Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   January 27, 2013 12:59 am

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Boys basketball
Matt Votino, Hickory – Scored 19 points in a 60-33 win over Struthers (Ohio). He also had 17 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists in a 54-53 loss to Farrell.
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex – Continued his impressive season with 24 points in a 67-56 win over LaBrae (Ohio). He then scored 31 points in a 99-51 win over Sharpsville. Dogan then scored 42 points in a 107-40 win over Rocky Grove.
Garrett Frable, Reynolds – The freshman had 22 points in a 54-48 win over Mercer. He also had 19 points in a 64-25 win over Jamestown.
Dalton Boggs, Lakeview – Had 22 points in a 64-41 win over Greenville. He also had 20 points in a 55-43 win over Iroquois.
Khalil Hopson, Sharon – Scored 28 points in an 81-75 overtime win over Meadville.
Nafis Brown, George Junior – Had 26 points in a 90-45 win over Slippery Rock.
Demetrius McClennan, VisionQuest - Finished with 33 points and 22 rebounds in a 70-39 win over Commodore Perry.
Nick Dickson, Cochranton – Scored 21 points in a 62-40 win over Jamestown.
Noah Jones, Franklin - Had 18 points in a 43-29 win over Grove City. He also scored 24 points and had 12 rebounds and five blocks in a 73-66 win over George Junior.
Kyle McKeen, Northwestern – Scored 28 points in a 75-54 win over Mercer. He also had 24 points in a 60-46 win over Union City.
Ike Jones, Farrell – Had 22 points in a 59-55 win over Slippery Rock.
Jason Clune, Meadville – Scored 20 points in a 57-55 loss to Hickory.
Mac Hartman, Kennedy Catholic - Finished with a career-high 27 points in a 78-52 win over Greenville.
Logan Way, Oil City – Scored 30 points and had 15 rebounds, three assists, three steals and two blocks in a 62-50 win over Grove City.
Jake Wolf, McDowell – Had 16 points including a dunk in a 72-71 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.).
Jaymon Mason, General McLane – Scored 37 points, including 14-of-15 from the free throw line in a 68-57 win over Strong Vincent.
Melvin Henderson, East - Started off a strong week with 10 points in a 41-37 win over Girard. He also had 17 points in a 58-53 win over McDowell.
Andy Niland, Fairview – Had 21 points on five 3-pointers in a 63-45 win over Iroquois.
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First – Scored 35 points in a 70-61 win over Christian Life.
Carl Anderson, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished with 19 points in a 55-44 win over Titusville.
Zach Mattson, Harbor Creek – Had a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds in a 69-66 overtime loss to East.
Dawson Scotch, North East - Scored 16 points in a 58-31 win over Seneca. He also had 13 points in a 59-52 win over Bradford.
Matt Sandberg, Warren – Finished with 17 points in a 76-51 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep – Scored 30 points in the Ramblers’ 69-46 win over McDowell. He also had 18 points in a 68-59 win over Warren.
Tanner McCall, Seneca – Scored 15 points in a 46-31 win over Bishop Canevin.
Malik Brinson, Central Tech – Hit the game-winner with 2 seconds left in overtime of an 82-81 win over Strong Vincent.
Dustin Pavlik, Saegertown – Scored 26 points in a 76-65 win over Conneaut (Ohio).

Girls basketball
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Had 16 points in a 58-41 win over West Middlesex. She also had 20 points in a 62-47 win over Wilmington.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville – Put together an amazing week. She started off with 22 points and 20 rebounds in a 46-27 win over Mercer.
Corianne Hyduchak, Grove City – Finished with 15 points and 8 rebounds in a 46-29 win over Meadville.
Whitney Murray, Farrell – Had 19 points in a 53-23 win over Jamestown.
Casey Stringer, Lakeview – Scored 18 points in a 42-32 win over Greenville.
Jessica Burnett, Greenville – Finished with 21 points in a 42-32 loss to Lakeview.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Scored 21 points in a 78-46 win over Sharon. She also had 18 points in a 91-25 win over Titusville.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer – Had 21 points in a 62-50 win over Rocky Grove.
Madison Bernading, Cochranton – Finished with 16 points and seven steals in a 40-30 win over Cambridge Springs.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Collected 14 points, five rebounds and five steals in a 59-42 win over Glenville (Ohio). She also had 25 points in a 56-46 loss to Girard.
Deresha Fillyaw, East – Scored 13 points to help the Warriors win their third game with a 48-28 win over JFK (Ohio).
Maria Welch, Girard – Had 16 points and 10 rebounds in a 48-38 win over Seneca. She also had 18 points in a 56-46 win over General McLane.
Brenna Robbins, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 15 points and had four assists in a 60-16 win over Fort LeBoeuf. She also had 14 points in a 57-14 win over Corry.
Shanice Morris, Villa Maria – Scored 15 points in a 56-18 win over Fort LeBoeuf. She also played a big role in the Victors’ 42-35 upset of Bishop Canevin with eight points.
Alex Breski, Iroquois – Finished with 19 points in a 69-24 win over Union City.
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock - Scored 26 points in a 67-28 win over Titusville.
Alex Artise, North East – Had 21 points in a 54-31 win over Fairview. She also had 16 points in a 65-20 win over Northwestern.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Had 21 points in a 49-26 win over Iroquois.
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech – Scored 15 points in a 60-23 win over Strong Vincent.

Boys swimming/diving
Tyler Lockhart, Oil City – Won three events in a loss to Grove City.
Thomas Somora, Grove City – Won three events in a win over Oil City, including the 200 free, the 500 free and a relay.
Adam Bleday, Titusville – The standout swimmer continued his strong season by dropping 4 seconds off his 200 free time against Hickory.
Brody Rodgers, Franklin – Dropped 26 seconds on his 500 time in two meets.
Mike Reed, North East – Won three events in a win over Girard.
Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois - Earned four event wins in a sweep of General McLane.
Andrew Steehler, McDowell - Had two event wins in a sweep of Warren.
Robert Sikatzki, Fairview – Continued his impressive season with three event wins in a sweep of Harbor Creek.

Girls swimming/diving
Lauren Decker, Grove City – Earned three event wins in a sweep of Oil City.
Megan Bowser, Titusville - Swam a district-qualifying time in the 100 free in a win over Hickory.
Alexis Ziegler, Franklin – Had three event wins in a sweep of Rocky Grove.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Won four events in a win over Girard.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Had four event wins in a sweep of General McLane.
Alyssa Linden, McDowell – Won four events in a sweep of Warren.
Rachel Taylor, Fairview – Had four event wins in a sweep of Harbor Creek.

Wrestling
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Won the Fred Bell tournament in the 285-pound class.
Jarray Norris, Sharon – Went 5-0 at the Sharon Duals.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Took home the 126-pound championship at the Fred Bell tournament.
Austin Andrews, Cochranton – Picked up his 100th win Saturday at the Fred Bell tournament and won the 170-pound championship.
Paul Deitz, McDowell – Earned his 100th win this past week against Cathedral Prep.
Ken Stoll, General McLane – Won the Fred Bell tournament championship at 138 pounds.
Jonas Reaugh, Jamestown – Won the 120-pound championship at the Fred Bell tournament.
Dan Geer, Franklin – Claimed the 195-pound championship at the Red Bell tournament.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,