District 10 Class AAA wrestling updates

   February 15, 2013 4:55 pm    2

 

Updates from the District 10 Class AAA wrestling championships at Central Tech will be posted here throughout the weekend. Twitter updates will be available after Friday’s opening round and all day Saturday @ETNdudley.

– John Dudley

Wrestling resumes Saturday morning at 9:30. Full results from Friday’s wrestling are below.

Friday’s results from the District 10 Class AAA wrestling championships at Central Tech.

Team standings: 1. McDowell (Me) 45 ½, 2. Cathedral Prep (CP) 41, 3. General McLane (GM) 36, 4. Meadville (Me) 24, 5. East (E) 18, 6. Central Tech (CT) 16, 7. Titusville (T) 15, 8. Warren (W) 11 ½, 9. Oil City (OC) 11, 10. Strong Vincent (SV) 8 ½.

Preliminary round

126: Hogue (OC) d Baeza (E) 4-2.

132: Smith (SV) d Nottingham (Me) 13-7; Carr (E) p Frazier (OC) :59.

138: Hutzel (CP) md Keys (SV) 11-2.

145: B. Twitchell (GM) md Kasper (Me) 13-0.

152: Sutton (GM) p Kotanchiev (CT) :28; Krysiak (CP) p Luce (E) 1:32.

170: Rogers (Mc) p Simon (CP) 1:30.

Quarterfinal round

106: Wheeling (GM) drew bye; Gregory (CP) tf Donovan (T) 15-0 (1:35); Ehrgott (Me) p Isacks (CT) 2:40; Lenox (Mc) drew bye.

113: Gromacki (CP) tf Winslow (W) 19-3 (2:18); Chase (T) d D. Ridgeway (Me) 6-2; H. Hendricks (GM) p Nash (CT) :58; Yates (Mc) drew bye.

120: Deitz (Mc) p Motter (GM) 4:27; Lopez (CT) d Johnson (W) 6-3; Luben (Me) d Ackerman (T) 9-2; Ciotti (CP) drew bye.

126: Fehlman (W) tf Hogue (OC) 15-0 (2:25); Root (CP) p Bish (T) 5:33; Cousins (Mc) inj. def. Caban (SV) 2:24; Watkins (GM) p B. Ridgeway (Me) 5:39.

132: Gibson (Mc) p Smith (SV) 3:30; Harris (CT) p Peterson (W) 6:00; Coletta (CP) p Burns (T) 3:30; D. Twitchell (GM) md Carr (E) 10-1.

138: S. Spearman (Mc) tf Hutzel (CP) 19-3; Mancuso (CT) d Beach (OC) 9-2; Luben (Me) d Hordusky (W) 9-2; Stoll (GM) md Hogue (T)

145: Carlson (SV) tf Nadonly (T) 15-0 (5:20); O’Sullivan (CP) p Smead (W) 5:04; Nolan (Mc) p Cruz (CT) :53; Hargenrader (OC) d B. Twitchell (GM) 5-3.

152: Sutton (GM) p DeMaise (Me) 1:30; Deboe (SV) md Zadarko (OC) 11-3; Dailey (Mc) p Card (W) 1:00; Krysiak (CP) p Beauchat (T) 5:52.

160: T. Spearman (Mc) md Mohney (W) 18-5; Zdarko (OC) p Wurst (CP) :22; Lee (T) p Adams (Me) 2:47; Bowers (GM) d Pope (CT) 6-1.

170: T. Hendricks (GM) md Thompson (E) 11-3; DeRose (T) p Carr (CT) 2:48; Rogers (Mc) md Reagle (W) 9-0.

182: Laird (GM) p Morrison (OC) 1:16; Selker (CP) p Henry (W) 1:29; Bradley (Mc) p Mowery (T) 5:50; Bish (Me) drew bye.

195: Thayer (GM) drew bye; Kramer (CP) p Patron (SV) 3:40; Brown (CT) bye; McNeal (W) p Nicole (T) 1:23.

220: Williamson (E) p Kramer (CP) 1:56; Carr (Me) p McLean (Mc) 5:01; Streich (W) d Lohr (T) 1-0; Baker (GM) drew bye.

285: Welton (Ce) p Milner (OC) 1:00; Plott (E) p Oaks (T) 5:05; Mallory (GM) p Crone (W) 1:31; Augustine (Mc) p Prater (Me) :42.

First consolation round

126: Ridgeway (M) p Baeza (E) 5:00.

132: Carr (E) p Nottingham (Me); Frazier (OC) d Smith (SV) 5-3.

138: Hogue (T) md Keys (SV) 10-0.

145: Nadonly (T) md Kasper (Me) 10-2.

152: Beauchat (T) p Kotanchiev (CT) :40; DeMaison (Me) p Luce (E) 4:01.

170: Thompson (E) p Simon (CP) 3:28.

Updates from Friday’s wrestling:

Up next, first consolation round.

At 285, quarterfinal winners are Welton, Plott, Mallory and Augustine.

At 220, quarterfinal winners are Williamson, Carr, Streich and Baker (bye).

At 195, quarterfinal winners are Thayer (bye), Kramer, Brown (bye) and McNeal.

At 182, quarterfinal winners are Laird, Selker, Bradley and Bish (bye).

At 170, quarterfinal winners are T. Hendricks, DeRose, Crawford and Rogers.

At 160, quarterfinal winners are T. Spearman, Zdarko, Lee and Bowers.

At 152, quarterfinal winners are Sutton, Deboe, Dailey and Krysiak.

At 145, quarterfinal winners are Carlson, O’Sullivan, Nolan and Hargenrader.

At 138, quarterfinal winners are S. Spearman, Mancuso, Luben and Stoll.

At 132, quarterfinal winners are Gibson, Harris, Coletta and D. Twitchell.

At 126, quarterfinal winners are Fehlman, Root, Cousins and Watkins.

At 120, quarterfinal winners are Deitz, Lopez, Luben and Ciotti (bye).

At 113, quarterfinal winners are Gromacki, Chase, Hendricks and Yates (bye).

At 106, quarterfinal winners are Wheeling (bye), Gregory, Ehrgott and Lenox (bye).

We’re through the preliminary round with no upsets. Brackets were re-drawn at 106, 113, 126 and 170. Central’s Jordan Moffett, seeded third at 126, was the only significant scratch. Moffett, a returning regional qualifier, was late for weigh-ins.

 

Tags:

Posted in: