District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament pairings

   February 17, 2013 11:13 am    0

 

Pairings for the District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament, scheduled Friday and Saturday at Sharon High School. Wrestlers are listed by section seed, name, grade, school and record. The top six wrestlers in each division will advance to the Northwest Region AA tournament:

— MikeĀ Copper

Championship bracket

First round

106 pounds: 3-1 Jase Paxton, so, Greenville, 29-10 bye; 1-4 Tyler Nowakowski, fr, Seneca, 14-13 vs. 2-3 Justin Walter, so, Hickory, 26-8; 2-2 Evan Clayton, sr, Lakeview, 24-6 vs. 3-4 Raven Mangrino, fr, Conneaut, 11-15; 1-1 Devin Brown, so, Saegertown, 38-1 bye; 2-1 Seth Hogue, fr., Reynolds, 25-11 bye; 3-3 Austin Howard, fr, Northwestern, 9-11 vs. 1-3 Isaac Bengel, fr, Fort LeBoeuf, 21-13; 1-2 Dustin Weilacher, fr, Union City, 14-9 vs. 2-4 Preston Hoover, so, Mercer, 23-13; 3-2 Faris Messai, fr, Jamestown, 22-6 bye.

113: 2-1 Cody Buchanan, sr, Sharon, 22-4 bye; 3-4 David Marvin, jr, Maplewood, 19-13 vs. 1-3 Logan Gray, fr, North East, 27-4; 1-2 Brad Nowakowski, so, Seneca, 9-8 vs. 2-4 Austin King, jr, Mercer, 14-16; 3-1 Nate Kline, so, Cochranton, 26-7 bye; 1-1 Jarrett Carter, fr, Fort LeBoeuf, 27-7 bye; 3-3 Joey Safner, jr., Greenville, 18-15 vs. 2-3 Austin Szugye, jr., Sharpsville, 16-15; 3-2 Bruce Copeland, fr, Northwestern, 22-11 vs. 1-4 Bingbong Elizon, so, Saegertown, 13-20; 2-2 Michael Bartolo, so, Reynolds, 23-7 bye.

120: 1-1 Tyler Vath, so, Saegertown, 37-4 bye; 2-4 Dreux Harper, fr, Franklin, 13-13 vs. 3-2 Daniel Simmerman, fr, Maplewood, 18-10; 3-3 Nick Moss, sr, Conneaut, 18-12 vs. 1-4 Jonathan Hammond, fr, Corry, 13-14; 2-1 Dave Huselton, jr, Slippery Rock, 25-5 bye; 3-1 Matt Wheeler, jr, Northwestern, 27-2 bye; 1-3 Cyle Yaple, sr, Seneca, 25-5 vs. 2-3 Jake Heim, jr, Lakeview, 19-9; 2-2 Nick Nottingham, so, Reynolds, 15-19 vs. 3-4 Dave Schwab, fr, Cambridge Springs, 6-22; 1-2 Tyler Kuzma, jr, Fort LeBoeuf, 23-14.

126: 1-1 Nick Monico, fr, Saegertown, 26-10 bye; 2-4 Stanford Dressaw, so, Hickory, 20-15 vs. 3-2 Jared Morrison, so, Cochranton, 22-11; 3-3 Isaac Howard, sr, Northwestern, 11-9 vs. 1-4 Adam Borgia, jr, Fort LeBoeuf, 16-17; 2-1 Mason McCollum, jr, Reynolds, 25-13 bye; 3-1 Kyle Lukowich, jr, Conneaut, 28-6 bye; 1-3 Dustin Tomcho, so, Union City, 18-7 vs. 2-3 Ryan Grace, sr, Grove City, 15-7; 2-2 Jarray Norris, sr, Sharon, 28-2 vs. 3-4 Henry Coyle, jr, Maplewood, 10-17; 1-2 Adam Ballew, fr, North East, 21-11 bye.

132: 2-1 Luke Walter, so, Grove City, 25-7 bye; 3-4 Ian Pettis, sr, Northwestern, 8-11 vs. 1-3 Mack Heitzenrater, fr, Harbor Creek, 20-15; 1-2 Garrett Zuver, so, Saegertown, 21-13 vs. 2-4 Troy Hejazi, sr, Sharon, 6-3; 3-1 Nick Floch, sr, Jamestown, 22-3 bye; 1-1 Adam Fish, fr, Seneca, 29-4 bye; 3-3 Trevor McCray, sr, Girard, 28-5 vs. 2-3 Cam Cianci, sr, Reynolds, 5-7; 3-2 Zak Dennis, sr, Maplewood, 24-8 vs. 1-4 Tyler Gourley, so, Eisenhower, 11-17; 2-2 Gavin Kroesen, so, West Middlesex, 19-10 bye.

138: 3-1 Seth Thurber, sr, Jamestown, 18-8 bye; 1-4 Hunter Proctor, sr, Corry, 19-14 vs. 2-3 Matt Leise, sr, Reynolds, 21-13; 2-2 Rodney Brant, so, Mercer, 27-8 vs. 3-4 Jacob Riffe, sr, Greenville, 23-16; 1-1 Matt Humes, sr, Saegertown, 29-8 bye; 2-1 Michael Bonner, sr, Sharon, 28-2 bye; 3-3 Zach Krein, jr, Cambridge Springs, 13-9 vs. 1-3 Shane Newell, so, Fort LeBoeuf, 4-6; 1-2 Chris Hibbler, fr, Seneca, 23-9 vs. 2-4 Chris Enos, so, Sharpsville, 10-5; 3-2 Gage Dalton, sr, Girard, 14-6 bye.

145: 3-1 Robert Boozer, jr, Cochranton, 29-5 bye; 1-4 Jacob Kruize, so, Iroquois, 8-12 vs. 2-3 Andrew Campbell, jr, Sharon, 14-14; 2-2 Trey Maher, sr, Grove City, 29-8 vs. 3-4 Jeremy Parsons, jr, Maplewood, 23-9; 1-1 Brad Malinowski, jr, Fort LeBoeuf, 28-12 bye; 2-1 Levi Stoyer, jr, Reynolds, 33-6 bye; 3-3 Jacob Rickert, jr, Greenville, 11-3 vs. 1-3 Aaron Jackson, sr, Saegertown, 18-19; 1-2 Louie Head, fr, Eisenhower, 22-9 vs. 2-4 John Sims, fr, Hickory, 17-13; 3-2 Taylor Ellis, jr, Conneaut, 27-5 bye.

152: 1-1 Taylor Harrington, sr, Fort LeBoeuf, 30-10 bye; 2-4 Chet Simoni, jr, Grove City, 21-7 vs. 3-2 Caleb Peterson, sr, Cochranton, 25-9; 3-3 Sebastian Rinehardt, jr, Northwestern, 14-12 vs. 1-4 Robbie Wilston, jr, Eisenhower, 11-17; 2-1 Austin Matthews, sr, Reynolds, 39-1 bye; 3-1 Blake Horne, sr, Greenville, 28-6 bye; 1-3 Lance Neuscheler, so, Saegertown, 18-20 vs. 2-3 Alex Shaffer, sr, Mercer, 19-8; 2-2 Dakota Geer, fr, Franklin, 26-5 vs. 3-4 Tyler Osborne, sr, Commodore Perry, 20-7; 1-2 Matt Newara, jr, Harbor Creek, 22-13 bye.

160: 2-1 Ben BuCher, jr, Sharpsville, 31-4 bye; 3-4 Christian Bock, sr, Girard, 21-11 vs. 1-3 Josh Reinke, sr, Union City, 27-5; 1-2 Taylor Fox, sr, Fort LeBoeuf, 31-8 vs. 2-4 Derek Steetle, so, Franklin 25-10; 1-1 Jordan Bryan, jr, North East, 28-1 bye; 3-3 Ryan Northcott, sr, Cochranton, 30-9 vs. 2-3 Clay Ruffo, so, Mercer, 19-14; 3-2 Jake Parsons, jr, Maplewood, 25-6 vs. 1-4 Andrew Boylan, sr, Saegertown, 16-13; 2-2 Mike Millero, so, Reynolds, 18-10 bye.

170: 2-1 Chris Matthews, sr, Franklin, 29-4 bye; 3-4 Mohamed Messai, jr, Jamestown, 17-16 vs. 1-3 Jeremy Mitchell, sr, Saegertown, 24-14; 1-2 Shane Taubert, sr, Corry, 28-4 vs. 2-4 Zane Wolf, so, Slippery Rock, 19-14; 3-1 Austin Andrews, sr, Cochranton, 24-3 bye; 1-1 Tim Vargo, sr, Union City, 17-1 bye; 3-3 Garrett Behringer, sr, Northwestern, 16-6 vs. 2-3 Austin Moffett, jr, Reynolds, 21-12; 3-2 Zach Miller, so, Greenville, 29-10 vs. 1-4 Jack Middleton, sr, Fort LeBoeuf, 16-15; 2-2 Marquis Spence, so, Lakeview, 22-10 bye.

182: 3-1 Justin Reynolds, jr, Greenville, 29-10 bye; 1-4 Alex Suydan, jr, Corry, 5-3 vs. 2-3 Chris Mueller, fr, Sharpsville, 18-10; 2-2 Joey Hines, jr, Hickory, 24-5 vs. 3-4 Paul Beresford, jr, Conneaut, 5-11; 1-1 Dylan Reynolds, so, Saegertown, 36-4 bye; 2-1 Jamar Henry, sr, Reynolds, 31-8 bye; 3-3 Vitaliy Kleschevinikov, jr, Girard, 8-5 vs. 1-3 Cody Thomas, sr, Union City, 20-10; 1-2 Stone Sivak, jr, Youngsville, 21-10 vs. 2-4 Ryan Brunson, sr, Mercer, 11-17; 3-2 Isaiah Stearns, jr, Maplewood, 24-8 bye.

195: 2-1 Cody Hughes, sr, Sharpsville, 19-2 bye; 3-4 Alex Ho, jr, Greenville, 10-13 vs. 1-3 Garrett Reinwald, so, Fort LeBoeuf, 23-12 vs. 1-2 Ryan Morris, jr, Corry, 19-4 vs. 2-4 Andrew Clayton, so, Lakeview, 19-14 bye; 3-1 Zach Stafford, fr, Cambridge Springs, 21-6 bye; 1-1 Trevor Beiter, sr, Seneca, 23-2 bye; 3-3 Dan Daugherty, sr, Girard, 18-12 vs. 2-3 Denton Zeronas, jr, Reynolds, 11-14; 3-2 Jason Shappee, jr, Jamestown, 22-12 vs. 1-4 Jake Johnson, sr, Eisenhower, 24-7; 2-2 Dan Geer, sr, Franklin, 23-2 bye.

220: 1-1 Evan Daley, sr, Fort LeBoeuf, 31-3 bye; 2-4 Jeff Rial, sr, Franklin, 15-12 vs. 3-2 Keamus Schulen, sr, Jamestown, 26-6; 3-3 Ryan Cardman, sr, Fairview, 20-8 vs. 1-4 Tim Suydan, sr, Corry, 21-10; 2-1 Logan Rickert, sr, Reynolds, 30-9 bye; 3-1 Cam Cyphert, sr, Cochranton, 26-1 bye; 1-3 Storm McDonald, jr, Union City, 23-9 vs. 2-3 Jake Llewellyn, jr, Sharpsville, 20-13; 2-2 Colton Smith, fr, Mercer, 12-4 vs. 3-4 James Wilkerson, jr, Greenville, 16-11; 1-2 Jaykup Durlin, jr, Youngsville, 27-3 bye.

285: 1-1 Jeff Burger, sr, Union City, 22-1 bye; 2-4 Kaleb Robertson, sr, Sharpsville, 25-8 vs. 3-2 Tim Galford, jr, Maplewood, 18-11; 3-3 Evan Miller, so, Cochranton, 11-14 vs. 1-4 Dylan Raines, sr, Eisenhower, 9-18; 2-1 Sam Breese, jr, Lakeview, 27-3 bye; 3-1 Braden Gladysz, sr, Greenville, 32-5 bye; 1-3 John Macken, sr, Saegertown, 21-11 vs. 2-3 Gene Ringer, fr, Reynolds, 28-15; 2-2 Forrest Christmann, sr, Slippery Rock, 26-3 vs. 3-4 Brian Lipps, jr, Conneaut, 16-13; 1-2 Nate Conti, jr, Fort LeBoeuf, 26-12 bye.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply