Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   January 6, 2013 1:46 am    4

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Boys basketball
Jaymon Mason, General McLane – Went off for 43 points in an 81-73 loss to McDowell. He then scored 27 points in a 60-41 win over East.
Josh Santillan, McDowell – Scored 16 points and played outstanding defense in an 81-73 win over General McLane.
Khalil Hopson, Sharon – Had 20 points in a 69-55 win over Oil City.
Tyler Copeland, Titusville - Finished with 15 points in a 70-43 win over Seneca before scoring 19 points in a 72-50 win over Union City.
Shane Rigby, Saegertown – Scored 29 points in a 79-56 win over Cambridge Springs.
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex – Had 20 points in a 65-46 win over Mercer.
Casey Greggs, Lakeview - Scored 26 points in a 54-46 win over Reynolds before going over 1,000 career points against Wilmington.
Carl Anderson, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 19 points in a key 67-63 win over Northwestern.
Zak Price, Meadville – Finished with 25 points in an 85-74 win over George Junior. He also had 24 points in a 76-63 win over Farrell.
Austin Jerman, Warren – Had 15 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks in a 66-51 win over Harbor Creek.
Joe Swanson, Girard – Scored 20 points in a 61-32 win over Corry.
Augustine Mathias, Erie First – Had 20 points in a 68-53 win over Bethel Jamestown.
Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep – Finished with a career-high 33 points and had several crucial defensive plays in a 76-66 win over Central Tech.
Tanner McCall, Seneca – Hit a free throw with 1.4 seconds left to give the Bobcats a thrilling 49-48 win over Iroquois.
Andy Niland, Fairview - Drilled a 3-pointer with 7 seconds left to give the Tigers a 51-48 win over Northwestern.
Noah Jones, Franklin – Had 19 points and 12 rebounds in a 48-37 win over Farrell.

Girls basketball
Hailey Wilwohl, McDowell – Played a solid all-around game with 12 points and strong defense in a 50-25 win over Central Tech.
Raven Rozantz, Fairview – Had 16 points in a 40-28 win over Iroquois.
Tori Hubbart, East – Finished with 12 points and 14 rebounds in a 37-29 win over Strong Vincent.
Shannon Allen, Girard – Scored 18 points in a 73-33 win over Northwestern.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Had 27 points as the Knights beat Slippery Rock 59-56 in overtime.
Kristen Baker, Conneaut – Scored 24 points in a 53-31 win over Farrell.
Halie Benton, Northwestern – Had 16 points in a 38-26 win over Maplewood.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with 22 points, including six 3-pointers, in a 67-16 win over Union City.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville – Had 27 points in a 48-27 win over Greenville.
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove – Scored 18 points in a 47-35 win over Titusville.
Alex Ricketts, Kennedy Catholic – Scored 16 points and hit several clutch free throws as the Golden Eagles beat Girard 43-38.
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek – Finished with 21 points in a 45-41 win over Fairview.
Morgan Haibach, Corry - Scored 18 points to help the Beavers beat Strong Vincent 42-27.

Boys swimming/diving
Eric Ziegler, Meadville – Won four events in a 97-39 win over Strong Vincent. Ziegler won the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke and was a member of the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams.
Caleb Schreiber, Harbor Creek – Won the 500 free and 100 backstroke and was part of the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams in a 146-23 win over Girard.
Mike Reed, North East – Claimed three event wins in a 103-69 win over Corry. Reed won the 500 free and was a member of the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays.
Corban Murphey, Fairview – Won three events, including the 100 butterfly, the 100 breaststroke and the 200 medley relay, as the Tigers beat General McLane 130-55.
J.J. Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep – Won the 100 butterfly, the 100 backstroke and two relays in a 112-41 win over Central Tech.
Alan Andrezeski, McDowell – Won three events as the Trojans routed East 122-21. The freshman won the 200 free, the 500 free and was in the 200 free relay.
Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep – Had three event wins in a 116-54 win over Warren. He won the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke and was on the winning 200 medley relay team.
Matt Bennett, Oil City – Won the 200 IM, 100 breaststroke and was in two winning relays in a 104-16 win over Farrell.

Girls swimming/diving
Sarah Maguire, Harbor Creek - Won four events to help the Huskies beat Girard 138-40. She won the 100 free and 200 IM and was part of two relay wins.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Had four event wins as the Grapepickers beat Corry 84-71. She won the 200 free and 100 butterfly and was in the winning 200 and 400 free relays.
Rachel Taylor, Fairview – Won the 100 buttterfly and 100 backstroke and was in two winning relays as the Tigers beat General McLane 146-38.
Laneya Mosher, Union City – Won four events in a close 91-82 win over Iroquois. She won the 50 free, the 100 butterfly and was part of two winning relay teams.
Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep – Had four event wins in a 105-43 win over Central Tech. She won the 200 IM, the 100 breaststroke and was in two winning relays.
Mary Wassell, McDowell – Won three events in a 133-9 win over East. She won the 200 free, the 100 butterfly and on a winning relay team.
Helen Tullio, Villa Maria – Had three event wins in the 126-43 win over Warren. She won the 50 free and 100 free and was part of the 200 free relay.
Morgan Hall, Oil City – Won the 500 free and the 100 free and was in two winning relays in a 118-19 win over Farrell.
Jillian Schull, Rocky Grove – Won the 50 free and 100 free and was in two winning relays as the Orioles beat Sharon 68-49.

Wrestling
Jake Parsons, Maplewood – Had a pin at 160 pounds to help the Tigers beat Northwestern 48-28.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Had a 16-second pin at 285 pounds to help the Sailors beat Grove City 42-38.
Chris Hibbler, Seneca - Pinned his opponent in 4 minutes, 22 seconds in the 132-pound class to clinch a 37-36 win over North East.
Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville - Won the Ripley tournament at 220 pounds.
Jared Carlson, Strong Vincent – Won the 145-pound class at the Ripley tournament.
Devin Brown, Saegertown – Pinned his opponent in 3:52 in the 106-pound class to win the Tool City tournament.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Won the 126-pound class of the Tool City tournament.
Mike Sutton, General McLane – Earned a close 5-2 win in the championship of the 152-pound class in the Tool City tournament.
Ehrin Lee, Titusville – Won the 160-pound class at the Tool City tournament with a 14-2 major decision.
Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf – Won in overtime to win the 220-pound Tool City tournament championship.
Scot Augustine, McDowell - Won a close 5-2 match in the 285-pound Tool City tournament championship.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




4 Responses to “Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees”

  1. linda crosby says:

    vote for joe swanson breakout athelete of the week

  2. Is it a fair process says:

    I think voting for these athletes is unfair due to the larger schools have a far great outreach. Schools like McDowell are huge compared to smaller schools like Maplewood and Saegertown. Just an opinion.

    • Tom Reisenweber says:

      You’d be surprised how few times McDowell wins the polls. Voting isn’t just students. Family and friends can vote and the casual observer as well.

      Thanks,
      Tom

  3. Dick Ropp says:

    My breakout athelete of the week – Mike Sutton, General McLane – Earned a close 5-2 win in the championship of the 152-pound class in the Tool City tournament.

Leave a Reply