North East Wrestling Classic results

   January 19, 2013 8:56 am    6

 

Updates from Saturday’s North East Wrestling Classic at North East High School:

— Mike Copper

Final team standings: 1. Redbank Valley (RV) 228, 2. Sharon (Sh) 153½, 3. Kane (K) 149, 4. Mercer (M) 126, 5. Seneca (Sen) 111, 6. (tie) Corry (Cy) and Union City (UC) 102½, 8. Conneaut (C-Ohio) 102, 9. Strong Vincent (SV) 96, 10. Lakeview (Lv) 93, 11. Frewsburg, N.Y. (Frew) 81, 12. North East (NE) 77½, 13. Girard (G) 69, 14. Conneaut (C-Pa) 68, 15. East (E) 65, 16. Eisenhower (Eis) 63½, 17. Harbor Creek (HC) 55, 18. Central Tech (CT) 52, 19. Keystone (Key) 43, 20. Fairview (Fv) 29, 21. Iroquois (I) 17.

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Alesha Zappitella (C-Ohio) p Austin Isacks (CT) 2:15; Evan Clayton (Lv) p Marcus Coxson (Sh) 5:46; Preston Hoover (M) p Tyler Nowakowski (Sen) 1:15; Kolbin Altobelli (RV) tf Justin Kita (HC) 16-0 2:46.

113: Willis Gruver (RV) p Tyler Blankenship (K) 3:24; Isaiah Norangus (C-Ohio) d Adam Dosch (Lv) 9-3; Logan Gray (NE) tf Austin King (M) 15-0; Cody Buchanan (Sh) md Nick Baughman (Key) 17-7.

120: Cody Blankenship (K) tf Austin Alfreno (Sh) 15-0; Josh Caben (SV) d Jeb Fedorchuk (Eis) 5-3; Nick Moss (C-Pa) d Jake Heim (Lv) 11-5; Cyle Yaple (Sen) md Jose Lopez (CT) 12-2.

126: Jarray Norris (Sh) p Lammel Gay (SV) 1:51; Adam Ballew (NE) p Trevor Williams (Lv) :46; Jon Gelsick (K) p Steve Stroup (Sen) 1:30; Kyle Lukowich (C-Pa) d Mitch Blose (RV) 3-0.

132: Trevor McCray (G) p Tyler Gourley 2:55; Joe Henderson (SV) p Mack Heitzenrater (HC) 3:58; Jason Clark (Sh) p Brandon Williams 5:03; Chris Hibbler (Sen) md Chad Rodgers (Key) 10-2.

138: Michael Bonner (Sh) p Richard Knisley (Eis) 1:05; Paul Mancuso (CT) d Devone Adelgren (Frew) 1-0; Rodney Brant (M) d Adam Fish (Sen0 3-2; Darren Brown (K) md Luke Gallo (RV) 13-0.

145: Ty Haines (RV) md Hunter Proctor (Cy) 11-2; Alex Shaffer (M) d C.J. Rice (C-Ohio) 3-1; Louie Head (Eis) d Taylor Ellis (C-Pa) 11-10; Jared Carlson (SV) md Kevin Pier (Sen) 13-3.

152: Austin Sherman (C-Ohio) d Noah Freel (UC) 8-7; Keshon Truitt (RV) d Cory Buchanan (Sh) 7-3; Dakota Braine (Sen) d Jake Adams (Lv) 4-2; Matt Newara (HC) p Kevin Reno (M) :53.

160: Cole Shirey (RV) p Deyshawn Carr (CT) 4:25; Christian Bock (G) d Josh Reinke (UC) 2-1; R.J. Nelson (C-Ohio) p Clay Ruffo (M) 3:50; Jordan Bryan (NE) p Craig Heidelberg (E) 3:06.

170: Evan Delong (K) md Austin Slagle (M) 15-5; Brandon Bailey (RV) md Cody Haller (Frew) 15-4; Shane Taubert (Cy) d Marquis Spence (Lv) 9-4.

182: Aaron Hook (RV) p Tishar Moss (E) 1:14; Nate Moore (K) p Russell Wanda (C-Ohio) :50; Brandon Chambers (Key) d Beau Dignall (Sh) 6-5; Austin Lynn (Frew) p Cody Thomas (UC) :30.

195: Ryan Morris (Cy) p Ryan Brunson (M) :33; Trevor Spicer (Frew) d Andrew Phelps (NE) 6-3; Trevor Beiter (Sen) d Andrew Clayton (Lv) 7-2; Jake Johnson (Eis) p Dan Daugherty (G) time not available.

220: Billy Post (C-Ohio) d Cal Haines (RV) 3-2; Tim Suydan (Cy) d Storm McDonald (UC) 2-1; Colton Smith (M) p Ryan Cardman (Fv) 3:39; Pat Williamson (E) d Zach Haller (Frew) 10-3.

285: Jeff Burger (UC) tf Kamron Brace (Sen) 17-2; Andrew Welton (CT) p Deiontre Plott (E) 1:10; Ben Carillo (RV) p Anthony Leak (Sh) :34; Sam Breese (Lv) d Jon Hennegan (M) 5-2.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Clayton d Zappitella 6-4; Altobelli d Hoover 2-1.

113: Gruver p Norangus 2:51; Buchanan d Gray 8-6.

120: Blankenship d Caben 5-2; Yaple d Moss 7-4.

126: Norris p Ballew 1:38; Lukowich md Gelsick 13-3.

132: McCray p Henderson 4:18; Hibbler p Clark 3:37.

138: Bonner tf Mancuso 27-12 4:28; Brant d Brown 9-2.

145: Haines d Shaffer 8-6; Carlson d Head 10-4.

152: Sherman d Truitt 2-1; Newara d Braine by injury default.

160: Shirey p Bock 4:27; Bryan d Ruffo 8-2.

170: Delong tf Bailey 17-2; Vargo d Taubert 7-2.

182: Hook md Moore 10-0; Lynn d Chambers 6-1.

195: Morris d Spicer 9-3; Beiter d Johnson 3-2.

220: Post p Suydan 2:58; Smith p Williamson 1:52.

285: Welton md Burger 8-0; Breese p Carillo 3:59.

Finals

106 pounds: Kolbin Altobelli (RV) d Evan Clayton (Lv) 5-3.

113: Willis Gruver (RV) p Cody Buchanan (Sh) 3:02.

120: Cody Blankenship (K) p Cyle Yaple (Sen) 1:23.

126: Kyle Lukowich (C-Pa) d Jarray Norris (Sh) 5-4.

132: Trevor McCray (G) d Chris Hibbler (Sen) 6-5.

138: Michael Bonner (Sh) p Rodney Brant (M) 3:03.

145: Ty Haines (RV) p Jared Carlson (SV) 1:56.

152: Austin Sherman (C-Ohio) d Matt Newara (HC) 9-3.

160: Cole Shirey (RV) p Jordan Bryan (NE) 6:24 OT.

170: Tim Vargo (UC) d Evan Delong (K) 3-2.

182: Aaron Hook (RV) d Austin Lynn (Frew) 3-0.

195: Ryan Morris (Cy) d Trevor Beiter (Sen) 7-3.

220: Billy Post (C-Ohio) p Colton Smith (M) 2:57.

285: Sam Breese (Lv) p Andrew Welton (CT) 2:40.

 

Consolation bracket

First round

106 pounds: Drew Benden (NE) bye; Austin Woolcock (K) p Parker Curtis (Cy) :18; Raven Magrino (C-Pa) bye; Nate Jones (UC) bye.

113: Steven Haner (Eis) d Kyle Nash (CT) 10-5; Darrell Gamble (SV) d Andrew Fachetti (I) 13-6; Matt Kemper (G) d Khalil Aviles (E) by forfeit; Brad Nowakowski (Sen) d Dustin Weilacher (UC) 7-4.

120: Ben Shaffer (M) bye; Jon Hammond (Cy) tf Austin Curtis (Key) 18-3; Tanner Altobelli (RV) p Matt Mangoni (Fv) :31; Jake Miller (NE) bye.

126: Mark May (Cy) p Kyle Crotty (Fv) 3:30; Alex Locco Neilsen (HC) d Harold Klenzing (I) by forfeit; Jon Martin (Frew) d Trevor Fowler (M) 6-3; Kevin Baeza (E) d Robert Harris (CT) by forfeit.

138: Gage Dalton (G) bye; Josh Burgess (UC) d Rodney Hennessey (C-Ohio) 5-3; James Carr (E) d Adam Pearson (HC) 8-4; Kyle Laniewicz d Don Keys (SV) 3-0.

182: Seth Brown (CT) bye; Jim May (Cy) p Kyle Canon (Lv) time not available; Johnny Rist (G) bye; Tyrus Murphy (NE) bye.

195: Matt Barrickman (C-Ohio) bye; Brandon Locke (Fv) p Kane Patron (SV) time not available; Luke Hinderliter (RV) p Jacob Beck (UC) 1:41; Zach Beichner (Key) bye.

220: Brandon Hall (G) bye; Hunter Keppel (Eis) p Marcus Bowser (Lv) 3:18; Tyler Beal (Key) d Tyler Stapp (NE) 6-1; Tory Pusateri (Sen) bye.

285: Dylan Raines (Eis) bye; Paul Watkins (HC) d Paul Peters (Cy) by forfeit; Brian Lipps (C-Pa) bye; Kraig Rainey (Fv) bye.

Second round

106 pounds: Kita d Benden 6-3; Woolcock p Nowakowski :50; Coxson tf Magrino 16-1 5:00; Jones p Isacks 2:11.

113: Haner d Baughman 5-4; King p Gamble 1:43; Dosch p Kemper 2:28; Blankenship d Nowakowski 6-2.

120: Lopez d Shaffer 8-2; Hammond d Heim 7-4; Fedorchuk d Altobelli 3-2; Alfreno tf Miller 20-5.

126: Blose p May :48; Neilsen d Stroup 7-2; Williams d Martin 5-2; Gay d Baeza 8-1.

138: Dalton p Gallo 3:29; Fish p Burgess :51; Carr d Adelgren 5-1; Knisley d Laniewicz 7-4.

182: Thomas p Brown 2:19; Dignall p May 3:51; Wanda p Rist 1:21; Moss p Murphy 2:29.

195: Daugherty p Barrickman 2:10; Clayton p Locke 2:23; Phelps p Locke 2:23; Brunson p Beichner 1:41.

220: Haller p Hall 3:50; Cardman p Keppel 2:49; McDonald d Beal 7-2; Haines d Pusateri 2-0.

285: Hennegan p Raines 4:14; Leak p Watkins 2:59; Plott p Lipps 1:45; Brace p Rainey 3:52.

Third round

132 pounds: Jake Bickerstaff (Cy) p Cole Walker (C-Ohio) 2:21; Russell Adams (UC) p Seth Cowan (I) 4:55; Justin Westerburg (K) p Preston Rhodes (Frew) 4:28; Sam Lehman (Fv) p Austin Schreckengost (RV) 2:46.

145: John Welch (K) d Andrew Campbell (Sh) 4-3; Anthony Minecci (Fv) p Brandon Persch (Lv) :48; Jordan Friend (G) p Justin Cruz (CT) 2:06; Austin Hadju (UC) d Jacob Kruize (I) by forfeit.

152: James Haick (Frew) p Bryan Cundy (G) 2:25; Robbie Wilston (Eis) md Daquan Pope (CT) 8-0; Dijon Deboe (SV) p Ben Lipinski (Fv) 4:28; Kodi Skarzenski (NE) d Kyle Julius (I) by forfeit.

160: Jamie Lingenfelter (K) p Andrew Kosar (C-Pa) :56; Marty Baughman (Lv) p Evan Slater (Key) 4:37; DeMarco Hosch (Sh) md Robert Russo (Frew) 13-5; Cornell Pearson (HC) d John Anderson (Fv) 4-3.

170: Caleb Phelps (C-Pa) d Austin Thompson (E) 5-1; Nathan Kightlinger (I) p Jeremy Tickner (CT) 1:39; Danny Kuhn (HC) d David West (C-Ohio) 7-3; Zach Stiglitz (Key) md Marcos Gonzalez (NE) 11-0.

Fourth round

132 pounds: Gourley d Bickerstaff 3-2; Heitzenrater d Adams 5-4; Westerburg md Williams 13-2; Rodgers p Lehman 2:18.

145: Proctor p Welch 1:47; Rice p Minneci time not available; Ellis p Friend 3:44; Pier p Hadju 1:35.

152: Haick p Freel 2:26; Buchanan d Wilston 4-0; Deboe d Adams 9-4; Reno p Skarzenski time not available.

160: Carr d Lingenfelter 11-9; Reinke p Baughman 1:21; Nelson d Hosch 5-2; Heidelberg d Pearson 13-7.

170: Slagle md Phelps 8-0; Haller p Kightliner 4:23; Spence d Kuhn 7-0; Starocci d Stiglitz 4-0.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Woolcock p Kita 2:25; Coxson p Jones 2:26.

113: Haner d King 6-4; Blankenship d Dosch 7-0.

120: Hammond md Lopez 16-8; Fedorchuk d Alfreno 10-6.

126: Blose p Neilsen 3:56; Gay d Williams 3-1 OT.

132: Heitzenrater d Gourley 7-3; Rodgers d Westerburg 6-4.

138: Fish md Dalton 10-1; Carr d Knisley 6-3.

145: Proctor p Rice 2:15; Ellis tf Pier 19-3.

152: Buchanan p Haick 4:48; Deboe p Reno 2:56.

160: Reinke d Carr by injury default; Heidelberg d Nelson 9-6.

170: Haller p Slagle 1:40; Starocci d Spence 2-1.

182: Dignall md Thomas 11-3; Moss d Wanda 9-4.

195: Clayton p Daugherty 4:22: Phelps d Brunson 4-2.

220: Haller d Cardman 4-0; McDonald d Haines 9-5.

285: Hennegan p Leak 1:33; Plott p Brace 2:59.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Woolcock d Zappitella 6-4; Hoover d Coxson 5-2.

113: Haner d Norangus 2-1; Gray d Blankenship injury default 2:12.

120: Caben d Hammond 6-1; Fedorchuk d Moss 9-3.

126: Blose p Ballew 4:47; Gelsick p Gay 2:59.

132: Clark md Heitzenrater 15-6; Henderson d Rodgers 5-1.

138: Fish d Mancuso 4-3; Brown p Carr 3:54.

145: Proctor d Head 6-4; Ellis d Shaffer 9-7.

152: Buchanan d Braine by injury default; Deboe d Truitt 5-3.

160: Reinke d Ruffo 7-2; Bock d Heidelberg 8-6.

170: Taubert d Haller 9-2; Bailey d Starocci 4-3.

182: Moore p Dignall 3:37; Chambers p Moss 3:01.

195: Spicer p Clayton 1:48; Phelps d Johnson 6-5 OT criteria.

220: Suydan d Haller 2-1; Williamson p McDonald 1:58.

285: Burger d Hennegan 9-2; Carillo p Plott 2:28.

Fifth-place finals

106 pounds: Coxson d Zappitella 3-0.

113: Norangus d Blankenship by injury default.

120: Moss p Hammond 1:46.

126: Gay d Ballew 4-1.

132: Rodgers md Heitzenrater 15-4.

138: Mancuso md Carr 14-4.

145: Shaffer d Head 7-3.

152: Truitt d Braine by injury default.

160: Heidelberg d Ruffo by injury default.

170: Starocci d Haller 10-5.

182: Moss d Dignall 3-1.

195: Johnson p Clayton :45.

220: Haller p McDonald 2:12.

285: Hennegan p Plott 2:48.

Third-place finals

106 pounds: Woolcock d Hoover 4-2.

113: Haner d Gray 6-4.

120: Caben d Fedorchuk 5-1.

126: Blose d Gelsick 5-3.

132: Henderson md Clark 13-5.

138: Brown d Fish 5-0.

145: Ellis p Proctor :47.

152: Buchanan d Deboe 2-1.

160: Reinke d Bock 5-2.

170: Taubert d Bailey 10-3.

182: Chambers d Moore 7-4.

195: Spicer d Phelps 5-3.

220: Williamson d Suydan 6-5 overtime criteria.

285: Burger p Carillo 1:44.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




6 Responses to “North East Wrestling Classic results”

  1. FLB FAN says:

    After Day one at the Top Gun Tournament in Ohio, FLB is in 4th place (44 teams). FLB has 7 wrestlers still in championship round and 4 alive in consey round after day 1

  2. FLB FAN says:

    FLB still in 4th place, 5 in semi-finals and 2 still alive in conseys

  3. FLB FAN says:

    McGuire wins 5-2 and is in Finals

  4. FLB FAN says:

    Harrington won 3-2 and is in Finals

  5. FLB FAN says:

    Dailey wins by pin (4:00) and is in the Finals

  6. Cbeiter says:

    Thanks for posting results from the north east tournament

Leave a Reply