West Middlesex moves to No. 5, Prep still at No. 6

   February 18, 2013 5:06 pm    0

 

Not much movement for District 10 teams in the latest Harrisburg Patriot-News high school boys basketball rankings. Cathedral Prep remained at No. 6 in Class AAAA, while West Middlesex moved up to No. 5 in AA.

D-10 also has several teams in honorable mention. Kennedy Catholic in Class A, Lakeview and Mercyhurst Prep in Class AA and General McLane, Girard and Hickory in AAA.

Click below for the full state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber

Harrisburg Patriot-News high school boys basketball rankings
Class AAAA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Chester (1) 20-3 1
2. Lower Merion (1) 22-2 2
3. Harrisburg (3) 22-2 3
4. McCaskey (3) 23-2 4
5. New Castle (7) 22-0 5
6. Cathedral Prep (10) 20-2 6
7. Williamsport (4) 19-2 7
8. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 19-4 8
9. Martin Luther King (12) 23-2 9
10. York (3) 23-2 10
Honorable mention: Abington (1) 19-4, Central Bucks South (1) 15-8, Coatesville (1) 19-6, Freedom (11) 15-8, Gateway (7) 15-5, Great Valley (1) 24-1, Hampton (7) 19-4, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 18-5, Liberty (11) 17-7, Methacton (1) 21-4, Norristown (1) 20-3, North Allegheny (7) 19-3, Parkland (11) 17-7, Penn Wood (1) 16-7, Pocono Mountain West (11) 20-4, Ridley (1) 18-7, Roman Catholic (12) 18-5, Seneca Valley (7) 16-7, Souderton (1) 16-7, State College (6) 15-7, Upper Darby (1) 16-7, Upper St. Clair (7) 20-3.

Class AAA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 21-4 1
2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 18-5 2
3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 20-3 3
4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 19-4 4
5. Susquehanna Twp (3) 22-2 5
6. Abington Heights (2) 21-2 6
7. Mars (7) 19-3 7
8. Berks Catholic (3) 22-3 8
9. Chartiers Valley (7) 19-3 9
10. Montour (7) 18-4 10
Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 17-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 16-6, Central Valley (7) 16-6, Danville (4) 19-4, Donegal (3) 23-1, GAR Memorial (2) 14-8, General McLane (10) 17-5, Gettysburg (3) 16-7, Girard (10) 18-4, Glen Mills (1) 13-9, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 16-5, Hickory (10) 19-3, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 17-7, Palmyra (3) 15-7, Philly Electrical (12) 14-11, Pottsville (11) 20-4, Steel-High (3) 19-5, Thomas Jefferson (7) 16-6, Uniontown (7) 16-3, West Mifflin (7) 16-5, Wilson Area (11) 22-2.

Class AA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Beaver Falls (7) 19-3 1
2. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 21-1 2
3. Meyers (2) 20-2 3
4. Jeannette (7) 17-4 4
5. West Middlesex (10) 19-3 6
6. Communications Tech (12) 18-6 7
7. Holy Cross (2) 19-5 5
8. Trinity (3) 16-6 8
9. Loyalsock (4) 21-3 9
10. Lewisburg (4) 21-3 10
Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 20-2, Bellwood-Antis (6) 20-3, Bishop McCort (6) 15-7, Calvary Christian (1) 19-6, Catasauqua (11) 16-6, Constitution (12) 16-9, Dunmore (2) 14-7, Elk Lake (2) 18-4, Lakeview (10) 19-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 15-7, Mid Valley (2) 20-4, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 13-10, Penn Cambria (6) 17-4, Quaker Valley (7) 18-4, Riverside (2) 15-7, Seton-La Salle (7) 20-2, Sto-Rox (7) 14-8, Tyrone (6) 17-5, Wellsboro (4) 21-1.

Class A
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Vaux (12) 18-7 2
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-2 1
3. Lincoln Park (7) 17-5 3
4. Vincentian (7) 22-1 5
5. Church Farm (1) 18-6 4
6. Bishop Carroll (6) 19-4 6
7. Johnsonburg (9) 22-2 7
8. Smethport (9) 21-1 9
9. Ridgway (9) 19-4 8
10. St. John Neumann (4) 21-2 10
Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 19-4, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 17-5, Clairton (7) 14-6, Clarion (9) 15-7, Delco Christian (1) 17-7, Elk County Catholic (9) 18-6, Greenwood (3) 19-3, Homer-Center (6) 17-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-5, Lebanon Catholic (3) 15-7, Lourdes Regional (4) 17-5, Mahanoy Area (11) 18-5, Marian Catholic (11) 17-5, Muncy (4) 16-6, New Hope Academy (3) 16-4, North Catholic (7) 15-5, North Clarion (9) 22-1, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 19-4, Pius X (11) 18-2, Sankofa (12) 13-11, Shade (5) 22-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 19-3, Sullivan County (4) 20-2, Union Area (7)

 

Tags:

Posted in: