Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   December 19, 2012 12:00 am    0

 

The winter season is under way with more than 3,000 votes cast in the first week of breakout voting. McDowell standout Carson Lewis won the boys basketball poll and Hickory’s Nikki Arbanas secured the girls basketball poll. McDowell’s Julia Rahner won the first swimming/diving poll and Doug Kreider (Northwestern) locked up the wrestling poll. The swimming/diving poll will split up to separate boys and girls polls next week.

Click below for the complete poll results.

Who is the Breakout Boys Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Carson Lewis, McDowell (30%, 315 Votes)
  • Kyle McKeen, Northwestern (23%, 238 Votes)
  • Collin Fantaskey, Warren (6%, 64 Votes)
  • Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Pre (5%, 56 Votes)
  • Dawson Scotch, North East (5%, 50 Votes)
  • Matt Votino, Hickory (3%, 35 Votes)
  • Joey Zoltowski, Harbor Creek (3%, 34 Votes)
  • Eugene Husband, Central Tech (3%, 29 Votes)
  • Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep (3%, 27 Votes)
  • Andy Niland, Fairview (3%, 27 Votes)
  • Zak Price, Meadville (3%, 26 Votes)
  • Jaymon Mason, General McLane (2%, 25 Votes)
  • Scott Groenendaal, Seneca (2%, 20 Votes)
  • Marcus Palmero, Cambridge Springs (2%, 17 Votes)
  • Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Logan Herzberger, Cochranton (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Dalton Boggs, Lakeview (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Malquan Pullium, Strong Vincent (1%, 14 Votes)
  • Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Corey Ciccarelli, Titusville (2%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,040

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Nikki Arbanas, Hickory (25%, 269 Votes)
  • Carolyn Kaufer, Northwestern (22%, 237 Votes)
  • Hailey Wilwohl, McDowell (12%, 132 Votes)
  • Ashley Cabaday, Iroquois (9%, 102 Votes)
  • Alex Artise, North East (7%, 73 Votes)
  • Karlee McBride, Villa Maria (5%, 57 Votes)
  • Abby Klemm, Central Tech (4%, 47 Votes)
  • Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek (4%, 39 Votes)
  • Brenna Robbins, Mercyhurst Prep (3%, 30 Votes)
  • Amanda Sonney, Seneca (3%, 29 Votes)
  • Michelle Jahn, General McLane (2%, 25 Votes)
  • Arianna Hanley, Saegertown (2%, 17 Votes)
  • Angelina Starr, Franklin (1%, 14 Votes)
  • Bria Campbell, Farrell (1%, 8 Votes)
  • Lexie Dabney, Sharon (0%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,080

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Julia Rahner, McDowell (39%, 110 Votes)
  • Andrew Steehler, McDowell (21%, 60 Votes)
  • Jonathon Ekas, McDowell (9%, 25 Votes)
  • Phil Emerson, Franklin (8%, 23 Votes)
  • Katie Manners, Oil City (7%, 21 Votes)
  • Megan Emerson, Franklin (7%, 20 Votes)
  • Matt Klena, Oil City (5%, 13 Votes)
  • Andy Frederick, Franklin (4%, 9 Votes)

Total Voters: 281

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Wrestler of the Week?

  • Doug Kreider, Northwestern (30%, 204 Votes)
  • Isaiah Stearns, Maplewood (16%, 112 Votes)
  • Nick Gibson, McDowell (11%, 77 Votes)
  • Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep (11%, 75 Votes)
  • Joey Hines, Hickory (5%, 36 Votes)
  • Adam Fish, Seneca (5%, 32 Votes)
  • Joe Wheeling, General McLane (4%, 29 Votes)
  • Trevor McCray, Girard (4%, 27 Votes)
  • Austin Matthews, Reynolds (3%, 22 Votes)
  • Gavon Guanzon, Meadville (3%, 20 Votes)
  • Jeff Burger, Union City (3%, 17 Votes)
  • Tyler Vath, Saegertown (2%, 11 Votes)
  • Ryan Northcott, Cochranton (2%, 11 Votes)
  • Tyler Osborne, Commodore Perry (1%, 5 Votes)
  • Nick Floch, Jamestown (0%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 680

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,