Saturday's D-10 Class AAA wrestling updates

   February 16, 2013 9:40 am

 

Results from the District 10 Class AAA championships at Central Tech. The top four finishers at each weight class advance to regionals.

Team results: 1. General McLane (GM) 216, 2. McDowell (Mc) 202, 3. Cathedral Prep (CP) 131, 4. Meadville (Me) 80; 5. Titusville (T) 64, 6. Warren (W) 62 1/2, 7. Central Tech (CT) 47, 8. East (E) 45, 9. Strong Vincent (SV) 43 1/2, 10. Oil City (OC) 32.

Finals

106: Wheeling (GM) d Lenox (Mc) 3-0.

1st — No scoring. A few fakes, but no attacks. 2nd — Lenox down. Lenox attempts a switch and grabs the leg, but Wheeling fights it off. No scoring. 3rd — Wheeling down. Escape Wheeling at 1:49. 1-0. Stall warning on Lenox. Wheeling grabs a leg and finishes a single near the edge at 1:05. 3-0. Stall warning against Wheeling for holding the leg.

113: Gromacki (CP) tf H. Hendricks (GM) 18-2 (3:03). That’s three D-10 titles for Gromacki, a returning PIAA sixth-place winner.

1st — Gromacki with a quick takedown to a cradle. 5-0. Escape Hendricks. Takedown Gromacki, then restart. 7-1. Escape Hendricks, 7-2. Takedown Gromacki to a cradle, 12-2. 2nd — Gromacki chooses down. Escape Gromacki, 13-2. Takedown Gromacki, 15-2. Gromacki with a cradle, 18-3 tech fall at 3:03.

120: Deitz (Mc) d Ciotti (CP) 14-7. That’s three D-10 titles for Deitz.

1st — Deitz with a takedown and he cuts Ciotti, 2-1. Takedown Deitz and he cuts him again, 4-2. 2nd — Deitz defers. Ciotti chooses down. Ciotti escapes, 4-3. Deitz scores near the edge, 6-3. Blood time Ciotti. Stall warning on Ciotti. Takedown Deitz, 8-3. Escape Ciotti and Deitz adds a takedown at the buzzer, 10-5. 3rd — Ciotti chooses neutral. Takedown Deitz and he cuts him, then takes him down again, 14-6. Deitz now working a leg ride. Escape Ciotti, 14-7.

126: Fehlman (W) d Watkins (GM) 6-4 SV.

1st — Takedown Fehlman, 2-0. Watkins escapes with :20 to go, 2-1. 2nd — Watkins defers, Fehlman chooses neutral. Takedown Fehlman at 1:12, 4-1. 3rd — Watkins starts down. Escape Watkins, 4-2. Watkins with a double with 52 seconds left, 4-4. Watkins riding tough. We’re going to overtime. SV — Watkins with a low double, cuts to a single, and stalemate called to loud boos. Fehlman with a high single, trips and drops to the ankles for the takedown with 6 seconds left for the 6-4 win.

132: Gibson (Mc) p Coletta (CP) 2:26.

There’s no Outstanding Wrestler award, but if there were Gibson made a strong case for it with three pins en route to his second title.

138: S. Spearman (Mc) md Z. Luben (Me) 14-4. Second D-10 title for Spearman.

Spearman dominating from neutral and leads 8-0 with 1:18 to go in the second. Spearman leads 8-1 after two. Spearman up 12-3 and looking to tech fall his way through. Spearman finishes off a 14-4 major to win his second title. He scored 49 points in three matches.

145: Nolan (Mc) d Carlson (SV) 7-3. Three D-10 titles for Nolan.

Nolan with a throw-by and he leads 2-0. Escape Carlson, 2-1. End first period. Carlson starts down and escapes, 2-2. Nolan with a lift double and scores near the edge, 4-2. Blood time Carlson on the restart. Escape Carlson, 4-3. Nolan starts down in the third and escapes, 5-3. Stall warning on Nolan. Carlson slips on a throw attempt and Nolan covers him for a 7-3 win.

152: Sutton (GM) d Krysiak (CP) 3-2.

No scoring in the first. Sutton chooses bottom to start the second. Sutton escapes into a front headlock to a barrel roll but they go out of bounds, 1-0. Sutton picks up a single and sweeps the leg, but they go out of bounds and we’ll re-start. To the third, Sutton leads 1-0. Krysiak starts down and Sutton cuts him, 1-1. Sutton picks up another single and drives low, scoring with 1:00 to go, 3-1.  Escape Krysiak, 3-2. Stall warning Sutton.

160: T. Spearman (Mc) d Lee (T) 7-4.

Spearman from a tie-up with a shrug and spins behind for a takedown, 2-0. Escape Lee, 2-1. End 1st. Lee defers, Spearman chooses down and escapes, 3-1. Spearman with a blast double, 5-1. Lee escapes, 5-2 to the 3rd. Lee chooses down. Escape Lee, 5-2. Spearman with another blast double and finishes through a whizzer by Lee, 7-3. Escape Lee, 7-4.

170: T. Hendricks (GM) d Rogers (Mc) 5-0.

182: Laird (GM) d Bradley (Mc) 8-3.

195: Thayer (GM) p McNeal (W) :57.

McNeal slips on a throw and Thayer sticks him, getting the fall at 57 seconds. This was huge in the team race for GM.

220: Williamson (E) d Streich (W) 3-1. The thinking here is that Williamson is East’s first D-10 champ since Perry Keys in 1980. We will be sure to look that up tonight.

No scoring in the first. Streich takes down and escapes, 1-0. Williamson with an attack and they go out of bounds to finish the period. Williamson chooses down and escapes, 1-1. Williamson with a blast double with 8 seconds to go, 3-1.

285: Welton (CT) d Augustine (Mc) 5-0. Dominating performance by Welton to win his second D-10 title.

Coach of the year: Ryan Cook, General McLane

Assistant coach of the year: Tom Lenox, McDowell

Junior high coach of the year: Dean Johnson, Warren

Consolation finals

106: Gregory (CP) d. Ehrgott (Me) 10-4.

113: Yates (Mc) md Chase (T) 15-2.

120: K. Luben (Me) p Lopez (CT) 3:59.

126: Root (CP) d Cousins (Mc) 5-2.

132: Burns (T) d D. Twitchell (GM) 6-4 SV.

138: Stoll (GM) inj. def. over Mancuso (CT) 3:40.

145: Hargenrader (OC) d O’Sullivan (CP) 4-0.

152: Deboe (SV) d Dailey (Mc) 4-3.

160: Bowers (GM) md T. Zdarko (OC) 16-3.

170: Starocci (CP) d Crawford (Me) 8-3.

182: Selker (CP) d Bish (Me) 3-2 UTB.

195: Nicole (T) inj. def. over Brown (CT).

220: Baker (GM) inj. def. over Carr (Me).

285: Mallory (GM) d Plott (E) 6-5.

Consolation quarterfinals

113: Derek Ridgeway (Me) md Bailey Winslow (W) 15-2.

120: Jordan Motter (GM) d Seth Johnson (W) 10-5.

126: Brock Ridgeway (Me) by forfeit over Josh Caban (SV); Derrick Bish (T) d Trenton Hogue (OC) 4-1.

132: Dalton Burns (T) d James Carr (E) 9-2; Jason Peterson (W) d Zach Frazier (OC) 7-3.

138: Jonah Hordusky (W) d Easton Hogue (T) 4-0; John Beach (OC) d Andy Hutzel (CP) 6-4.

145: B. Twitchell (GM) by forfeit over Justin Cruz (CT); Garrett Smead (W) p Triston Nadonly (T) 2:30.

152: Troy Beauchat (T) md Mike Card (W) 10-2; Jacob Zdarko (OC) p Cameron DeMaison (Me) 4:30.

160: Connor Wurst (CP) p Hunter Mohney (W) :24; Patrick Adams (Me) md Daquan Pope (CT) 11-2.

170: Chris Starocci (CP) p Derek Reagle (W) 2:38; Austin Thompson (E) by forfeit over Deyshawn Carr (CT).

182: Dan Henry (W) p Nate Morrison (OC) 2:17.

220: Ryan Kramer (CP) by forfeit over Dakota McLean (Mc).

285: Jason Oaks (T) p Mike Milner (OC) 1:18; Caleb Prater (Me) d Stephen Crone (W) 6-1.

Consolation semifinals

106: Ehrgott (Me) md Isaac Donovan (T) 11-0; Gregory (CP) p Austin Isacks (CT) :33.

113: Yates (Mc) d D. Ridgeway (Me) 10-4; Chase (T) md Kyle Nash (CT) 13-2.

120: K. Luben (Me) p Motter (GM) 4:30; Lopez (CT) d Chase Ackerman (T) 7-2.

126: Root (CP) md B. Ridgeway (Me) 11-0; Cousins (Mc) d Bish (T) 5-1.

132: Burns (T) p Harris (CT) :59; D. Twitchell (GM) p Peterson (W) 4:59.

138: Mancuso (CT) d Hordusky (W) 5-4; Stoll (GM) p Beach (OC) 2:30.

145: O’Sullivan (CP) p B. Twitchell (GM) 2:23; Hargenrader (OC) p Smead (W) 4:38.

152: Deboe (SV) d Beauchat (T) 6-3; Dailey (Mc) p J. Zdarko (OC) 2:22.

160: Bowers (GM) d Wurst (CP) 8-6; T. Zdarko (OC) d Adams (Me) 6-0.

170: Starocci (CP) d DeRose (T) 2-1; Crawford (Me) p Thompson (E) 3:38.

182: Bish (Me) md Henry (W) 12-4; Selker (CP) p Aaron Mowrey (T) 2:15.

195: Brown (CT) md Kane Patron (SV) 10-1; Tyler Nicole (T) d D. Kramer (CP) 10-4.

220: Baker (GM) md R. Kramer (CT) 9-1; Carr (Me) d Ty Lohr (T) 1-0.

285: Mallory (GM) d Oaks (T) 5-2; Plott (SV) p Prater (Me) :04.

McDowell pushed a tournament-best nine wrestlers into this afternoon’s finals at the District 10 Class AAA wrestling tournament at Central Tech. General McLane was next with seven finalists, followed by Cathedral Prep with four, Warren with three and Central Tech, East, Meadville, Strong Vincent and Titusville with one each.

All 14 top seeds won semifinal bouts, although Strong Vincent’s Jared Carlson had to survive a 2-0 overtime decision over Cathedral Prep’s Teagan O’Sullivan on a late takedown in the one-minute sudden victory period at 145.

Three other semis went to the tiebreakers, with Warren’s second-seeded Chris McNeal edging Central Tech’s Seth Brown 4-3 in the rideout at 195, and McDowell’s Andrew Bradley (182) and Warren’s Alex Streich (220) both winning ultimate rideout decisions.

Other tight semis were at 120, where Prep’s John Ciotti edged Meadville’s Kyle Luben 2-0; at 126, where Warren’s top-seeded D.J. Fehlman beat Prep’s Alex Root 4-2; and at 132, where Prep’s third-seeded Beau Coletta upset second-seeded Deane Twitchell of GM 2-1.

Wrestling resumes with the consolation finals at 2:30 p.m. The parade of champions is at 4 p.m.

See below for complete semifinal results.

– John Dudley

Semifinal updates

At 285, Central Tech’s second-seeded Andrew Welton shakes off an early throw and a 2-0 deficit and comes back to pin East’s Deiontre Plott at the 1:57 mark to become the Falcons’ first finalist. McDowell’s second-seeded Scot Augustine posts a 5-1 decision over General McLane’s Ian Mallory, giving the Trojans nine in the finals.

At 220, East’s top-seeded Pat Williamson gives the Warriors a finalist with a 14-3 major over Meadville’s Luke Carr. Third-seeded Alex Streich of Warren becomes the Dragons third finalist with a 3-2 ultimate rideout win over General McLane’s second-seeded Jake Baker.

At 195, General McLane’s top-seeded Alex Thayer builds a 6-0 lead before pinning Cathedral Prep’s Dominick Kramer at the 3:40 mark, giving the Lancers seven in the finals. Warren’s second-seeded Chris McNeal moves into the final after surviving a 4-3 rideout win over Central’s Seth Brown. The Dragons have two in the finals.

At 182, top-seeded Chris Laird gives General McLane six in the finals with a fall in 1:28 against Cathedral Prep’s Bill Selker. Lots of drama in the other semi, where McDowell’s third-seeded Andrew Bradley moves on with a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker win over Meadville’s second-seeded Ben Bish. The Trojans now have a tournament-best eight in the finals.

At 170, General McLane’s top-seeded Tyler Hendricks beats Titusville’s Xavier DeRose to give the Lancers their fifth finalist. On the other side of the bracket, second-seeded Kyle Rogers becomes McDowell’s seventh finalist with a late flurry to break open a close bout for an 11-5 win over Meadville’s Louis Crawford.

At 160, McDowell’s top-seeded Tyree Spearman keeps the points coming in a 22-8 major over Oil City’s fourth-seeded Trent Zdarko. Spearman, the Trojans’ sixth finalist, has scored 40 points in two bouts. Titusville’s third-seeded Ehrin Lee gave the Rockets a finalist with a 7-3 decision against General McLane’s second-seeded Ossie Bowers.

At 152, General McLane’s Mike Sutton gives the Lancers four in the finals with an 8-1 decision over Strong Vincent’s fourth-seeded Dijon Deboe. Cathedral Prep’s second-seeded Dan Krysiak rolls with a 13-4 major over McDowell’s Ryan Dailey, becoming the Ramblers’ fourth finalist.

At 145, in the best semi of the morning so far, Strong Vincent’s top-seeded Jared Carlson scores out of a scramble with two seconds left in overtime to beat Cathedral Prep’s fourth-seeded Teagan O’Sullivan 2-0. Third-seeded Cody Nolan of McDowell made quick work of the other semi, getting a 44-second fall against second-seeded Alex Hargenrader of Oil City. Nolan is McDowell’s fifth finalist.

At 138, top-seeded Shawn Spearman gives McDowell its fourth finalist with a tech fall (16-1, 5:21) over Central Tech’s fourth-seeded Paul Mancuso. Third-seeded Zach Luben gives Meadville a finalist with an 8-4 win over General McLane’s second-seeded Ken Stoll.

At 132, top-seeded Nick Gibson of McDowell with a fall in 43 seconds over fourth-seeded Robert Harris of Central Tech. Gibson gets third-seeded Beau Coletta of Cathedral Prep, who knocked off second-seeded Deane Twitchell of General McLane 2-1 on a takedown with 1:12 left in the match. Prep now has three in the finals.

At 126, Warren’s top-seeded D.J. Fehlman snaps a 2-2 tie heading into the third against fourth-seeded Alex Root of Cathedral Prep and grinds out a 4-2 win. Second-seeded Keller Watkins of General McLane beats sixth-seeded Coleman Cousins of McDowell in the other semi 4-0, becoming the Lancers’ third finalist.

At 120, McDowell’s top-seeded Paul Deitz moves into the finals and will go after his third D-10 title after pinning Central Tech’s Jose Lopez in 3:14. Cathedral Prep’s second-seeded John Ciotti posts a 2-0 win over Meadville’s third-seeded Kyle Luben and will meet Deitz.

At 113, Cathedral Prep’s top-seeded Jake Gromacki with an 18-1 tech fall in 3:09 over Titusville’s Kaleb Chase. Third-seeded Hunter Hendricks of General McLane also moves into the final after reversing two earlier losses this season against second-seeded Benji Yates of McDowell with a 6-2 decision.

At 106, General McLane’s top-seeded Joe Wheeling moves into the finals with a fall in 3:41 over Cathedral Prep’s TeNauz Gregory. Wheeling will meet McDowell’s second-seeded Charlie Lenox, who beat Meadville’s Aaron Ehrgott 6-2.

 

Tags:

Posted in: