Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   February 17, 2013 2:46 am

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Boys basketball
Khalil Hopson, Sharon - Went over 1,000 career points in a loss to New Castle. He also had 29 points in a 70-65 win over George Junior.
Matt Votino, Hickory – Continued his impressive senior season with 19 points in a 63-57 win over Slippery Rock. He later hit the game-winning shot with four seconds left to five Hickory a 59-58 win over George Junior.
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex - Scored 29 points in a 98-57 win over Reynolds. He also had 45 points to set the Mercer County scoring record in a 102-69 win over Wilmington.
Mac Hartman, Kennedy Catholic – Had 22 points in an 83-28 win over Rocky Grove.
Logan Clarke, Mercer - Scored 22 points in a 69-64 overtime win against Cochranton.
Aaron Emmett, Greenville – Scored a career-high 20 points in a 68-30 win over Jamestown.
Malik Miller, Farrell – The freshman had 14 points, including nine in the fourth quarter, as the Steelers beat Sharon 54-46.
Nafis Brown, George Junior – Scored 21 points in a 59-58 loss to Hickory.
Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville - Had 31 points in a 62-57 win over Greenville.
Marcus Palmero, Cambridge Springs – Scored 20 points in a 70-34 win over Jamestown.
Demetrius McLennan, VisionQuest – Finished with 21 points, 13 rebounds, three steals and two blocks in an 83-39 win over Commodore Perry.
Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton – Scored a career-high 28 points in a 69-64 overtime loss to Mercer.
Noah Jones, Franklin - Finished with 16 points and 13 rebounds in a 58-43 win over Slippery Rock.
Aaron Lundmark, Eisenhower – Scored 30 points in a 66-43 win over Cambridge Springs.
Dawson Scotch, North East – Had 20 points in a key 60-47 win over Northwestern.
Jayce Corklin, Titusville - Scored 14 points in a 52-45 win over Fairview.
Jaymon Mason, General McLane - Erupted for 42 points in a 68-59 win over Strong Vincent.
Joe Zoltowski, Harbor Creek – Scored 23 points in a 49-42 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Nason McCall, Girard - Made a tremendous defensive play to help the YellowJackets sweep General McLane.
Francis Nosant, Central Tech – Scored on a tip-in at the buzzer to give the Falcons a thrilling 53-51 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Kyree Kirkland, East – Had 19 points in a 57-33 win over Fort LeBoeuf. He also scored 21 points in a 61-45 win over Harbor Creek.
Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep – Finished with 27 points in a 73-50 win over McDowell.
Matt Sandberg, Warren – Scored 20 points in a 70-50 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 28 points in a 58-49 win over Union City.

Girls basketball
Haley Angerett, Slippery Rock – Had 11 points, four blocks, three steals, three rebounds and two assists in a key 37-27 win over Grove City.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville – Scored 31 points in a 73-45 win over Lakeview. She also had 22 points in a 42-32 win over Mercer.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer – Had 22 points in a 67-56 win over Sharon.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Scored 22 points in a 67-56 loss to Mercer. She also had 16 points and nine rebounds in a 57-44 win over Farrell.
Emily Kitchen, Commodore Perry - Finished with 13 points and 12 rebounds in a 48-39 win over Rocky Grove. She also had 22 points and 12 rebounds in a 52-36 win over Union City.
Courtney Sargent, Kennedy Catholic - Put together a career-high 25 points and 19 rebounds in an 80-29 win over Rocky Grove.
Holly Grober, Hickory - Scored 18 points in a 54-41 win over Grove City.
Jessica Burnett, Greenville – Had 22 points in a 46-45 loss to Wilmington.
Rachel DiBartolomeo, Saegertown – Finished with 17 points in a 58-39 win over Lakeview.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Went over 1,000 career points in a 75-35 win over Meadville.
Morghan Egli, Cochranton - Had 14 points and 10 rebounds in a 50-25 win over Titusville. She also had nine points, nine rebounds and six blocks in a 41-30 win over Maplewood.
Karissa Cratty, Youngsville – Scored 23 points in a 56-40 loss to Venango Catholic.
Riley Davis, Oil City - Finished with 24 points and 15 rebounds in a 52-44 win over Meadville.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Scored 20 points in a 43-36 win over Cochranton.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Had 15 points in a 48-34 win over Seneca. She also had 16 points in a 72-14 win over Northwestern.
Kathryn Sundberg, Fairview - Scored 17 points in a 46-36 win over Northwestern.
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek – Had 24 points in a 56-42 win over Corry and 25 points in a 59-48 win over Warren.
Karlee McBride, Villa Maria – Scored 15 points in a 53-26 win over Warren. She also had 21 points in a 77-18 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Brenna Robbins, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 12 points in a 58-8 win over Corry. She then had 15 points, 12 rebounds and four assists in a 39-33 win over McDowell.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech – Scored 16 points in a 58-25 win over Strong Vincent.

Boys swimming/diving
Tyler Lockhart, Oil City – Won four events in a win over Rocky Grove.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Had three event wins in a win over Hickory.
Cale Updegrave, Rocky Grove – Won three events in a win over Farrell.
Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep - Had four event wins in a win over East.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell - Won three events in a win over Mercyhurst Prpe.
Chip Oberle, North East – Had four event wins in a win over General McLane.
Robert Sikatzki, Fairview – Continued his impressive season with four wins in a win over Iroquois.
Adam Hamilton, Harbor Creek – Won three events in a win over Corry.

Girls swimming/diving
Katie Manners, Oil City – Won four events to help the Oilers beat Rocky Grove.
Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin – Had four event wins in a win over Hickory.
Maggie Prorok, Rocky Grove – Won three events in a tie with Farrell.
Lexi Cadden, Iroquois – Put together a terrific performance to win the McDowell diving invitational championship.
Helen Tullio, Villa Maria – Won three events in a win over East.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Had four event wins in a sweep of General McLane.
Stephanie Loesch, Fairview - Had four wins in a win over Iroquois.
Chelsea Mosher, Union City – Won four events in a win over Girard.
Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek – Finished with four event wins in a win over Corry.

Wrestling
Austin Matthews, Reynolds – Dominated throughout the Section 2 tournament to win the 152-pound class.
Michael Bonner, Sharon – Won the 138-pound class in the Section 2 tournament by tech fall in the finals.
Dave Huselton, Slippery Rock – Earned a decision in the 120-pound final to win the Section 2 tournament.
Luke Walter, Grove City – Won the 132-pound class in the Section 2 tournament with an overtime win the final.
Ben Bucher, Sharpsville – Earned a close decision in the final of the 160-pound class to win the Section 2 tournament.
Chris Matthews, Franklin – Won by fall in the championship in the 170-pound class in the Section 2 tournament.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Earned a close one-point win in the championship of the 285-pound class in the Section 2 tournament.
Braden Gladysz, Greenville – Had a pin in the 285-pound championship to win Section 3.
Cameron Cyphert, Cochranton – Won by fall in the 220-pound final of the Section 3 tournament.
Matt Wheeler, Northwestern – Won the 120-pound class in the Section 3 tournament.
Kyle Lukovich, Conneaut – Earned a pin in the 126-pound championship of the Section 3 tournament.
Nick Floch, Jamestown – Won by fall in the championship of the 132-pound class in the Section 3 tournament.
Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs – Picked up the 195-pound championship in the Section 3 tournament.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown - Won the 120-pound class in the Section 1 tournament.
Tim Vargo, Union City – Picked up the Section 1 title in the 170-pound weight class.
Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf – Continued his dominant senior season by winning the Section 1 title at 220 pounds.
Adam Fish, Seneca – Earned a pin in the 132-pound championship in the Section 1 tournament.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Dominated in the 113-pound class in the District 10 Class AAA championship.
Nick Gibson, McDowell - Won by fall in the District 10 Class AAA 145-pound championship.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Picked a thrilling 6-4 win in the 126-pound District 10 Class AAA championship.
Pat Williamson, East – Won the 220-pound class in the District 10 Class AAA champioships.
Andrew Welton, Central Tech – Had an impressive win in the championship of the District 10 Class AAA 285-pound class.
Alex Thayer, General McLane – Earned a pin in the District 10 Class AAA 195-pound championship.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,