PIAA team wrestling championship updates: Reynolds finishes second, LeBoeuf takes third

   February 9, 2013 8:45 am    0

 

Bethlehem Catholic continues to be a thorn in the sides of D-10 teams. After beating Fort LeBoeuf a few years ago, BC has defeated Reynolds for the Class AA state title.

Fort LeBoeuf has clinched third place in the state after back-to-back pins by Evan Daley and Nate Conti. The Bison beat Chestnut Ridge 38-19.

Fort LeBoeuf kept its third-place hopes alive with a 37-23 win over Saegertown and a 31-24 win over Boiling Springs.

McDowell beat up on Delaware Valley 35-24 but fell to Franklin Regional 29-25 in the fourth round.

Recap:
Class AA championship
Bethlehem Catholic 43, Reynolds 16
113 — Mike Bartolo (R) d Stephen Maloney 9-5
120 — Darian Cruz (BC) p Nick Nottingham 3:47
126 — Zeke Moisey (BC) p Mason McCollum 3:00
132 — Mason Angstadt (BC) d Matt Leise 4-2
138 — Ryan Todora (BC) p Neal Engstrom 3:20
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) d Adam Soldridge 1-0
152 — Austin Matthews (R) p Mark Maloney 1:22
160 — Connor Hedash (BC) md Curtis Arnold 18-6
170 — Nick Cortopassi (BC) d Mike Millero 1-0
182 — Jose Ortiz (BC) d Austin Moffett 8-4
195 — Josh Alpha (BC) d Jamar Henry 2-1
220 — Logan Rickert (BC) md Ryan Johnson 13-4
285 — Andrew Dunn (BC) d Gene Ringer 3-1
106 — Luke Karan (BC) p Seth Hogue 3:33

Class AA third-place match
Fort LeBoeuf 38, Chestnut Ridge 19 (Fort LeBoeuf deducted one team point)
113 — Jarret Carter (FLB) d Sam Shank 3-0
120 — Tyler Kuzma (FLB) d Derrick Claar 2-1
126 — Trent Crouse (CR) p Adam Borgia 2:23
132 — Colby Hillegass (CR) d Shane Newell 5-2
138 — Jerimiah Zimmerman (CR) p Colton Pillar 4:40
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Kyle Windgardner 5-0
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d Conner Buttry 5-3
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) p Bradie Bollman 2:09
170 — Jack Middleton (FLB) d Teddy Albright 7-1
182 — Tyler Dilbert (CR) md Eli Humes 15-4
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Brad Winegardner 2-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) p Dan Albright 2:57
285 — Nate Conti (FLB) p Austin Buttry 1:10
106 — Isaac Bengel (FLB) d Luke Hobson 7-4

Class AA fourth-round consolation
Fort LeBoeuf 31, Boiling Springs 24
106 — Isaac Bengel (FLB) p Jonathan Day :36
113 — Korbin Myers (BS) md Jarret Carter 10-2
120 — Grant Bond (BS) d Adam Borgia 4-3
126 — Kyle Shoop (BS) tf Tyler Kuzma 15-0; 3:12
132 — Mitchell Ptaszek (BS) d Shane Newell 3-2
138 — George McGuire (FLB) d Andrew Mellott 8-1
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) p Tyler Kauffman 2:19
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d John Vaughn 7-3
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) d Connor Murphy 7-2
170 — Jack Middleton (FLB) d Anton Morrow 5-3
182 — Kyle Taylor (BS) d Anthony Rivera 5-0
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Nathan Gouhin 3-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) md Calvin Barrick 8-0
285 — Noah Davis (BS) by forfeit

Class AAA fourth-round consolation
Franklin Regional 29, McDowell 25
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) p Andrew Marshall :51
113 — Benji Yates (M) p Kyle Berk 2:39
120 — Conner Medlang (FR) d Paul Deitz 10-8
126 — Mike Kemerer (FR) d Coleman Cousins 5-0
132 — Tyler Smith (FR) d Nick Gibson 6-2
138 — Josh Maruca (FR) d Shawn Spearman 3-2
145 — Josh Shields (FR) md Cody Nolan 15-5
152 — Brandon Yant (FR) md Ryan Dailey 11-2
160 — Tyree Spearman (M) md Nate Painter 15-6
170 — Joe Campanella (M) d John Wohlin 2-1
182 — Kyle Rogers (M) d Jake Pickup 3-1
195 — Andrew Bradley (M) d Justin Rose 3-0
220 — Brett Zanotto (FR) p Dakota McLean :58
285 — Luke Fleck (FR) d Scot Augustine 3-1 OT

Class AA third-round consolation
Fort LeBoeuf 37, Saegertown 23
285 — Nate Conti (FLB) win by DQ John Macken
106 — Devin Brown (S) tf Isaac Bengel 19-4; 4:54
113 — Jarret Carter (FLB) d Bingbong Elizon 2-1
120 — Tyler Vath (S) md Tyler Kuzma 12-3
126 — Micholas Monico (S) d Adam Borgia 3-1
132 — George Mcguire (FLB) by forfeit
138 — Garrett Zuver (S) m Colton Pillar, 8-0
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Matthew Humes, 8-6
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) md Lance Neuscheler, 10-1
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) p Andrew Boylan, 2:37
170 — Jeremy Mitchell (S) d Jack Middleton 5-2 OT
182 — Dylan Reynolds (S) md Gage Salusky 16-8
195 — Anthony Rivera (FLB) d Brock Henderson, 4-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) by forfeit

Class AAA third-round consolation
McDowell 35,  Delaware Valley 24
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Joey Wetzel 3-1
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) md Richard Koslower 8-0
113 — Jake Lang (DV) d Benji Yates (McDowell Hs) 8-2
120 — Paul Deitz (M) d Patrick Testino 7-2
126 — Coleman Cousins (M) md Michael Stager 14-3
132 — Nick Gibson (M) dJalen Palmer, 5-2
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) p William Pearn 2:41
145 — Cody Nolan (M) p Frank Carrozza 3:49
152 — Colin Irwin (DV) d Ryan Dailey, 3-1
160 –Tyree Spearman (M) d Lucas Markowitz, 9-4
170 — Kyle Rogers (M) d Dan Favaro, 2-0
182 — Matt Wagner (DV) by forfeit
195 — Jack Fagan (DV) by forfeit
220 — Martin Strenk (DV) by forfeit

 

Tags: , , ,

Posted in: ,