Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   January 9, 2013 12:00 am    0

 

Another big week of voting produced five new breakout athletes of the week. Girard’s Joe Swanson held on to the boys basketball poll and Kennedy Catholic’s Alex Ricketts used a huge Tuesday push to win the girls basketball poll. Harbor Creek swept the swimming polls with Caleb Schreiber and Sarah Maguire, while General McLane wrestler Mike Sutton won the wrestling poll.

Click below for the poll results.

Who is the Breakout Boys Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Joe Swanson, Girard (20%, 201 Votes)
  • Jaymon Mason, General McLane (16%, 162 Votes)
  • Josh Santillan, McDowell (13%, 131 Votes)
  • Andy Niland, Fairview (8%, 84 Votes)
  • Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep (7%, 69 Votes)
  • Augustine Mathias, Erie First (6%, 58 Votes)
  • Casey Greggs, Lakeview (5%, 50 Votes)
  • Zak Price, Meadville (5%, 49 Votes)
  • Austin Jerman, Warren (4%, 41 Votes)
  • Carl Anderson, Mercyhurst Prep (3%, 36 Votes)
  • Tanner McCall, Seneca (3%, 36 Votes)
  • Noah Jones, Franklin (3%, 28 Votes)
  • Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex (3%, 26 Votes)
  • Shane Rigby, Saegertown (2%, 24 Votes)
  • Khalil Hopson, Sharon (2%, 20 Votes)
  • Tyler Copeland, Titusville (0%, 14 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,029

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Alex Ricketts, Kennedy Catholic (20%, 229 Votes)
  • Halie Benton, Northwestern (15%, 167 Votes)
  • Hailey Wilwohl, McDowell (11%, 123 Votes)
  • Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek (10%, 119 Votes)
  • Shannon Allen, Girard (10%, 110 Votes)
  • Michelle Jahn, General McLane (8%, 87 Votes)
  • Kristen Baker, Conneaut (6%, 71 Votes)
  • Raven Rozantz, Fairview (6%, 69 Votes)
  • Angelina Starr, Franklin (5%, 60 Votes)
  • Morgan Haibach, Corry (3%, 37 Votes)
  • Tori Hubbart, East (3%, 29 Votes)
  • McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville (2%, 23 Votes)
  • Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove (1%, 10 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,134

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Caleb Schreiber, Harbor Creek (33%, 184 Votes)
  • Corban Murphey, Fairview (23%, 128 Votes)
  • Alan Andrezeski, McDowell (10%, 56 Votes)
  • Mike Reed, North East (9%, 50 Votes)
  • Eric Ziegler, Meadville (8%, 45 Votes)
  • J.J. Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep (7%, 40 Votes)
  • Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep (6%, 34 Votes)
  • Matt Bennett, Oil City (4%, 25 Votes)

Total Voters: 562

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Sarah Maguire, Harbor Creek (31%, 159 Votes)
  • Rachel Taylor, Fairview (17%, 85 Votes)
  • Hannah Feucht, North East (12%, 61 Votes)
  • Mary Wassell, McDowell (11%, 57 Votes)
  • Helen Tullio, Villa Maria (10%, 49 Votes)
  • Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep (8%, 40 Votes)
  • Laneya Mosher, Union City (5%, 27 Votes)
  • Jillian Schull, Rocky Grove (4%, 19 Votes)
  • Morgan Hall, Oil City (2%, 16 Votes)

Total Voters: 513

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Wrestler of the Week?

  • Mike Sutton, General McLane (22%, 156 Votes)
  • Scot Augustine, McDowell (21%, 151 Votes)
  • Jake Parsons, Maplewood (10%, 69 Votes)
  • Devin Brown, Saegertown (8%, 58 Votes)
  • Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf (8%, 53 Votes)
  • Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville (7%, 47 Votes)
  • D.J. Fehlman, Warren (6%, 41 Votes)
  • Sam Breese, Lakeview (5%, 38 Votes)
  • Chris Hibbler, Seneca (5%, 34 Votes)
  • Ehrin Lee, Titusville (4%, 30 Votes)
  • Jared Carlson, Strong Vincent (4%, 27 Votes)

Total Voters: 704

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,