Friday's District 10, state playoff football scores

   November 10, 2012 6:00 am

 

District 10 football playoffs
Class A quarterfinals
West Middlesex 75, Iroquois 13
Farrell 38, Mercyhurst Prep 7
Sharpsville 42, Cochranton 6
Lakeview 36, Eisenhower 6
Class AAA quarterfinals
General McLane 56, Oil City 35
Warren 21, Conneaut 12

PIAA subregional
State College 42, Central Mountain 25
State College will play DuBois next week in another subregional.

–Tom Reisenweber

STATE SCORES:


REGULAR SEASON
Central Bucks East 31, Quakertown 13
Cheltenham 55, Hatboro-Horsham 12
High School of the Future 16, Martin Luther King 6
Marple Newtown 33, Penncrest 21
Mastery Charter North 26, Mastbaum 6
Neumann-Goretti 39, Chichester 6
Perkiomen Valley 42, Saucon Valley 35
Philadelphia South 32, Bartram 6
Pius X 50, Hamburg 12
Pottstown 41, Great Valley 40
Roxborough 24, Olney 18
Souderton 49, Boyertown 27
Sun Valley 21, West Chester East 20
Upper Merion 28, Owen J Roberts 21
West Philadelphia def. Edison, forfeit
Class AAAA District Playoffs
District 1
First Round
Central Bucks South 38, Haverford 14
Coatesville 38, Unionville 21
Neshaminy 42, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 21
Pennridge 35, Abington 14
Pennsbury 21, West Chester Rustin 13
Ridley 20, Downingtown West 17
Spring-Ford 43, Garnet Valley 27
Wissahickon 38, Downingtown East 35
District 3
First Round
Central Dauphin 37, Lancaster McCaskey 20
Central York 33, Chambersburg 28
Cumberland Valley 42, Exeter 20
Governor Mifflin 49, South Western 20
Manheim Township 42, Lower Dauphin 10
Penn Manor 43, Cedar Cliff 10
West Lawn Wilson 48, Dallastown Area 0
District 6/9
Semifinal
State College 42, Central Mountain 25
Class AAA District Playoffs
District 5/8/9/10
Semifinal
Clearfield 38, Punxsutawney 18
Somerset 30, University Prep 26
District 1
Quarterfinal
Academy Park 35, Upper Moreland 23
Interboro 35, Phoenixville 14
Pottsgrove 32, Strath Haven 14
West Chester Henderson 21, Springfield Delco 14
District 3
First Round
Cocalico 37, West Perry 0
Conrad Weiser 25, Donegal 21
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 40, Lampeter-Strasburg 13
Lancaster Catholic 32, Hershey 14
Manheim Central 35, Garden Spot 7
Spring Grove 24, Shippensburg 0
Susquehanna Township 34, Red Land 14
West York 49, Northeastern 20
District 4
Semifinal
Milton 13, Shikellamy 7
Selinsgrove 41, Shamokin 0
District 11
Semifinal
Allentown Central Catholic 49, Blue Mountain 6
Class AA District Playoffs
District 2
Semifinal
Lakeland 35, Wilkes-Barre GAR 17
Wyoming Area 49, Lake-Lehman 14
District 3
Quarterfinals
Bermudian Springs 42, Susquenita 7
Biglerville 28, Camp Hill Trinity 26
Schuylkill Valley 42, Berks Catholic 21
District 4
Quarterfinal
Athens 21, Troy 9
Danville 31, Loyalsock 6
Mount Carmel 17, Central Columbia 0
District 5
Semifinal
Chestnut Ridge 22, Everett 21
District 6
Quarterfinal
Ligonier Valley 41, Bald Eagle Area 6
Richland 28, Penn Cambria 0
District 9
Semifinal
Kane Area 35, Brookville 34
Karns City 34, St. Marys 14
District 11
Semifinal
Catasauqua 42, Northern Lehigh 15
Class A District Playoffs
District 2
Dunmore 32, Lackawanna Trail 12
Old Forge 42, Elwood City Riverside 7
District 4
Semifinal
South Williamsport 32, Bloomsburg 16
Southern Columbia 28, Line Mountain 21
District 5
First Round
Windber 34, Tussey Mountain 28
District 6
Quarterfinals
Bellwood-Antis 40, Glendale 14
Northern Cambria 20, Portage Area 14
District 9
Quarterfinals
Brockway 36, Curwensville 29
Clarion 34, Smethport 7
Elk County Catholic 30, Union 6
District 1/12
Semifinal
Communications Tech 18, Morrisville 0
Eastern Conference Playoffs
Class AAAA
Semifinal
Nazareth 35, East Stroudsburg North 12
Wyoming Valley West 6, Emmaus 0
Class AAA
Semifinal
Muhlenberg 42, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 20
Scranton Prep 61, Crestwood 21
Class AA
Semifinal
North Schuylkill 65, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 19
Class A
Semifinal
Northwest Area 42, Muncy 21
Schuylkill Haven 50, Bucktail 6
WPIAL Class AAAA
Quarterfinal
North Allegheny 42, Bethel Park 14
Seneca Valley 32, Mount Lebanon 13
Upper St. Clair 38, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 0
Woodland Hills 17, Gateway 14
WPIAL Class AAA
Quarterfinal
Central Valley 49, Hopewell 21
Thomas Jefferson 24, Franklin Regional 21
West Allegheny 14, Montour 2
West Mifflin 28, Mars 13
WPIAL Class AA
Quarterfinal
Aliquippa 43, Mount Pleasant 6
Jeannette 47, Beaver Area 15
South Fayette 35, Beaver Falls 21
Washington 33, Seton-LaSalle 17
WPIAL Class A
Quarterfinal
Clairton 39, Brentwood 0
Neshannock 24, Monessen 21
Pittsburgh North Catholic 22, Rochester 15
Sto-Rox 33, Union Area 8
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Chester vs. Caravel Academy, Del., ccd.

 

 

Tags:

Posted in: