Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   January 16, 2013 12:09 am    0

 

Another big week of voting with a Kennedy Cathollic sweep in basketball. Jeff Thompkins won the boys poll and Rachel Burns took home the girls poll. Keller Watkins (General McLane) won the wrestling poll, while Iroquois swept the swimming polls with Branden Smith and Joanna Ragen.

Click below for the complete poll results.

Who is the Breakout Boys Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Jeff Thompkins, Kennedy Catholic (20%, 237 Votes)
  • Joey Lobenthal, Iroquois (14%, 164 Votes)
  • Jaymon Mason, General McLane (10%, 114 Votes)
  • Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep (6%, 76 Votes)
  • Mike Boccio, Fort LeBoeuf (6%, 73 Votes)
  • Andy Niland, Fairview (6%, 67 Votes)
  • Brian McNally, Girard (5%, 64 Votes)
  • Valentine Sangoyomi, Erie First (5%, 56 Votes)
  • Alex Johnson, Mercyhurst Prep (4%, 52 Votes)
  • Matt Votino, Hickory (4%, 50 Votes)
  • Deishaaron Gilmore, Central Tech (3%, 34 Votes)
  • Malquan Pullium, Strong Vincent (3%, 32 Votes)
  • Zak Price, Meadville (2%, 28 Votes)
  • Noah Uplinger, Conneaut (2%, 28 Votes)
  • Tyler Copeland, Titusville (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Andrew Williams, Oil City (1%, 17 Votes)
  • Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Derek Turner, Grove City (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Logan Clarke, Mercer (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Brandon Rice, Lakeview (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Khalil Hopson, Sharon (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Ike Jones, Farrell (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Garrett Frable, Reynolds (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Chad Ferguson, Greenville (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Alex Boylan, Jamestown (0%, 4 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,199

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Rachel Burns, Kennedy Catholic (26%, 292 Votes)
  • Alex Artise, North East (12%, 139 Votes)
  • Michelle Jahn, General McLane (9%, 99 Votes)
  • Maria Welch, Girard (7%, 77 Votes)
  • Amanda Sonney, Seneca (7%, 77 Votes)
  • Alisha Yoder, Corry (6%, 67 Votes)
  • Brenna Robbins, Mercyhurst Prep (6%, 63 Votes)
  • Amesha Harden-Pulliium, Villa Maria (4%, 50 Votes)
  • Hayley Andres, Franklin (3%, 35 Votes)
  • Jenna Placzek, Hickory (3%, 35 Votes)
  • Abby Klemm, Central Tech (3%, 34 Votes)
  • Jaimie Eaton, Warren (3%, 32 Votes)
  • Kristen Baker, Conneaut (2%, 23 Votes)
  • Madalyn Nicols, Maplewood (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Megan Davis, Sharpsville (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Kendell Dickson, Cochranton (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Haley Angerett, Slippery Rock (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Brian Gambill, Farrell (1%, 12 Votes)
  • Megan McKinney, Mercer (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Alexis Summers, West Middlesex (1%, 8 Votes)
  • Tanayja Sanders, Sharon (0%, 4 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,138

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Branden Smith, Iroquois (24%, 179 Votes)
  • Chip Oberle, North East (16%, 116 Votes)
  • Lloyd Koester, General McLane (13%, 92 Votes)
  • Brent Benedict, Corry (12%, 87 Votes)
  • Phil Emerson, Franklin (11%, 80 Votes)
  • Robert Sikatzki, Fairview (10%, 71 Votes)
  • Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep (8%, 59 Votes)
  • Austin Walls, Central Tech (4%, 32 Votes)
  • Tyler Lockhart, Oil City (2%, 20 Votes)

Total Voters: 736

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Joanna Ragen, Iroquois (21%, 172 Votes)
  • Mallory Lawson, Fairview (15%, 126 Votes)
  • Hannah Feucht, North East (15%, 121 Votes)
  • Delaney Drushel, Girard (10%, 80 Votes)
  • Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin (9%, 78 Votes)
  • Maggie Stebick, Union City (9%, 72 Votes)
  • Ania Gorski, Harbor Creek (7%, 56 Votes)
  • Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep (6%, 52 Votes)
  • Kasey Hutchinson, Oil City (5%, 44 Votes)
  • Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock (3%, 22 Votes)

Total Voters: 823

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Wrestler of the Week?

  • Keller Watkins, General McLane (30%, 352 Votes)
  • Jordan Bryan, North East (28%, 331 Votes)
  • Trevor Beiter, Seneca (11%, 128 Votes)
  • Eli Humes, Fort LeBoeuf (8%, 97 Votes)
  • Tim Suydan, Corry (7%, 83 Votes)
  • Andrew Welton, Central Tech (4%, 44 Votes)
  • Dakota Geer, Franklin (3%, 38 Votes)
  • Jeff Burger, Union City (3%, 31 Votes)
  • Jarray Norris, Sharon (2%, 27 Votes)
  • Sam Breese, Lakeview (2%, 21 Votes)
  • John Beach, Oil City (2%, 18 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,170

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply