Friday's basketball and wrestling scores

   December 28, 2012 3:30 pm    1

 

Boys basketball
Bishop Guilfoyle Tournament
Bishop Guilfoyle 68, St. Jean Brebeuf (Canada) 58
Fairview 69, Cathedral (Canada) 58
Carlynton Tournament
South Allegheny 40, Fort LeBoeuf 26
Serra Catholic 56, Carlynton 47
Commodore Perry Tournament
Commodore Perry 49, Jamestown 30
Erie First 69, Calvary Baptist 48
Conneaut Tournament
Conneaut 67, Maplewood 30
Corry Tournament
Titusville 60, South Side Beaver 53
Corry 49, Eisenhower 40
DuBois Tournament
Central Tech 90, Brockway 44
DuBois 57, Brookville 42
Farrell Tournament
East (Ohio) 73, Sharon 66
West Middlesex 63, Farrell 43
Franklin Tournament
John Hay (Ohio) 47, Lakeview 36
Franklin 55, Aiken (Ohio) 53 OT
Freeport Tournament
Knoch 65, Slippery Rock 35
Freeport 64, Ford City 44
Grove City Tournament
Kennedy Catholic 61, Harbor Creek 47
Greater Latrobe 67, Grove City 56
Iroquois Tournament
VisionQuest 66, Greenville 54
Girard 69, Iroquois 35
McDowell Tournament
Hickory 50, Lampeter-Strasburg 39
Olentangy Liberty (Ohio) 69, McDowell 54
Meadville Tournament
Seneca 55, Cochranton 41
Meadville 64, St. Francis Catholic (Canada) 51
Neshannock Tournament
Saegertown 58, Ellwood City 39
Neshannock 81, Rochester 58
North Allegheny Tournament
North Catholic 53, Mercyhurst Prep 50
North Allegheny 71, Peters Township 35
Northwestern Tournament
Cambridge Springs 59, Ripley (N.Y.) 36
General McLane 69, Northwestern 51
Oil City Tournament
Venango Catholic 57, Rocky Grove 53
Oil City 87, Cranberry 53
Seneca Valley Tournament
Plum 48, Strong Vincent 47
Seneca Valley 62, Sto-Rox 47
St. Bonaventure Tournament
Warren 53, Bradford 33
Nichols (N.Y.) 66, Olean (N.Y.) 57
Sheffield Tournament
Kane 76, Youngsville 46
Cameron County 40, Sheffield 35
Union Tournament
Laurel 66, Wilmington 63
Union 76, Shenango 35
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 84, East 57

Girls basketball
Commodore Perry Tournament
Commodore Perry 34, Jamestown 17
Grove City 37, A.C. Valley 22
Conneaut Tournament
Fairview 48, West Middlesex 36
Cranberry Tournament
Westinghouse 54, East 30
Warren 59, Cranberry 40
Hickory Tournament
Mercer 55, Lakeview 27
Hickory 70, Farrell 23
Iroquois Tournament
Northwestern 38, Strong Vincent 25
Harbor Creek 48, Iroquois 28
KSA Tournament
Unatego (N.Y.) 47, Central Tech 31
Keystone Oaks Tournament
Peters Township 70, Fort LeBoeuf 54
Keystone Oaks 48, Slippery Rock 36
McDowell Tournament
Oakland Catholic 37, McDowell 27
Franklin 65, Fox Chapel 34
Mercy (Md.) Tournament
Mother of Mercy (Ohio) 40, Mercyhurst Prep 36
Oil City Tournament
Clarion 59, Rocky Grove 48
Venango Catholic 42, Oil City 33
Penn State Beaver Tournament
Washington 48, South Side Beaver 33
Shenango 63, Burgettstown 53
Vincentian Academy 55, Beaver 31
Kennedy Catholic 55, Rochester 9
Saegertown Tournament
Sharpsville 58, Titusville 26
North East 32, Saegertown 30
Union Tournament
Moniteau 45, Wilmington 41
Union 44, Laurel 32
Union City Tournament
Reynolds 35, Union City 21
Cochranton 63, Youngsville 20
Non-region
Seneca 35, Greenville 13

Wrestling
Central Tech Duals

Central Tech 45, Cranberry 30
Central Tech 54, Strong Vincent 18
Central Tech 53, East 6
Central Tech 57, Perry 11
Central Tech 51, Allderdice 21
Perry 48, East 31
Iroquois 46, East 21
Allderdice 60, East 17
Strong Vincent 45, East 24
Cranberry 51, Perry 26
Cranberry 45, Iroquois 21
Cranberry 39, Strong Vincent 30
Allderdice 37, Cranberry 30
Strong Vincent 42, Perry 35
Allderdice 45, Strong Vincent 19
Allderdice 59, Iroquois 12
Lakeview Duals
Lakeview 45, Oil City 27
Lakeview 54, Girard 28
Lakeview 48, Clarion 27
Jamestown 47, Meadville 24
Meadville 55, Girard 9
Meadville 41, Franklin 28
Meadville 44, Lakeview 27
Meadville 48, North East 21
North East 50, Oil City 24
Franklin 53, North East 22
Lakeview 37, North East 36
Jamestown 55, North East 18
Oil City 48, Clarion 30
Franklin 46, Clarion 31
Franklin 66, Girard 11
Clarion 39, Girard 27
Jamestown 45, Franklin 29
Jamestown 49, Clarion 21
Jamestown 58, Oil City 15
Warren Duals
Falconer (N.Y.) 54, Eisenhower 15
Eisenhower 58, Bradford 19
Eisenhower 36, Warren 29
Titusville 49, Eisenhower 28
Warren 60, Bradford 18
Warren 40, Seneca 30
Warren 60, Harbor Creek 16
Warren 62, Youngsville 9
Falconer (N.Y.) 60, Youngsville 16
Titusville 63, Youngsville 18
Youngsville 48, Bradford 24
Seneca 54, Harbor Creek 14
Titusville 69, Harbor Creek 9
Falconer (N.Y.) 60, Seneca 12
Titusville 46, Seneca 27
Seneca 57, Bradford 24
Falconer (N.Y.) 35, Titusville 33
Bradford vs. Harbor Creek, 2:45 p.m.
Falconer (N.Y.) vs. Harbor Creek, 7:45 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

 

Tags:

Posted in: