West Middlesex moves up to No. 3, Cathedral Prep remains at No. 6

   February 25, 2013 4:32 pm    2

 

West Middlesex continues to rise in the high school boys basketball rankings. After an 82-44 win over Iroquois, the Big Reds moved up to No. 3 in Class AA. Cathedral Prep remained No. 6 in Class AAAA. General McLane and Girard are honorable mention teams in Class AAA, while Lakeview and Mercyhurst Prep are honorable mention in Class AA and Kennedy Catholic in A.

Click below for the complete state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber

Harrisburg Patriot-News high school boys basketball state rankings
Class AAAA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Chester (1) 22-3 1
2. Lower Merion (1) 24-2 2
3. Harrisburg (3) 24-2 3
4. McCaskey (3) 25-2 4
5. New Castle (7) 24-0
6. Cathedral Prep (10) 20-2 6
7. Williamsport (4) 21-2
8. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 20-4 8
9. Martin Luther King (12) 23-3 9
10. York (3) 25-2 10
Honorable mention: Abington (1) 21-4, Central Bucks South (1) 16-9, Coatesville (1) 20-7, Freedom (11) 16-8, Gateway (7) 16-6, Great Valley (1) 26-1, Hampton (7) 20-4, Liberty (11) 18-7, Methacton (1) 22-5, Norristown (1) 21-4, North Allegheny (7) 21-3, Parkland (11) 19-7, Penncrest (1) 17-8, Ridley (1) 19-8, Roman Catholic (12) 18-6, Seneca Valley (7) 17-7, State College (6) 16-7, Upper Darby (1) 17-8, Upper St. Clair (7) 20-4, Wilson (3) 20-5.

Class AAA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 23-4 1
2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 19-5 2
3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 21-3 3
4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 19-5 4
5. Susquehanna Twp (3) 24-2 5
6. Abington Heights (2) 23-2 6
7. Mars (7) 21-3 7
8. Berks Catholic (3) 24-3 8
9. Chartiers Valley (7) 21-3 9
10. Montour (7) 20-4 10
Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 19-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 17-7, Crestwood (2) 16-7, Danville (4) 19-4, Donegal (3) 25-1, GAR Memorial (2) 15-8, General McLane (10) 18-5, Girard (10) 19-4, Glen Mills (1) 14-9, Palmyra (3) 17-7, Philly Electrical (12) 14-11, Pottsville (11) 21-4, Scranton Prep (2) 17-7, South Fayette (7) 14-10, Thomas Jefferson (7) 17-7, Uniontown (7) 17-4.

Class AA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Beaver Falls (7) 21-3 1
2. Meyers (2) 22-2 3
3. West Middlesex (10) 20-3 5
4. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 22-2 2
5. Holy Cross (2) 21-5 7
6. Communications Tech (12) 18-7 6
7. Trinity (3) 17-6 8
8. Loyalsock (4) 22-3 9
9. Lewisburg (4) 22-3 10
10. Mid Valley (2) 22-4 NR
Honorable mention: Apollo-Ridge (7) 18-7, Bald Eagle Area (6) 21-2, Bishop McCort (6) 17-7, Burrell (7) 18-6, Calvary Christian (1) 19-6, Catasauqua (11) 16-6, Constitution (12) 16-9, Elk Lake (2) 20-4, Jeannette (7) 18-5, Lakeview (10) 20-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-7, Northern Cambria (6) 20-4, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 13-10, Penn Cambria (6) 18-4, Quaker Valley (7) 20-4, Seton-La Salle (7) 21-3, Wellsboro (4) 22-1, Westinghouse (8) 15-8.

Class A
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Vaux (12) 19-8 1
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-2 2
3. Lincoln Park (7) 19-5 3
4. Vincentian (7) 23-1 4
5. Church Farm (1) 19-6 5
6. Bishop Carroll (6) 20-4 6
7. Johnsonburg (9) 24-2 7
8. Smethport (9) 22-1 8
9. Ridgway (9) 21-4 9
10. St. John Neumann (4) 21-2 10
Honorable mention: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-5, Clairton (7) 15-6, Delco Christian (1) 18-7, Gospel of Grace (1) 12-8, Greenwood (3) 20-3, Homer-Center (6) 18-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-6, Lebanon Catholic (3) 16-7, Lourdes Regional (4) 18-5, Mahanoy Area (11) 19-5, Marian Catholic (11) 18-5, Muncy (4) 17-6, New Hope Academy (3) 17-4, North Catholic (7) 16-5, North Clarion (9) 23-1, Pius X (11) 19-2, Sankofa Freedom (12) 14-11, Shade (5) 23-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 20-3, Sullivan County (4) 21-2.

 

Tags:

Posted in: