Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   January 23, 2013 12:00 am

 

More than 5,000 votes were cast this week with five breakout athletes crowned. Cathedral Prep’s Matt Hess earned the boys basketball poll and Kennedy Catholic continues to dominate the girls basketball poll with April Bocian making it three straight Golden Eagles to win the poll. North East’ Jordan Bryan won the wrestling poll and Cutter Hall (Harbor Creek) and Sarah Meyer (Strong Vincent) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.

Who is the Breakout Boys Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Matt Hess, Cathedral Prep (17%, 201 Votes)
  • Alex Boylan, Jamestown (12%, 140 Votes)
  • Blake Bentley, North East (11%, 130 Votes)
  • Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep (9%, 107 Votes)
  • Andy Niland, Fairview (6%, 74 Votes)
  • Joe Dunn, Girard (6%, 68 Votes)
  • Jaymon Mason, General McLane (5%, 64 Votes)
  • Alex Hoban, Union City (5%, 58 Votes)
  • Adam Kirwin, Rocky Grove (5%, 56 Votes)
  • Malquan Pullium, Strong Vincent (4%, 46 Votes)
  • Matt Sandberg, Warren (4%, 44 Votes)
  • Luke Carter, Saegertown (3%, 32 Votes)
  • Matt Votino, Hickory (2%, 26 Votes)
  • Dalton Boggs, Lakeview (2%, 21 Votes)
  • Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex (2%, 20 Votes)
  • Bryce Turner, Seneca (2%, 20 Votes)
  • Deishaaron Gilmore, Central Tech (1%, 18 Votes)
  • Kyree Kirkland, East (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Donte Hollingsworth, Meadville (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Demetrius McClennan, VisionQuest (1%, 11 Votes)
  • Ron Pearson, George Junior (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Devon Geib, Oil City (1%, 8 Votes)
  • Darrell Stovall, Sharon (0%, 6 Votes)
  • Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville (0%, 6 Votes)
  • Garrett Frable, Reynolds (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Jamel Brown, Farrell (0%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,201

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Basketball Player of the Week?

  • April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic (18%, 280 Votes)
  • Leah Bennett, Villa Maria (11%, 169 Votes)
  • Erika Woll, Mercyhurst Prep (9%, 140 Votes)
  • Alex Artise, North East (7%, 113 Votes)
  • Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek (6%, 92 Votes)
  • Kathryn Sundberg, Fairview (6%, 88 Votes)
  • Haley Angerett, Slippery Rock (5%, 83 Votes)
  • Julia Boyd, Fort LeBoeuf (5%, 80 Votes)
  • Bri Krysiak, McDowell (5%, 77 Votes)
  • Paige Wolfrom, Cambridge Springs (5%, 75 Votes)
  • Harlie Bolt, Girard (4%, 66 Votes)
  • Lindsey Jahn, General McLane (3%, 47 Votes)
  • Lexie Grinnell, Commodore Perry (3%, 39 Votes)
  • Angelina Starr, Franklin (2%, 33 Votes)
  • Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove (2%, 32 Votes)
  • Amanda Sonney, Seneca (2%, 28 Votes)
  • Kristen Baker, Conneaut (2%, 24 Votes)
  • Ronneshia Beason, East (2%, 24 Votes)
  • McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville (1%, 18 Votes)
  • Holly Grober, Hickory (1%, 11 Votes)
  • Tessa Sikora, Wilmington (0%, 6 Votes)
  • Bria Gambill, Farrell (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Lexi Dabner, Sharon (0%, 4 Votes)
  • Alexis Summers, West Middlesex (0%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,535

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Cutter Hall, Harbor Creek (24%, 226 Votes)
  • Luke Merski, Cathedral Prep (21%, 191 Votes)
  • Mike Reed, North East (11%, 104 Votes)
  • Shannon Steves, Strong Vincent (10%, 96 Votes)
  • Brent Benedict, Corry (10%, 96 Votes)
  • Robert Sikatzki, Fairview (9%, 82 Votes)
  • Phil Emerson, Franklin (9%, 80 Votes)
  • Truitt Hunter, General McLane (6%, 52 Votes)

Total Voters: 927

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Sarah Meyer, Strong Vincent (25%, 243 Votes)
  • Abby Fessler, Villa Maria (21%, 210 Votes)
  • Hannah Feucht, North East (12%, 120 Votes)
  • Ania Gorski, Harbor Creek (12%, 113 Votes)
  • Rachel Labowski, Corry (10%, 98 Votes)
  • Stephanie Loesch, Fairview (9%, 85 Votes)
  • Alexis Ziegler, Franklin (7%, 67 Votes)
  • Mackenzie Danzer, Rocky Grove (5%, 46 Votes)

Total Voters: 982

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Wrestler of the Week?

  • Jordan Bryan, North East (25%, 171 Votes)
  • Ryan Morris, Corry (16%, 109 Votes)
  • Cody Nolan, McDowell (12%, 84 Votes)
  • Trevor McCray, Girard (10%, 70 Votes)
  • Samson Kafando, Central Tech (8%, 56 Votes)
  • Tyler Emrick, Franklin (8%, 54 Votes)
  • Tim Vargo, Union City (8%, 54 Votes)
  • Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut (7%, 47 Votes)
  • Sam Breese, Lakeview (5%, 38 Votes)
  • Michael Bonner, Sharon (2%, 11 Votes)

Total Voters: 694

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,