PIAA team wrestling championship updates: Reynolds advances to state championship, Saegertown, LeBoeuf and McDowell alive in consy brackets

   February 8, 2013 10:52 am    0

 

Reynolds will wrestle for the PIAA Class AA championship against Bethlehem Catholic Saturday at 1 p.m.

Saegertown and Fort LeBoeuf will wrestle at 9 a.m. Saturday. The winner moves on to the fourth round of consolations.

Canon-McMillan picked up a tough 35-27 win over McDowell in the Class AAA quarterfinals. McDowell is moving on to the third round of consolations Saturday at 9 a.m. with a 31-24 win over North Allegheny.

The Class AA quarterfinals are finished with Reynolds knocking off West Branch 45-19 and Fort LeBoeuf falling to Bethlehem Catholic 39-18. Reynolds will take on Boiling Springs in the semifinals at 8 p.m. LeBoeuf beat Saucon Valley 28-27 in the second round of the consolation bracket.

Saegertown is still alive for third place with a 47-17 win over Benton in the first round of the consolation bracket and a 32-29 win over Redbank Valley in the second round.

Recap:
Class AA semifinal
Reynolds 31, Boiling Springs 20
152 — Austin Matthews (R) p Derick Byers :55
160 — John Vaughn (BS) d Curtis Arnold 5-2
170 — Mike Millero (R) d Connor Murphy 3-2 TB
182 — Austin Moffett (R) Anton Morrow 5-4
195 — Jamar Henry (R) d Kyle Taylor 6-4
220 — Logan Rickert (R) d Calvin Barrick 3-1 OT
285 — Gene Ringer (R) d Noah Davis 3-1 OT
106 — Seth Hogue (R) p Jonathan Day :59
113 — Korbin Myers (BS) md Mike Bartolo 13-3
120 — A.J. Kostyak (BS) d Nick Nottingham 6-4
126 — Grant Bond (BS) d Mason McCollum 6-4
132 — Kyle Shoop (BS) md Cam Cianci 16-4
138 — Andrew Mellott (BS) d Matt Leise 6-4 OT
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) md Tyler Kauffman 10-1

Class AAA second round consolations
McDowell 31, North Allegheny 24
145 — Jesse Rodgers (NA) d Cody Nolan 12-5
152 — Ryan Dailey (M) d Vincent Leschak 5-1
160 — Tyree Spearman (M) d Ben Schweiger 9-5
170 — Joe Campanella (M) d Colton Byerly 3-1
182 — Clay Byerly (NA) d Kyle Rogers 5-3
195 — Alex DeCiantis (NA) md Andrew Bradley 17-6
220 — Zach Smith (NA) p Dakota McLean 2:09
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Dan Watson 3-0
106 — Scotty Stossel (NA) d Charlie Lenox 5-2
113 — Benji Yates (M) p Connor D’Amato 3:30
120 — Domenic Forys (NA) tf Paul Deitz 19-4; 4:35
126 — Coleman Cousins (M) d Blynn Shideler 1-0
132 — Nick Gibson (M) md Drew Landefeld 16-6
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) by forfeit

Class AA second round consolations
Fort LeBoeuf 28, Saucon Valley 27
145 — Brad Malinowski (FL) md Nick Schneider 12-0
152 — Travis Buddock (SV) d Taylor Harrington 4-2
160 — Taylor Fox (FL) md Jason Lynch 11-0
170 — Sam Dickey (SV) d Jack Middleton 5-1
182 — Eli Humes (FL) d Tyler Kehs 3-2
195 — Justin Blobe (SV) d Garret Reinwald 3-2
220 — Evan Daley (FL) p Matthew Ehrirtz 1:37
285 — Ray O’Donnell (SV) d Nate Conti 7-0
106 — Isaac Bengel (FL) d Jack Hill 7-0
113 — Jarret Carter (FL) tf Ty Drunkenmiller 16-0
120 — Bryan Israel (SV) d Tyler Kuzma 5-1
126 — Adam Borgia (FL) d Tyler Harka 11-5
132 — Will Jusino (SV) by forfeit
138 — Brody Bisson (SV) by forfeit

Saegertown 32, Redbank Valley 29
145 — Ty Haines (RV) md Aaron Jackson 15-4
152 — Keshon Truitt (RV) d Lance Neuscheler 6-3
160 — Cole Shirey (RV) p Donald Baron :35
170 — Brandon Bailey (RV) d Andrew Boylan 11-6
182 — Jeremy Mitchell (S) by forfeit
195 — Dylan Reynolds (S) by forfeit
220 — Cal Haines (RV) d Brock Henderson 1-0
285 — Ben Carillo (RV) p John Macken 1:34
106 — Devin Brown (S) p Ryan Kube 2:11
113 — Tanner Altobelli (RV) d Bingbong Elizon 6-1
120 — Tyler Vath (S) md Willis Gruver 12-3
126 — Nicholas Monico (S) d Mitch Blose 10-5
132 — Garrett Zuver (S) md Luke Gallo 13-4
138 — Matthew Humes (S) d Austin Schreckengost 7-0

Class AAA quarterfinals
Canon-McMillan 35, McDowell 27 (Canon-McMillan was deducted a team point)
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) d Alec Hutchin 3-2
145 — Cody Nolan (M) p Nicholas Oberhaus 5:52
152 — William Pihiou (CM) d Ryan Dailey 5-3
160 — Tyree Spearman (M) p Nick Konyk 3:37
170 — Sammy Minor (CM) p Joe Campanella :33
182 — Cody Wiercioch (CM) p Kyle Rogers 2:37
195 — Steve LaFrance (CM) d Andrew Bradley 2-1 TB
220 — Alex Campbell (CM) p Dakota McLean :21
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Angelo Broglia 3-2
106 — Brendon Price (CM) d Charlie Lenox 3-1
113 — Benji Yates (M) d Joshua Minor 7-5
120 — Dalton Macri (CM) md Paul Dietz 17-8
126 — Conner Schram (CM) tf Coleman Cousins 20-5; 3:20
132 — Nick Gibson (M) by forfeit

Class AA quarterfinals
Bethlehem Catholic 39, Fort LeBoeuf 18

138 — Lee Todora (BC) tf Colton Pillar 15-0; 3:48
145 — Brad Malinowski (FL) d Adam Soldridge 6-4 OT
152 — Taylor Harrington (FL) d Mark Maloney 1-0
160 — Connor Hedash (BC) tf Jack Middleton 24-9; 5:53
170 — Nick Cortopassi (BC) d Taylor Fox 3-2 OT
182 — Jose Ortiz (BC) md Gage Salusky 14-3
195 — Josh Alpha (BC) d Garret Reinwald 5-3
220 — Evan Daley (FL) p Ryan Johnson 2:54
285 — Andrew Dunn (BC) d Nate Conti 6-0
106 — Luke Karam (BC) p Isaac Bengel 3:41
113 — Jarret Carter (FL) d Cole Karam 2-1
120 — Darian Cruz (BC) md Tyler Kuzma 21-7
126 — Zeke Moisey (BC) p Adam Borgia 1:09
132 — George McGuire (FL) d Lee Todora 5-0

Reynolds 45, West Branch 19
138 — Parker Bumbarger d Neal Engstrom 8-3
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) p Clayton Green 1:24
152 — Austin Matthews (R) p Luke Slippey 1:16
160 — Mike Millero (R) md Conor Myers 15-3
170 — Lucas Kristofits (WB) md Curtis Arnold 11-2
182 — Austin Moffett (R) d Vincent McDowell 12-6
195 — Jamar Henry (R) d Robert Pearce 7-1
220 — Logan Rickert (R) p Reynold Maines :47
285 — Morgan Selepack (WB) p Gene Ringer :49
106 — Seth Hogue (R) d Dustin Deliman 6-2
113 — Mike Bartolo (R) tf Wyatt Sankey 16-0; 4:11
120 — Nick Nottingham (R) d Jacob Brown 4-0
126 — Mason McCollum (R) p Kaleb Quick 3:31
132 — John Hayles (BC) p Dallas Sposito 2:47

Class AA consolation first round
Saegertown 47, Benton 17

106 — Devin Brown (S) p Alan Diltz :18
113 — Bingbong Elizon (S) by forfeit
120 — Tyler Vath (S) d Matthew Welliver 5-1
126 — Nicholas Monico (S) by forfeit
132 — Garrett Zuver (S) d Ronald Flick 9-2
138 — Zain Retherford (B) p Lucas Smith 1:55
145 — Colt Cotten (B) by forfeit
152 — Aaron Jackson (S) d Russell Ramsey 2-1
160 — Lance Neuscheler (S) d Brandon Lontz 7-4
170 — Jeric Kasunic (B) p Andrew Boylan :46
182 — Jeremy Mitchell (S) p Bradley Miccio 2:11
195 — Dylan Reynolds (S) md Logan Womelsdorf 11-1
220 — Brock Henderson (S) d Luke Bogart 9-5
285 — John Macken (S) md Marcus Welliver 12-0

–Tom Reisenweber

 

Tags:

Posted in: