Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   February 20, 2013 12:05 am

 

Almost 6,000 votes were cast this week as five more athletes were crowned breakout athlete of the week. Nason McCall of Girard won the boys basketball poll, while Karissa Cratty of Youngsville won the girls basketball poll. Northwestern standout Matt Wheeler won the wrestling poll, while Adam Hamilton (Harbor Creek) won the boys swimming and diver Lexi Cadden of Iroquois won the girls poll.

Click below for the poll results.

Who is the Breakout Boys Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Nason McCall, Girard (14%, 199 Votes)
  • Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep (9%, 131 Votes)
  • Joe Zoltowski, Harbor Creek (8%, 114 Votes)
  • Dawson Scotch, North East (8%, 111 Votes)
  • Matt Sandberg, Warren (7%, 102 Votes)
  • Jaymon Mason, General McLane (7%, 92 Votes)
  • Jayce Corklin, Titusville (6%, 87 Votes)
  • Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep (6%, 85 Votes)
  • Mac Hartman, Kennedy Catholic (5%, 73 Votes)
  • Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex (5%, 73 Votes)
  • Aaron Lundmark, Eisenhower (4%, 56 Votes)
  • Francis Nosant, Central Tech (4%, 49 Votes)
  • Noah Jones, Franklin (2%, 28 Votes)
  • Matt Votino, Hickory (2%, 24 Votes)
  • Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton (2%, 23 Votes)
  • Logan Clarke, Mercer (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Kyree Kirkland, East (1%, 20 Votes)
  • Khalil Hopson, Sharon (1%, 20 Votes)
  • Marcus Palmero, Cambridge Springs (1%, 20 Votes)
  • Demetrius McLennan, VisionQuest (1%, 17 Votes)
  • Aaron Emmett, Greenville (1%, 14 Votes)
  • Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Malik Miller, Farrell (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Nafis Brown, George Junior (1%, 12 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,398

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Basketball Player of the Week?

  • Karissa Cratty, Youngsville (25%, 426 Votes)
  • Abby Klemm, Central Tech (17%, 286 Votes)
  • Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek (12%, 210 Votes)
  • Emily Kitchen, Commodore Perry (8%, 135 Votes)
  • Brenna Robbins, Mercyhurst Prep (6%, 104 Votes)
  • Karlee McBride, Villa Maria (5%, 90 Votes)
  • Michelle Jahn, General McLane (5%, 86 Votes)
  • Courtney Sargent, Kennedy Catholic (4%, 74 Votes)
  • Kathryn Sundberg, Fairview (3%, 58 Votes)
  • Challen Litwiler, Conneaut (2%, 35 Votes)
  • Rachel DiBartolomeo, Saegertown (2%, 34 Votes)
  • Angelina Starr, Franklin (2%, 26 Votes)
  • McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville (1%, 24 Votes)
  • Lexie Arkwright, Mercer (1%, 22 Votes)
  • Riley Davis, Oil City (1%, 20 Votes)
  • Holly Grober, Hickory (1%, 18 Votes)
  • Tanayja Sanders, Sharon (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Morghan Egli, Cochranton (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Jessica Burnett, Greenville (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Haley Angerett, Slippery Rock (1%, 10 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,691

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Adam Hamilton, Harbor Creek (27%, 180 Votes)
  • Chip Oberle, North East (22%, 147 Votes)
  • Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep (19%, 125 Votes)
  • Jonathan Ekas, McDowell (10%, 65 Votes)
  • Robert Sikatzki, Fairview (9%, 61 Votes)
  • Tyler Lockhart, Oil City (7%, 49 Votes)
  • Cale Updegrave, Rocky Grove (5%, 36 Votes)

Total Voters: 663

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Swimmer/Diver of the Week?

  • Lexi Cadden, Iroquois (28%, 251 Votes)
  • Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek (26%, 231 Votes)
  • Hannah Feucht, North East (12%, 110 Votes)
  • Helen Tullio, Villa Maria (12%, 107 Votes)
  • Stephanie Loesch, Fairview (7%, 65 Votes)
  • Chelsea Mosher, Union City (4%, 34 Votes)
  • Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin (3%, 30 Votes)
  • Katie Manners, Oil City (3%, 28 Votes)
  • Maggie Prorok, Rocky Grove (3%, 26 Votes)

Total Voters: 882

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Wrestler of the Week?

  • Matt Wheeler, Northwestern (21%, 274 Votes)
  • Alex Thayer, General McLane (16%, 210 Votes)
  • D.J. Fehlman, Warren (12%, 158 Votes)
  • Adam Fish, Seneca (8%, 106 Votes)
  • Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep (7%, 86 Votes)
  • Nick Gibson, McDowell (5%, 69 Votes)
  • Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf (5%, 61 Votes)
  • Andrew Welton, Central Tech (4%, 48 Votes)
  • Austin Matthews, Reynolds (3%, 42 Votes)
  • Pat Williamson, East (3%, 37 Votes)
  • Sam Breese, Lakeview (2%, 30 Votes)
  • Tyler Vath, Saegertown (2%, 29 Votes)
  • Tim Vargo, Union City (2%, 28 Votes)
  • Chris Matthews, Franklin (2%, 22 Votes)
  • Cameron Cyphert, Cochranton (1%, 18 Votes)
  • Kyle Lukovich, Conneaut (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Braden Gladysz, Greenville (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Michael Bonner, Sharon (1%, 12 Votes)
  • Ben Bucher, Sharpsville (1%, 11 Votes)
  • Luke Walter, Grove City (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Nick Floch, Jamestown (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Dave Huselton, Slippery Rock (1%, 7 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,307

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,