Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   February 24, 2013 1:00 am    0

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Note: There will only be one swimming/diving poll because of a lack of competitions this week.

Boys basketball
DeMarcus Cleckley, Strong Vincent – Continued his second-half surge with 17 points in a 73-41 win over Meadville.
Melvyn Henderson, East – Scored in the final seconds to help the Warriors upset Hickory 46-43.
Jaymon Mason, General McLane – Had another huge game with 26 points in a 70-55 win over Farrell.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Connected on the game-winning drive in the final seconds to help the YellowJackets come back and beat Sharon 47-43.
Ryan Williams, Eisenhower – Scored 20 points to help the Knights beat Commodore Perry 65-47.
Demetrius McClennan, VisionQuest – Had 20 points in a 54-48 win over Rocky Grove.
Marc Corbin, Fairview – Connected on 8-of-10 from the free throw line in the fourth quarter to help the Tigers beat Saegertown 59-46.
Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 18 points in a 65-46 win over Sharpsville.
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex – Had 27 points in an 82-44 win over Iroquois.
Brandon Rice, Lakeview – Scored 14 points in a 48-37 win over Titusville.
Jake Wolf, McDowell – Went 9-for-9 from the free throw line and scored 17 points in a 69-55 upset of Central Tech.

Girls basketball
Johntae Scott, Farrell – Scored 14 points in a 43-39 overtime win over Rocky Grove.
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton – Had 24 points in a 60-19 win over Reynolds.
Kate Powell, Commodore Perry – Finished with 29 points in a 51-50 win over Eisenhower.
Louisa Lytle, General McLane – Had 10 points and eight rebounds in a 54-25 rout of Saegertown.
Alexis Bowen, North East – Scored 14 points on four 3-pointers, including a clutch 3 in the final minutes to help the Grapepickers beat Sharon 45-40.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer – Had 24 points in a 45-34 win over Girard.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville - Scored 20 points in a 34-29 win over Seneca.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech – Finished with 17 points in a 54-49 win over East.
Karlee McBride, Villa Maria – Scored 18 points in a 56-13 win over Grove City.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Had 19 points in a 58-43 win over Warren.
Elysha Chrzanowski, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 12 points in a 36-31 win over Slippery Rock.

Swimming/diving
Mike Murphy, McDowell – Won the D-10 Class AAA boys diving title.
Julia Marn, McDowell – Claimed the D-10 Class AAA girls diving title.
Annie Royek, Corry - Beat a talented field to win the D-10 Class AA girls diving title.
Hunter Scott, Harbor Creek – Won the D-10 Class AA boys diving title.
Ellis Beardsley, Warren – Had four event wins in a sweep of Corry.
Logan Gearhart, Warren – Won four events against Corry.
Amy Adams, Iroquois – Had four wins against Strong Vincent.
Helen Tullio, Villa Maria – Won three events in a win over Warren.
Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep – Had three wins in a win over Warren.
Emma Weisenfluh, Mercyhurst Prep – Won four events in a win over Warren.
Nick Euliano, Mercyhurst Prep – Had four event wins against Warren.

Wrestling
Devin Brown, Saegertown – Won the District 10 Class AA championship in the 106-pound weight class.
Trevor Beiter, Seneca – Earned a pin in the championship match to win the District 10 Class AA title in the 195-pound weight class.
Austin Matthews, Reynolds - Continued his dominate career with a D-10 title in the 152-pound class.
Jarray Norris, Sharon – Won the 126-pound District 10 Class AA championship.
Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf – Pulled out an overtime win in the 220-pound class to win the D-10 Class AA championship.
Tim Vargo, Union City – Won an overtime thriller in the 170-pound D-10 Class AA championship.
Forrest Christmann, Slippery Rock - Capped a solid D-10 season by wining the 285-pound class at the D-10 Class AA championships.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply