District 10 basketball playoff brackets

   February 17, 2013 12:56 pm

 

District 10 basketball playoffs
Boys
Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday
At Oil City High School
VisionQuest (9-13) vs. Rocky Grove (7-15), 6:30 p.m.
Eisenhower (8-13) vs. Commodore Perry (5-17), 8 p.m.
Byes: Kennedy Catholic (15-5), Cochranton (14-8)

Semifinals
Site, time, date to be determined
Kennedy Catholic vs. VisionQuest-Rocky Grove winner
Cochranton vs. Eisenhower-Commodore Perry winner

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Friday
At Farrell High School
West Middlesex (19-3) vs. Iroquois (10-12), 8 p.m.
At General McLane High School
Saegertown (18-4) vs. Fairview (14-8), 6:30 p.m.
Mercyhurst Prep (15-7) vs. Sharpsville (12-10), 8 p.m.
At Farrell High School
Lakeview (19-3) vs. Titusville (17-5), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Site, times, date to be determined
West Middlesex-Iroquois winner vs. Saegertown-Fairview winner
Mercyhurst Prep-Sharpsville winner vs. Lakeview-Titusville winner

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
Hickory (19-3) vs. East (11-11), 8 p.m.
At Edinboro’s McComb Fieldhouse
General McLane (17-5) vs. Farrell (14-8), 6:30 p.m.
Girard (18-4) vs. Sharon (12-10), 8 p.m.
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
Meadville (16-6) vs. Strong Vincent (12-10), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Site, times, date to be determined
Hickory-East winner vs. General McLane-Farrell winner
Girard-Sharon winner vs. Meadville-Strong Vincent winner

Class AAAA
Semifinal
Saturday
At the Hammermill Center
Central Tech (17-5) vs. McDowell (13-9), 7:30 p.m.
Bye: Cathedral Prep (20-2)

Girls
Class A
Quarterfinals
Saturday
At Oil City High School
Commodore Perry (10-12) vs. Eisenhower (10-12), 4 p.m.
At Kennedy Catholic High School
Farrell (11-11) vs. Rocky Grove (10-12), noon
At Oil City High School
Cochranton (14-8) vs. Reynolds (7-15), 1 p.m.
Bye: Kennedy Catholic (20-2)
Note: Kennedy Catholic plays the Commodore Perry-Eisenhower winner

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Saturday
At Kennedy Catholic High School
Girard (17-5) vs. Mercer (16-6), 1:30 p.m.
At Gannon’s Hammermill Center
General McLane (20-2) vs. Saegertown (14-7), 1 p.m.
North East (19-3) vs. Sharon (14-8), 2:30 p.m.
At Kennedy Catholic High School
Sharpsville (15-7) vs. Seneca (16-6), 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Site, times, date to be determined
Girard-Mercer winner vs. General McLane-Saegertown winner
North East-Sharon winner vs. Sharpsville-Seneca winner

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday
At Gannon’s Hammermill Center
Villa Maria (20-2) vs. Grove City (13-9), 4 p.m.
At Kennedy Catholic High School
Hickory (19-3) vs. Warren (15-6), 4:30 p.m.
At Oil City High School
Franklin (21-1) vs. Conneaut (19-3), 2:30 p.m.
Mercyhurst Prep (15-7) vs. Slippery Rock (15-7), 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Site, times, date to be determined
Villa Maria-Grove City winner vs. Hickory-Warren winner
Franklin-Conneaut winner vs. Mercyhurst Prep-Slippery Rock winner

Class AAAA
Semifinal
Saturday
At Gannon’s Hammermill Center
Central Tech (9-13) vs. East (6-15), 6 p.m.
Bye: McDowell (12-10)

–Tom Reisenweber

 

Tags:

Posted in: