District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament results

   February 23, 2013 8:32 am    0

 

Results from Saturday’s District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament at Sharon High School. The top six wrestlers in each division advanced to the Northwest Region AA tournament, scheduled March 2-3 at Sharon:

– Mike Copper

Saturday’s results from the District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament at Sharon High School. The top six wrestlers in each division advanced to the Northwest Region AA tournament:

Final team standings: 1. Reynolds (Rey) 204½, 2. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 139, 3. Saegertown (Sae) 135, 4. Cochranton (Co) 114, 5. Seneca (Sen) 79, 6. Sharon (Sh) 78½, 7. Union City (UC) 71, 8. Greenville (Gv) 70, 9. Corry (Cy) 56, 10. Jamestown (J) 53, 11. Franklin (Fr) 42½, 12. Lakeview (Lv) 41, 13. Sharpsville (Sv) 40, 14. Grove City (GC) 33½, 15. Slippery Rock (SR) 33, 16. Maplewood (Mw) 31, 17. (tie) Conneaut (Conn) and Youngsville (Y) 29, 19. Northwestern (Nw) 23.

Others: Cambridge Springs (CS), Commodore Perry (CP), Eisenhower (E), Fairview (F), Greenville (Gv), Harbor Creek (HC), Hickory (H), Iroquois (I), Mercer (Mer), North East (NE), West Middlesex (WM).

Championship bracket

Semifinals

106 pounds: Devin Brown (Sae) md Jase Paxton (Gv) 13-2; Seth Hogue (Rey) p Faris Messai (J) 4:35.

113: Cody Buchanan (Sh) d Nate Kline (Co) 2-1; Mike Bartolo (Rey) d Jarrett Carter (FL) 5-2.

120: Tyler Vath (Sae) md Dave Huselton (SR) 13-5; Matt Wheeler (Nw) d Tyler Kuzma (FL) 6-4.

126: Mason McCollum (Rey) d Nick Monico (Sae) 2-1; Jarray Norris (Sh) d Kyle Lukowich (Conn) 11-5.

132: Nick Floch (J) d Luke Walter (GC) 5-3 OT; Adam Fish (Sen) p Zak Dennis (Mw) 5:13.

138: Matt Humes (Sae) p Seth Thurber (J) 1:10; Michael Bonner (Sh) p Chris Hibbler (Sen) :17.

145: Robert Boozer (Co) d Trey Maher (GC) 2-0; Levi Stoyer (Rey) d Louie Head (E) 7-0.

152: Austin Matthews (Rey) md Taylor Harrington (FL) 10-1; Blake Horne (Gv) d Dakota Geer (Fr) 7-2.

160: Taylor Fox (FL) d Ben BuCher 3-2; Ryan Northcott (Co) d Mike Millero (Rey) 4-3.

170: Austin Andrews (Co) d Chris Matthews (Fr) 6-4 OT; Tim Vargo (UC) md Zach Miller (Gv) 15-6.

182: Dylan Reynolds (Sae) d Justin Reynolds (Gv) 9-4; Jamar Henry (Rey) p Isaiah Stearns (Mw) 3:46.

195: Ryan Morris (Cy) p Cody Hughes (Sv) 1:33; Trevor Beiter (Sen) md Jason Shappee (J) 11-0.

220: Evan Daley (FL) p Logan Rickert (Rey) 5:46; Cam Cyphert (Co) p Jaykup Durlin (Y) 2:24.

285: Jeff Burger (UC) d Sam Breese 8-3; Forrest Christmann (SR) d Gene Ringer (Rey) 3-1 3OT.

Finals

106 pounds: Devin Brown (Sae) p Seth Hogue (Rey) 3:06

113: Mike Bartolo (Rey) d Cody Buchanan (Sh) 6-4.

120: Tyler Vath (Sae) d Matt Wheeler (Nw) 10-6.

126: Jarray Norris (Sh) md Mason McCollum (Rey) 12-3.

132: Adam Fish (Sen) d Nick Floch (J) 6-4 OT.

138: Michael Bonner (Sh) md Matt Humes (Sae) 14-5.

145: Levi Stoyer (Rey) d Robert Boozer (Co) 3-1.

152: Austin Matthews (Rey) md Blake Horne (Gv) 14-3.

160: Taylor Fox (FL) d Ryan Northcott (Co) 5-2.

170: Tim Vargo (UC) d Austin Andrews (Co) 4-2 OT.

182: Dylan Reynolds (Sae) d Jamar Henry (Rey) 7-3.

195: Trevor Beiter (Sen) p Ryan Morris (Cy) 1:34.

220: Evan Daley (FL) d Cam Cyphert (Co) 8-6 OT.

285: Forrest Christmann (SR) d Jeff Burger (UC) 5-0.

 

Consolation bracket

First round

132 pounds: Gavin Kroesen (WM) md Ian Pettis (Nw) 9-0; Trevor McCray (Gir) d Garrett Zuver (Sae) 5-2; Cam Cianci (Rey) d Troy Hejazi (Sh) 7-3; Mack Heitzenrater (HC) d Tyler Gourley (E) 2-0.

138: Matt Leise (Rey) p Gage Dalton 4:42; Jacob Riffe (Gv) d Zach Krein (CS) 9-3; Rodney Brant (Mer) p Shane Newell (FL) :46; Chris Enos (Sv) d Hunter Proctor (Cy) 4-1.

145: Taylor Ellis (Conn) p Jacob Kruize (I) :32; Aaron Jackson (Sae) d Jeremy Parsons (Mw) 7-0; Brad Malinowski (FL) d Jacob Rickert (Gv) 4-3; Andrew Campbell (Sh) d John Sims (H) 9-4.

152: Caleb Peterson (Co) p Matt Newara (HC) 2:15; Alex Shaffer (Mer) d Robbie Wilston (E) 7-1; Sebastian Rinehardt (Nw) d Lance Neuscheler (Sae) 3-0; Chet Simoni (GC) d Tyler Osborne (CP) 3-1.

160: Andrew Boylan (Sae) p Christian Bock (Gir) 5:29 OT; Derek Steetle (Fr) d Jordan Bryan (NE) by injury default; Gage Gladysz (Gv) p Clay Ruffo (Mer) 4:58; Josh Reinke (UC) d Jake Parsons (Mw) 5-0.

170: Marquis Spence (Lv) d Mohamed Messai (J) by injury default 2:40; Austin Moffett (Rey) p Zane Wolf (SR) 1:59; Shane Taubert (Cy) md Garrett Behringer (Nw) 8-0; Jeremy Mitchell (Sae) d Jack Middleton (FL) 3-0.

182: Stone Sivak (Y) d Alex Suydan (Cy) by injury default; Vitaliy Kleschevinikov (Gir) d Paul Beresford (Conn) by forfeit; Joe Hines (H) md Cody Thomas (UC) 11-3; Chris Mueller (Sv) d Ryan Brunson (Mer) 2-0.

195: Dan Geer (Fr) p Alex Ho (Gv) 3:25; Denton Zeronas (Rey) d Andrew Clayton (Lv) 3-1; Zach Stafford (CS) p Dan Daugherty (Gir) 1:25; Jake Johnson (E) d Garrett Reinwald (FL) 5-3.

220: Jeff Rial (Fr) p Colton Smith (Mer) 2:53; Ryan Cardman (Fv) d Storm McDonald (UC) 5-2; Tim Suydan (Cy) p Jake Llewellyn (Sv) 1:40; Keamus Schulen (J) p James Wilkerson 5:09 OT.

285: Nate Conti (FL) p Tim Galford (Mw) 2:43; Braden Gladysz (Gv) p Dylan Raines (E) 1:27; John Macken (Sae) p Evan Miller (Co) 4:19; Kaleb Robertson (Sv) p Brian Lipps (Conn) 1:11.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Isaac Bengel (FL) d Preston Hoover (Mer) 4-0; Evan Clayton (Lv) d Dustin Weilacher (UC) 10-3.

113: Bingbong Elizon (Sae) d Joey Safner (Gv) 10-5; Logan Gray (NE) d Brad Nowakowski (Sen) 6-2.

120: Cyle Yaple (Sen) d Nick Nottingham (Rey) 5-3; Daniel Simmerman (Mw) d Jake Heim (Lv) 9-2.

126: Dustin Tomcho (UC) d Adam Ballew (NE) 4-0; Jared Morrison (Co) d Adam Borgia (FL) 7-0.

132: Kroesen p McCray 2:52; Cianci p Heitzenrater :40.

138: Leise d Riffe 6-3 OT; Brant d Enos 6-2.

145: Ellis p Jackson 3:20; Malinowski md Campbell 9-1.

152: Peterson p Shaffer 3:55; Simoni d Rinehardt 2-1.

160: Boylan p Steetle 1:28; Reinke d Gladysz 1-0.

170: Spence d Moffett 7-5; Taubert d Mitchell 8-3.

182: Sivak p Kleschevinikov 2:19; Hines p Mueller 3:31.

195: Geer p Zeronas 3:56; Johnson d Stafford 5-4.

220: Cardman p Rial 4:30; Suydan d Schulen 5-4.

285: Gladysz d Conti 6-4 3OT; Robertson d Macken 3-1.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Bengel d Paxton 5-4; Clayton d Messai 5-0

113: Kline d Elizon 7-2; Carter d Gray 4-2.

120: Yaple d Huselton 4-2; Kuzma md Simmerman 12-2.

126: Monico d Tomcho 4-0; Lukowich md Morrison 10-0.

132: Kroesen d Walter 4-3; Cianci d Dennis 7-2.

138: Thurber d Leise 4-1; Hibbler d Brant 5-4.

145: Ellis p Maher 2:37; Malinowski d Head 2-1.

152: Harrington md Peterson 11-0; Simoni d Geer 4-3.

160: BuCher p Boylan 2:46; Millero d Reinke 6-3.

170: Matthews d Spence 5-3; Taubert d Miller 6-3.

182: J.Reynolds p Sivak 4:13; Hines d Stearns 5-2.

195: Geer d Hughes 3-1 OT; Johnson d Shappee 3-2.

220: Rickert d Cardman 7-0; Durlin p Suydan 1:40.

285: Breese d Gladysz 4-1; Ringer d Robertson 4-1.

Third-place finals

106 pounds: Bengel d Clayton 5-1.

113: Carter d Kline 4-0.

120: Kuzma d Yaple 1-0.

126: Monico d Lukowich 1-0.

132: Kroesen d Cianci 5-3.

138: Hibbler d Thurber 7-5 OT.

145: Malinowski md Ellis 9-1.

152: Harrington d Simoni 5-0.

160: BuCher d Millero 4-2.

170: Taubert d Matthews 8-3.

182: J.Reynolds d Hines 4-3.

195: Johnson d Geer 6-2.

220: Rickert d Durlin 3-1

285: Breese d Ringer 6-2.

Fifth-place finals

106 pounds: Paxton d Messai 8-5.

113: Gray p Elizon 1:49.

120: Huselton d Simmerman 9-5.

126: Morrison d Tomcho 6-4.

132: Walter d Dennis 6-2.

138: Leise p Brant 4:59.

145: Maher d Head 6-3.

152: Peterson p Geer 4:24.

160: Reinke md Boylan 9-1.

170: Miller d Spence 8-4.

182: Stearns p Sivak 4:41.

195: Hughes d Shappee 5-0.

220: Suydan d Cardman 4-2 OT.

285: Gladysz p Robertson 1:25.

* The Reynolds Raiders win their 19th District 10 Class AA team title with 204 1/2 points. Fort LeBoeuf was second at 139 and Saegertown third at 135. That’s all from Sharon.

* Slippery Rock star Forrest Christmann blanks defending heavyweight champion Jeff Burger of Union City 5-0 in the tournament’s final match.

* The anticipated 220 final goes to Fort LeBoeuf’s Evan Daley, who recorded a two-legged takedown from behind with 26 seconds left in overtime. Daley beat Cochranton rival and future Clarion University teammate Cam Cyphert 6-4.

* The only all-Erie County final goes to Seneca’s Trevor Beiter, who pinned Corry’s Ryan Morris at 1:34 of their 195 title match.

* Dylan Reynolds decisions Jamar Henry of Reynolds by a 7-3 score in the 182 final.

* Tim Vargo is the second Erie County finalist to win in overtime. Vargo takes down Cochranton’s Austin Andrews with 15 seconds left in the extra minute for a 4-2 decision at 170.

* Reynolds’ Austin Matthews (152) becomes a rare four-time District 10 champion, while Fort LeBoeuf’s Taylor Fox (160) wins his 100th career match with a 5-2 decision over Cochranton’s Ryan Northcott.

* Levi Stoyer (145) claims Reynolds’ second division title with a 3-1 decision over Cochranton standout Robert Boozer.

* Michael Bonner joins Sharon teammate Jarray Norris as a district champ by winning the 138 final with a 14-5 major decision over Saegertown’s Matt Humes.

* Seneca freshman Adam Fish ties his 132 final with Jamestown’s Nick Floch midway through the third period. Fish then takes advantage of the fatigued Muskie for a takedown with 11 seconds left in overtime for a 6-4 decision.

* Sharon’s Jarray Norris joins Vath as a two-time district champion. The 126-pound senior dictated the action throughout his 12-3 major decision over Mason McCollum of Reynolds.

* Tyler Vath of Saegertown becomes a two-time district champ thanks to his 10-6 victory over Northwestern’s Matt Wheeler in the 120 final.

* Mike Bartolo of Reynolds decisions Sharon’s Cody Buchanan 6-4 for the 113 championship.

* Saegertown’s Devin Brown wins the District 10 AA title at 106 pounds with a second-period pin of Reynolds’ Seth Hogue.

* The championship finals should now start around 5:15 p.m.

* The tournament’s consolation brackets are all decided thanks to heavyweight victories by Greenville’s Braden Gladysz (fifth) and Sam Breese of Lakeview (third).

* The all-Erie County fifth-place final at 220 goes to Corry’s Tim Suydan, who reversed Fairview’s Ryan Cardman in overtime for a 4-2 victory.

* Victorious in the 195 consy finals are Eisenhower’s Jake Johnson (third) and Sharpsville’s Cody Hughes (fifth).

* Maplewood junior Isaiah Stearns pins Youngsville’s Stone Sivak at 4:41 of their 182 third-place  match.

* Shane Taubert takes third place at 170 pounds with an 8-3 decision over Chris Matthews of Franklin.

* Union City’s Josh Reinke places fifth at 160, while Sharpsville’s Ben BuCher records his 100th career victory in the third-place final.

* Fort LeBoeuf’s Taylor Harrington places third at 152 pounds with a 5-0 shutout of Grove City’s Chet Simoni. Cochranton senior Caleb Peterson records his 100th career victory to place fifth in that same division.

* Brad Malinowski will be District 10′s third seed at 145 pounds for next weekend’s Northwest Region meet. The Bison junior will do so thanks to his 9-1 major decision over Conneaut’s Taylor Ellis.

* Great consy finals at 138 saw Seneca’s Chris Hibbler record a reversal in overtime for a 7-5 decision against Jamestown’s Seth Thurber. Hibbler placed third, while Reynolds’ Matt Leise pinned Mercer’s Rodney Brant with one second left in regulation in the fifth-place final.

* Gavin Kroesen of West Middlesex placed third and Luke Walter of Grove City place fifth at 132.

* Like Kuzma, Saegertown’s Nick Monico also won his 126 third-place match with a 1-0 decision over Conneaut’s Kyle Lukowich.

* A single escape point was good enough for Fort LeBoeuf’s Tyler Kuzma to decision Seneca’s Cyle Yaple 1-0 for third place at 120.

* North East’s Logan Gray claims fifth place at 113, as does Fort LeBoeuf’s Jarrett Carter for third.

* Fort LeBoeuf’s Isaac Bengel decisioned Lakeview’s Evan Clayton 5-1 for third place at 106 pounds.

* The consolation finals started at 3:07 p.m.

* Updates will be idle until 3 p.m., when the third- and fifth-place finals take place.

* The consolation semifinals conclude with Gene Ringer of Reynolds and Sam Breese of Lakeview advancing to the third-place final at heavyweight.

* Fairview’s Ryan Cardman and Tim Suydan of Corry will vie for fifth place at 220.

* Corry’s Shane Taubert draws Franklin’s Chris Matthews in a 170 third-place final that would have taken place at Class AAA in recent seasons. Each program reverted to Class AA status this season.

* Union City’s Josh Reinke falls into the fifth-place final at 160, where he’ll next take on Andrew Boylan of Saegertown.

* Joining Malinowski in the third-place finals is teammate Taylor Harrington, who advanced at 152 with an 11-0 shutout of Cochranton’s Caleb Peterson. Harrington will face Grove City’s Chet Simoni.

* Fort LeBoeuf advances another entrant into a third-place final thanks to Brad Malinowski’s 2-1 decision over Eisenhower’s Louie Head at 145.

* Seneca freshman Chris Hibbler will take on Jamestown’s Seth Thurber for third place at 138.

* Maplewood’s Zak Dennis will meet Grove City’s Luke Walter in the fifth-place final at 132.

* Dropping into the fifth-place final at 126 is Union City’s Dustin Tomcho.

* Erie County rivals Cyle Yaple of Seneca and Tyler Kuzma of Fort LeBoeuf will vie for third place at 120.

* Advancing to third-place finals are Fort LeBoeuf’s Isaac Bengel (106 pounds) and Jarrett Carter (113).

* We’re at an intermission before the start of the consolation semifinals, which will determine who competes in the third- and fifth-place finals at 3 p.m.

* Jeff Burger of Union City can defend at the heavyweight division if he can beat Slippery Rock star Forrest Christmann.

* A rematch of the 220 championship final is set, as Evan Daley of Fort LeBoeuf will face future Clarion University teammate Cam Cyphert of Cochranton.

* Corry, back in the District 10 AA tournament for the first time since the mid-2000s, has a championship finalist in Ryan Morris. He’ll face Seneca’ Trevor Beiter for the 195 title.

* Saegetown’s Dylan Reynolds advances to the 182 championship final.

* We’re in a holding pattern as far as official results from the announcer’s table.

* Union City’s Tim Vargo remains once-beaten (19-1) thanks to his 15-6 major decision over Greenville’s Zach Miller in the 170 championship semifinals. Vargo will meet Cochranton’s Austin Andrews for the title. Consy winners in that division included Corry’s Shane Taubert.

* Fort LeBoeuf advances its first finalist in Taylor Fox, who decisioned Sharpsville’s Ben BuCher 3-2 in the 160 semifinals. Fox will face Cochranton’s Ryan Northcott. Saegertown’s Andrew Boylan and Josh Reinke of Union City were consolation victors in that weight class.

* Reynolds star Austin Matthews is six minutes away from a fourth District 10 title. The 2012 PIAA finalist dominated Fort LeBoeuf’s Taylor Harrington 10-1 in their 152 championship semifinal.

* Saegertown gets its third championship finalist when Matt Humes pins Jamestown’s Seth Thurber at 1:10 of their 138 semifinal. He’ll face Michael Bonner of the host Sharon Tigers.

* Freshman Adam Fish of Seneca broke open his 132 championship semifinal against Maplewood’s Zak Dennis late in the second period, and then guaranteed a berth in the title match with a pin at 5:13.

* Union City’s Dustin Tomcho is assured a berth in the Northwest Region tournament thanks to his 4-0 shutout of North East’s Adam Ballew in the 126 consy quarterfinals.

* Erie County has its first championship finalist, as Northwestern’s Matt Wheeler edges Fort LeBoeuf’s Tyler Kuzma 6-4 in their 120 semifinal. Wheeler will face returning district champion Tyler Vath of Saegertown.

* Fort LeBoeuf’s Jarrett Carter drops into the 113 consolation bracket after Reynolds’ Mike Bartolo decisioned him 5-2 in their championship semifinal.

* Wrestling for the District 10 title at 106 pounds will be Saegertown’s Devin Brown and Seth Hogue of Reynolds.

* The championship semifinals and the consolation quarterfinals will be simultaneously held.

* The first round on consolation matches end at 285. The heavyweight winners included Nate Conti of Fort LeBoeuf, who pinned Maplewood’s Tim Galford at 2:43.

* Erie County victors in the 220 consy first round are Ryan Cardman of Fairview and Tim Suydan of Corry.

* Jake Johnson of Eisenhower wins his 100th career match in the consy first round at 195.

* Girard junior Vitaliy Kleschevinikov doesn’t break a sweat at 182, as he advanced with a forfeit win over Conneaut’s Paul Beresford. He’ll take on Stone Sivak of Youngsville, who also advanced with an injury default.

* Corry’s Shane Taubert blanks Northwestern’s Garrett Behringer 8-0 in their 170 consy first-rounder.

* Josh Reinke of Union City moves on at 160 with a 5-0 shutout of Maplewood’s Jake Parsons. North East’s Jordan Bryan has his season end when he defaults his match against Franklin’s Derek Steetle because of a shoulder injury he suffered Friday night.

* Northwestern’s Sebastian Rinehardt eliminates Saegertown’s Lance Neuscheler with a 3-0 decision in their 152 consy match.

* Brad Malinowski of Fort LeBoeuf stays alive in the 145 consy bracket with a 4-3 decision over Greenville’s Jacob Rickert.

* Mercer County wrestlers sweep the consy first round at 138. Advancing are Matt Leise of Reynolds, Jacob Riffe of Greenville, Rodney Brant of Mercer and Chris Enos of Sharpsville.

* Erie County winners advancing in the 132 consy bracket are Girard’s Trevor McCray and Mack Heitzenrater of Harbor Creek.

* The matches will be starting roughly 10 minutes late.

* Matches will begin at 8:45 a.m. in the 132-pound division of the consolation bracket’s first round.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply