Tool City Tournament wrestling results

   January 5, 2013 11:36 pm    0

 

Saturday’s wrestling results from the 34th annual Tool City Tournament at Meadville High School:

— Mike Copper

Final team standings: 1. General McLane (GM) 203½, 2. DuBois (D) 171, 3. Boiling Springs (BS) 165, 4. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 162½, 5. McDowell (Mc) 154½, 6. Greenville (Gv) 125, 7. Saegertown (Sae) 121½, 8. Cochranton (Co) 111, 9. Howland, Ohio (H) 95, 10. Clearfield (Cl) 94, 11. Cathedral Prep (CP) 93, 12. Warren (W) 67½, 13. Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 61½, 14. Meadville (Mv) 54, 15. Seneca Valley (SV) 48, 16. Titusville (T) 42½, 17. Conneaut (Conn) 35.

Championship brackets

Semifinals

106 pounds: Devin Brown (Sae) d Shane Bloom (D) 9-7; Joe Wheeling (GM) d Charlie Lenox (Mc) 3-2.

113: Korbin Myers (BS) p Bryce Swauger (D) 4:55; Jake Gromacki (CP) d Tyler Vath (Sae) 5-1.

120: Grant Bond (BS) d John Ciotti (CP) 7-3; Paul Deitz (Mc) d Adam Borgia (FL) 9-2.

126: D.J. Fehlman (W) d Nick Monico (Sae) 5-3; Kyle Shoop (BS) md Dylan Graham 17-7.

132: Christian Stone (Cl) p Beau Coletta (CP) 1:28; Nick Gibson (Mc) d George McGuire (FL) 12-6.

138: Garrett Brown (D) d Matt Humes (Sae) 7-3; Jacob Riffe (Gv) d Zach Luben (Mv) 3-2.

145: Robert Boozer (Co) p Taylor Ellis (Conn) 2:54; Nolan Barger (Cl) d Austin Leon (SV) 7-1.

152: Dan Krysiak (CP) d Taylor Harrington (FL) 5-3; Mike Sutton (GM) p Blake Horne (Gv) :58.

160: Ehrin Lee (T) d David Whisler (H) 8-1; Mike Kennelly (D) d Taylor Fox (FL) 4-3.

170: Tom Sleigh (D) md Tyler Hendricks (GM) 8-0; Austin Andrews (Co) d Zach Miller (Gv) 9-2.

182: D.Reynolds (Sae) d Chris Laird (GM) 9-3; Shane Marshall (D) d Andrew Bradley (Mc) 4-2.

195: Landon Hanna (D) p Nate Gouhin (BS) 1:22; Garrett Reinwald (FL) d Alex Thayer (GM) 8-7.

220: Evan Daley (FL) md Jake Baker (GM) 10-0; Cameron Cyphert (Co) p Alex Streich (W) :50.

285: Scot Augustine (Mc) d Mike Bell (H) 3-2; Thor Henz (TJ) d Nate Conti (FL) 11-4.

Finals

106 pounds: Devin Brown (Sae) p Joe Wheeling (GM) 3:52

113: Korbin Myers (BS) d Jake Gromacki (CP) 2-1

120: Grant Bond (BS) d Paul Deitz (Mc) 8-2

126: D.J. Fehlman (W) d Kyle Shoop (BS) by injury default

132: Christian Stone (Cl) p Nick Gibson (Mc) 6:57 OT.

138: Garrett Brown (D) p Jacob Riffe (Gv) 5:31

145: Nolan Barger (Cl) md Robert Boozer (Co) 12-2

152: Mike Sutton (GM) d Dan Krysiak (CP) 5-2

160: Ehrin Lee (T) md Mike Kennelly (D) 14-2

170: Tom Sleigh (D) md Austin Andrews (Co) 8-0

182: Dylan Reynolds (Sae) d Shane Marshall (D) 5-3

195: Landon Hanna (D) p Garrett Reinwald (FL) :55

220: Evan Daley (FL) d Cameron Cyphert (Co) 6-4 OT.

285: Scot Augustine (Mc) d Thor Henz (TJ) 5-2

Note: The championship round started with the 220-pound match.

Consolation brackets

Third round

106 pounds: Jase Paxton (Gv) d Logan Gilbert (Cl) 5-2; Alex Lynch (SV) p Isaac Bengal (FL) 3:47; Ta’Nauz Gregory (CP) p Jonathan Day (BS) 1:33; Aaron Ehrgott (Mv) d Tyler Newman (TJ) by forfeit.

113: Joey Safner (Gv) d Ben Lynch (SV) 1-0; Jarrette Carter (FL) d Nico Lucarelli (H) 2-0; Benji Yates (Mc) p Nate Kline (Co) 1:24; Nick Burkett (TJ) tf Josiah McClarren 19-2 4:40.

120: Kyle Luben (Mv) d Seth Johnson (W) 3-0; Noah Cline (Cl) d Kody Cox (D) 9-6; Aaron Jackson (H) d Bing-Bong Elizon (Sae) result not available; Hunter Hendricks (GM) d Nick Zorta (SV) 6-4.

126: Alex Cornicelli (H) md Jared Morrison (Co) 14-3; Kyle Lukowich (Conn) d Tyler Kuzma (FL) 5-0; Coleman Cousins (Mc) p Alex Root (CP) 4:43; Keller Watkins (GM) md Brock Ridgeway (Mv) 12-0.

132: Jason McKown (TJ) p Dalton Burns (T) 2:48; Deane Twitchell (GM) d Derek Watt (Gv) 8-7; Andrew Mellott (BS) tf Garrett Zuver (Sae) 19-4; Jason Peterson (W) d Jake Yarnell (Co) 9-7.

138: Ken Stoll (GM) p Marco Marinelli (TJ) 4:40; Jonah Hordusky (W) d Easton Hogue (T) 5-2; Brad Carlini (Co) d Andy Hutzel (CP) 7-5; Travis Wickard (BS) p Noah Burkhart (Mc) 5:17.

145: Brad Malinowski (FL) d Aaron Jackson (Sae) 3-1; Jacob Brown (Gv) d Kyle Sult (GM) 9-4; Cody Nolan (Mc) d Tyler Kuaffman (BS) 7-1; Teagan O’Sullivan (CP) p Greg Incardona (TJ) 3:57.

152: Garrett Smead (W) d Mike Beck (Cl) 6-2; Gabe Stark (H) p Brad Davison (Conn) :45; John Vaughn (BS) d Ryan Dailey (Mc) 5-1; Caleb Peterson (Co) p Lance Neuschler (Sae) 3:59.

160: Ryan Northcott (Co) md Stephen Rudolph (SV) 13-3; Andrew Boylan (Sae) d Connor Murphy (BS) 6-4; Gage Gladysz (Gv) p Joe Campanella (Mc) 4:52; Ossie Bowers (GM) p Cody Gunn (W) 13-2.

170: Kyle Rogers (Mc) d Jeremy Mitchell (Sae) 3-0; Xavier DeRose (T) d Byron Minous (TJ) 3-1; Louis Crawford (Mv) d Jack Middleton (FL) 5-2; Jordan Radich (H) p Brad Hensler (SV) 4:03.

182: Jake Eaton (SV) d Eli Humes (FL) 1-0; Josh Grodesky (H) d Jake Verchick (Cl) 7-3; Kyle Taylor (BS) d Chris McNeal (W) 5-0; Dylan Reynolds (Sae) p Phil Seiker (CP) 4:20.

195: Andrew Rolfe (H) p Mike Irwin (Co) :31; Ryan Muma (SV) p Dan Henry (W) 2:09; Brock Henderson (Sae) p Domick Kramer (CP) 1:48; Alex Ho (Gv) d Brad Hanna (T) 5-1.

220: Calvin Barrick (BS) p Curt Mignot (Cl) :30; James Wilkerson (Gv) d Tyler Miller (SV) 3-1; Nick Davido (D) p Will Stoffel (TJ) 2:37; Jack Finch (H) p Bret Hunt (Mv) 2:16.

285: Braden Gladysz (Gv) p Robert Zilhaver (D0 2:02; Brady Moore (SV) p Brian Lipps (Conn) 2:23; John Macken (Sae) p Noah Davis (BS) 2:24; Ian Mallory (GM) p Jason Oakes (T) 4:05.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Paxton md Lynch 10-0; Ehrgott p Gregory 4:57.

113: Carter p Safner 3:43; Yates d Burkett 8-7.

120: Cline d Luben result not available; Hendricks p Jackson 3:22.

126: Lukowich d Cornicelli 2-0; Watkins d Cousins 1-0.

132: McKown d Twitchell 8-6; Mellott p Peterson :50.

138: Stoll d Hordusky 9-2; Carlini d Wickard 8-2.

145: Malinowski d Brown 3-1; Nolan d O’Sullivan 7-2.

152: Stark d Smead 6-3; Vaughn d Peterson 8-2.

160: Northcott p Boylan 4:21; Bowers md Gladysz 13-2.

170: Rogers d DeRose 2-0; Crawford p Radich 4:51.

182: Grodesky d Eaton 2-1; J.Reynolds d Taylor 2-1.

195: Rolfe p Muma 2:50; Ho d Henderson 6-2.

220: Barrick p Wilkerson 1:32; Davido md Finch 10-0.

285: Gladysz p Moore :56; Mallory p Macken 2:54.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Lenox p Paxton 2:44; Bloom md Ehrgott 13-0.

113: Carter d Swauger 1-0; Vath p Yates 1:40.

120: Borgia p Cline 2:59; Ciotti d Hendricks 6-0.

126: Graham d Lukowich 3-1; Watkins d Monico 1-0.

132: McGuire p McKown 3:42; Mellott d Coletta by injury default.

138: Stoll p Luben :16; Humes d Carlini 5-0.

145: Malinowski d Ellis 8-3; Nolan d Leon 3-2.

152: Stark d Horne 5-0; Vaughn d Harrington 5-3.

160: Northcott p Whisler 2:06; Bowers d Fox 1-0.

170: Hendricks d Rogers 6-2; Miller d Crawford 7-5.

182: Laird d Grodesky 7-3; Bradley d J.Reynolds 4-0.

195: Rolfe d Gouhin 3-0; Thayer p Ho 2:00.

220: Baker d Barrick 3-1; Davido d Streich 4-0.

285: Bell d Gladysz 5-4; Conti p Mallory 1:21.

Third-place finals

106 pounds: Lenox d Bloom 3-2

113: Vath d Carter 7-1

120: Ciotti d Borgia 3-1

126: Graham d Watkins 8-1

132: McGuire d Mellott 2-0

138: Humes d Stoll 10-3

145: Nolan d Malinowski 3-2

152: Stark d Vaughn :38

160: Bowers d Northcott 4-3

170: Hendricks p Miller 3:56

182: Laird d Bradley 7-3

195: Thayer md Rolfe 10-2d

220: Baker d Davido 3-0

285: Conti d Bell 5-4

Fifth-place finals

106 pounds: Ehrgott d Paxton 4-1

113: Swauger d Yates 7-4

120: Hendricks d Cline 4-2

126: Lukowich d Monico 3-1

132: McKown d Coletta by injury default

138: Luben d Carlini 9-4

145: Ellis d Leon 8-7

152: Harrington d Horne 5-3 OT

160: Fox d Whisler 6-3

170: Crawford d Rogers 7-0

182: J.Reynolds d Grodesky 4-2

195: Gouhin d Ho 9-2

220: Streich d Barrick 1-0

285: Gladysz p Mallory 2:55.

Note: The third- and fifth-place rounds started with the 220-pound matches.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply