Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   February 6, 2013 12:04 am

 

Fans really stepped it up this week with more than 6,000 votes. Saegertown’s Dustin Pavlik hung on in a close race for the boys basketball poll and Tori Prather (North East) won the girls poll. John Macken pulled out the wrestling poll, while Colton Olson (North East) and Heather Sternby (Meadville) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the poll results.

Who is the Breakout Boys Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Dustin Pavlik, Saegertown (15%, 169 Votes)
  • Conor Colpoys, Cathedral Prep (13%, 157 Votes)
  • Joey Zoltowski, Harbor Creek (13%, 147 Votes)
  • Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep (11%, 125 Votes)
  • Jaymon Mason, General McLane (8%, 97 Votes)
  • Scott Groenendaal, Seneca (6%, 70 Votes)
  • Donte Hollingsworth, Meadville (5%, 62 Votes)
  • Marc Corbin, Fairview (4%, 46 Votes)
  • Malquan Pullium, Strong Vincent (3%, 35 Votes)
  • Kyree Kirkland, East (3%, 32 Votes)
  • Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex (2%, 28 Votes)
  • Jonathan Haenel, Corry (2%, 23 Votes)
  • Nick Dickson, Cochranton (2%, 23 Votes)
  • Noah Uplinger, Conneaut (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Logan Clarke, Mercer (2%, 19 Votes)
  • Anthony Cannone, Hickory (1%, 17 Votes)
  • Khalil Hopson, Sharon (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Corey Ciccarelli, Titusville (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Adam Kirwin, Rocky Grove (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Demetrius McLennan, VisionQuest (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Noah Jones, Franklin (1%, 14 Votes)
  • Chris James, Kennedy Catholic (1%, 8 Votes)
  • Garrett Frable, Reynolds (1%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,163

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Tori Prather, North East (17%, 208 Votes)
  • Alexa Bupp, Warren (16%, 191 Votes)
  • Morgan Putnam, Villa Maria (12%, 142 Votes)
  • Abby Deemer, Fort LeBoeuf (11%, 135 Votes)
  • Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek (9%, 111 Votes)
  • Hailey Wilwohl, McDowell (8%, 92 Votes)
  • Maria Welch, Girard (7%, 80 Votes)
  • Lindsey Jahn, General McLane (5%, 61 Votes)
  • Madison Bernarding, Cochranton (4%, 48 Votes)
  • Kate Powell, Commodore Perry (2%, 24 Votes)
  • Alexis Arkwright, Mercer (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Tenasia Law, Franklin (2%, 20 Votes)
  • Corianne Hyduchak, Grove City (2%, 19 Votes)
  • McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Holly Grober, Hickory (1%, 12 Votes)
  • Haley Angerett, Slippery Rock (1%, 12 Votes)
  • Tanayja Sanders, Sharon (0%, 6 Votes)
  • Whitney Murray, Farrell (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Alanna Elliott, Wilmington (0%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,207

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Colt Olson, North East (25%, 304 Votes)
  • Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep (24%, 295 Votes)
  • Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep (11%, 139 Votes)
  • Drew Huey, Warren (9%, 113 Votes)
  • Eric Zeigler, Meadville (9%, 108 Votes)
  • Lloyd Koester, General McLane (5%, 66 Votes)
  • Jordan Caldwell, Grove City (5%, 63 Votes)
  • Robert Sikatzki, Fairview (5%, 61 Votes)
  • Brent Benedict, Corry (4%, 45 Votes)
  • Phil Emerson, Franklin (3%, 33 Votes)
  • Tyler Lockhart, Oil City (1%, 12 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,239

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Heather Sternby, Meadville (42%, 868 Votes)
  • Taylor Bean, Harbor Creek (13%, 275 Votes)
  • Morgan Girts, North East (9%, 180 Votes)
  • Elin Smith, Warren (8%, 166 Votes)
  • Clare Weisenfluh, Mercyhurst Prep (7%, 153 Votes)
  • Abby Quinn, Villa Maria (7%, 152 Votes)
  • McKenna Haskins, Union City (3%, 70 Votes)
  • Delaney Drushel, Girard (3%, 61 Votes)
  • Lauren Decker, Grove City (2%, 47 Votes)
  • Kendall Sundberg, Fairview (2%, 42 Votes)
  • Laura Wilks, Titusville (1%, 25 Votes)
  • Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin (1%, 18 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,057

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Wrestler of the Week?

  • John Macken, Saegertown (27%, 276 Votes)
  • Garrett Behringer, Northwestern (24%, 245 Votes)
  • Andrew Bradley, McDowell (12%, 118 Votes)
  • George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf (8%, 84 Votes)
  • Tim Vargo, Union City (7%, 74 Votes)
  • Aaron Hoover, Youngsville (6%, 59 Votes)
  • Ossie Bowers, General McLane (5%, 48 Votes)
  • Jared Morrison, Cochranton (5%, 46 Votes)
  • Hunter Cook, Franklin (3%, 27 Votes)
  • Jamar Henry, Reynolds (2%, 24 Votes)
  • Tony Leonard, Commodore Perry (2%, 21 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,022

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,