Northwest Region Class AAA wrestling tournament updates

   March 2, 2013 10:30 am    2

 

Final results and updates from the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament at Altoona. Top three at each weight advance to Hershey.

Finals  update

9:35 p.m.: McDowell won the team title at the Northwest Region Class AAA wrestling tournament and had a tournament-best three champs. General McLane, with two champs, was second. D-10 had seven champs overall.

McDowell’s Paul Deitz (120), Nick Gibson (132) and Tyree Spearman (160) won titles, as did GM’s Joe Wheeling (106) and Mike Sutton (152). Cathedral Prep’s Jake Gromacki (113) repeated as a regional champ after winning at 106 last season. Central Tech’s Andrew Welton capped the night by winning the heavyweight title, recording a fall in 44 seconds over Hollidaysburg’s Matthew Barton.

Five other D-10 wrestlers lost in the finals: McDowell’s Shawn Spearman at 138 and Cody Nolan at 145; Warren’s D.J. Fehlman at 126; Cathedral Prep’s Dan Krysiak at 152; and Titusville’s Ehrin Lee at 160.

McDowell edged General McLane in the team race, 151-144. The Trojans set a team record with six PIAA qualifiers. McLane will send five to Hershey.

Complete round-by-round results and team scores are below.

Team key: Allderdice (Ad), Altoona (Al), Bald Eagle Area (BEA), Bellefonte (Be), Bradford (Bd), Brashear (Br), Carrick, (Ca), Cathedral Prep (CP), Central Mountain (CM), Central Tech (CT), Clearfield (Cl), DuBois (Du), East (E), General McLane (GM), Greater Johnstown (GJ), Hollidaysburg (H), Jersey Shore (JS), McDowell (McD), Mifflin County (MC), Meadville (Me), Obama Academy (OA), Oil City (OC), Perry (Pe), Philipsburg-Osceola (PO), Punxsutawney (Pu), Selinsgrove (Se), Shikellamy (Sh), St. Marys (SM), State College (SC), Strong Vincent (SV), Titusville (T), Warren (Wa), Westinghouse (We), Williamsport (Wi).

Team standings: 1. McDowell 151 1/2; 2. General McLane 144; 3. DuBois 110; 4. Mifflin County 89; 5. Clearfield 82 1/2; 6. Bald Eagle Area 80; 7. Altoona 78; 8. Cathedral Prep 73 1/2; 9. Central Mountain 73; 10. Bellefonte 48; 11. Punxsutawney 42; 12. Philipsburg-Osceola 29; 13. (tie) Central Tech, Allderdice, Hollidaysburg 28; 16. Shikellamy 24; 17. St. Marys 23 1/2; 18. Warren 22; 19. Jersey Shore 21 1/2; 20. Titusville 21; 21. Westinghouse 17; 22. (tie) Meadville and Selinsgrove 16; 24. Bradford 11; 25. Strong Vincent 10; 26. Oil City 9 1/2; 27. Carrick 9; 28. Williamsport 8; 9. State College 7; 30. (tie) East and Greater Johnstown 4; 32. Obama Academy 3; 33. Brashear 2; 34. Perry 1.

Finals

106: Wheeling (GM) d Bloom (Du) 8-4.

113: Gromacki (CP) d Hidlay (MC) 8-3.

120: Deitz (McD) d Corl (Be) 6-4

126: Young (Pu) md Fehlman (Wa) 8-0

132: Gibson (McD) d Stone (Cl) 7-4

138: Brandt (Al) md S. Spearman (McD) 11-0

145: Barger (Cl) md Nolan (McD) 13-5

152: Sutton (GM) vs. Krysiak (CP)

160: T. Spearman (McD) d Lee (T) 3-2

170: Sleigh (Du) d Shawley (Be) 12-5

182: Taylor (BEA) md Buckwalter (CM) 13-5

195: Hanna (Du) p Varner (BEA) :17

220: Sharkey (BEA) d Christian (We) 3-0

285: Welton (CT) p Barton (H) :44

Consolation finals update

6:49 p.m.: General McLane’s Hunter Hendricks (113), Ossie Bowers (160) and Chris Laird (182) and McDowell’s Charlie Lenox (106) punched tickets to Hershey tonight with wins in the Northwest Region Class AAA consolation finals.

Coming up just short of PIAA berths were fourth-place finishers Keller Watkins (126) and Jake Baker (220) of General McLane and Scot Augustine (285) of McDowell.

Lancers will send five to Hershey, Trojans will send six.

Consi finals

106: Lenox (McD) d Huff (H) 4-0.

113: H. Hendricks (GM) d Giedroc (BEA) 6-2.

120: Bowers (Pu) p Underhill (MC) 2:43.

126: Graham (CL) d Watkins (GM) 7-2.

132: Hollingshead (Al) p Besch (MC) 3:27.

138: Brown (Du) p Disilvio (Ad) 3:44.

145: Estep (Ad) d Wilson (MC) 9-2

152: Reese (CM) d Knarr (MC) 1-0

160: Bowers (GM) md Kennelly (Du) 8-0

170: Prentice (PO) d Stacey (CM) 3-2

182: Laird (GM) d Marshall (Du) 5-1

195: Barnes (Al) d Lewis (Se) 3-2

220: Kahley (MC) d Baker (GM) 3-2

285: Rosenberry (Al) d Augustine (McD) 3-1 TB

Wrestleback update

4:00 p.m.: General McLane uses a strong consi showing to put five wrestlers into third-place matches tonight: Hunter Hendricks (113), Keller Watkins (126), Ossie Bowers (160), Chris Laird (182) and Jake Baker (220). McDowell’s Charlie Lenox (106) and Scot Augustine (285) also will wrestle for third and a trip to Hershey.

Consolation results up to the consi finals:

Consolation semifinals (winners wrestle for third)

106: Huff (H) d Ehrgott (Me) 3-2; Lenox (McD) d Cooley (Wi) 2-0.

113: H. Hendricks (GM) d Bottorf (CM) 7-1; Giedroc (BEA) d Witherite (Be) 8-3.

120: Bowers (Pu) d Cline (Cl) 7-0; Underhill (MC) d Ciotti (CP) 2-0 TB.

126: Graham (Cl) d Cousins (McD) 5-1; Watkins (GM) d Stewart (MC) 3-0.

132: Hollingshead (Al) d Twitchell (GM) 8-1; Besch (MC) md Coletta (CP) 11-3.

138: Brown (Du) d Arrington (Pu) 4-3; Disilvio (Ad) d Luben (Me) 7-0.

145: Wilson (MC) d O’Sullivan (CP) 4-1; Estep (Ad) d Herman (JS) 5-2.

152: Knarr (MC) d Dailey (McD) 8-4; Reese (CM) tf Deboe (SV) 16-0 (4:15).

160: Bowers (GM) p Knode (Al) 2:39; Kennelly (Du) d Zdarko (OC) 3-2.

170: Prentice (PO) d T. Hendricks (GM) 6-3; Stacey (CM) p Rogers (McD) :28.

182: Marshall (Du) p Shambach (Sh) 4:29; Laird (GM) d Lumadue (PO) 5-0.

195: Barnes (Al) d Langdon (Bd) 4-3; Lewis (Se) p Thayer (GM) 3:46.

220: Kahley (MC) p Pepper (Sh) 3:38; Baker (GM) by disq. over Williamson (E) 4:36.

285: Augustine (McD) d Poorman (Be) 3-2; Rosenberry (Al) d Verchick (Cl) 2-1.

Third consolation round

106: Ehrgott (Me) d Gilbert (Cl) 4-2; Lenox (McD) p Gregory (CP) 3:18.

113: H. Hendricks (GM) p Mion (Ca) 3:18; Giedroc (BEA) d Swauger (Du) 6-4 OT.

120: Cline (Cl) p Lopez (CT) 2:16; Underhill (MC) d Andrus (CM) 9-3.

126: Cousins (McD) p Zinkovsky (Ad) 1:57; Stewart (MC) d Killion (JS) 6-0.

132: Twitchell (GM) p Kirk (Ca) 2:38; Coletta (CP) d Schuckers (Pu) 4-2.

138: Arrington (Pu) md Coudriet (SM) 8-0; Luben (Me) d Stoll (GM) 4-3.

145: O’Sullivan (CP) d Carlson (SV) 2-0 OT; Herman (JS) d Yetzer (SM) 6-3.

152: Dailey (McD) d Feldbauer (SM) 6-4; Deboe (SV) d Corignani (Bd) 6-3.

160: Knode (Al) d Stover (SC) 4-2; Kennelly (Du) d Caprio (CM) 2-0.

170: Prentice (PO) md Caviness (OA) 11-2; Stacey (CM) d Englehardt (Sh) 11-4.

182: Marshall (Du) d Kephart (Al) 8-4; Lumadue (PO) d Selker (CP) 2-1 TB.

195: Langdon (Bd) p McNeal (Wa) :14; Thayer (GM) md Long (CM) 10-0.

220: Kahley (MC) d Porter (CM) 5-2; Baker (GM) d Fledderman (SM) 7-4.

285: Augustine (McD) md Rhodes (MC) 9-1; Rosenberry (Al) p Karpinski (Sh) 1:43.

Semifinal update

2:52 p.m.: McDowell leads the tournament by pushing five into tonight’s finals: Paul Deitz (120), Nick Gibson (132), Shawn Spearman (138), Cody Nolan (145) and Tyree Spearman (160).

“We thought five was realistic, but we were hoping for six,” Trojans coach Shane McChesney said after the semis. “I’m very pleased.”

It wasn’t far off. Kyle Rogers was tied 2-2 in the second period of his 170-pound semi against DuBois’ Tom Sleigh when Sleigh turned him for the fall at 3:26.

General McLane has two in the finals — Joe Wheeling (106) and Mike Sutton (152) — as does Cathedral Prep — Jake Gromacki (113) and Dan Krysiak (152). Warren (D.J. Fehlman, 126), Titusville (Ehrin Lee, 160) and Central Tech (Andrew Welton, 285) also finalists.

Welton pinned Bellefonte’s Garrett Poorman in 25 seconds in the semis.

There will be all-D-10 finals at 152 (Sutton vs. Krysiak) and 160 (Lee vs. Spearman).

East’s Pat Williamson came up just short of the finals at 220, losing 6-1 in the tiebreaker against Rodjecko Christian of Westinghouse.

He will try to wrestle back for a state berth.

Complete semifinal results are below.

Finals tally: McDowell 5, Bald Eagle Area 3, DuBois 3, Cathedral Prep 2, General McLane 2, Bellefonte 2, Clearfield 2, Altoona 1, Central Mountain 1, Central Tech 1, Hollidaysburg 1, Mifflin County 1, Punxsutawney 1, Titusville 1, Warren 1, Westinghouse 1.

Semifinals

106: Shae Bloom (Du) d Damian Huff (H) 2-1; Joe Wheeling (GM) md Roshaun Cooley (Wi) 11-1.

113: Jake Gromacki (CP) tf Keanan Bottorf (CM) 19-2 (4:54); Hayden Hidlay (MC) p Aaron Witherite (Be) 4:57.

120: Paul Deitz (McD) d Joel Bowers (Pu) 3-1; Trevor Corl (Be) d John Ciotti (CP) 4-3.

126: D.J. Fehlman (Wa) d Dylan Graham (Cl) 3-1; Kaleb Young (Pu) d Keller Watkins (GM) 5-1.

132: Nick Gibson (McD) d D.J. Hollingshead (Al) 8-3; Christian Stone (Cl) p Lucas Besch (MC) 3:46.

138: T.J. Brandt (Al) d Garrett Brown (Du) 4-1; Shawn Spearman (McD) d Ean Disilvio (Ad) 7-6.

145: Cody Nolan (McD) d Brandon Wilson (MC) 11-4; Nolan Barger (Cl) p Brian Estep (Ad) 1:21.

152: Mike Sutton (GM) d Joe Knarr (Mc) 6-2; Dan Krysiak (CP) d Chad Reese (CM) 3-1.

160: Ehrin Lee (T) d Ossie Bowers (GM) 3-2; Tyree Spearman (McD) md Trent Zdarko (OC) 13-4.

170: Nicholas Shawley (Be) d Tyler Hendricks (GM) 3-0; Tom Sleigh (Du) p Kyle Rogers (McD) 3:26.

182: Jacob Taylor (BEA) md Jesse Shambach (Sh) 15-5; Blaze Buckwalter (CM) d Chris Laird (GM) 7-3.

195: Landon Hanna (Du) d Mante Barnes (Al) 7-0; Aaron Varner (BEA) p Austin Lewis (Se) 4:48.

220: Nathan Sharkey (BEA) p Dwayne Pepper (Sh) 2:38; Rodjecko Christian (We) d Pat Williamson (E) 6-1 TB.

285: Andrew Welton (CT) p Garrett Poorman (Be) :25; Matthew Barton (H) d Jacob Verchick (Cl) 4-3.

Team standings (through Friday night): 1. General McLane (GM) 53; 2. McDowell (McD) 48.5; 3. (tie) Central Mountain (CM), Clearfield (Cl) 34.5; 5. Cathedral Prep (CP) 34; 6. Mifflin County (MC) 32.5; 7. DuBois (Du) 31.5; 8. Altoona (Al) and Bellefonte (Be) 24; 10. Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 23; 11. Shikellamy (Sh) 20; 12. Jersey Shore (JS) 15; 13. (tie) Philipsburg-Osceola (PO), St. Marys (SM) 13; 15. Allderdice (Ad), 12; 16. Hollidaysburg (H) 11; 17. Punxsutawney (Pu) 10; 18. Oil City (OC) 9.5; 19. (tie) Meadville (Me), Selinsgrove (Se) Titusville (T) 9; 22. Williamsport (Wi) 8; 23. Central Tech (CT) 7; 24. Warren (Wa) 6; 25. (tie) Carrick (Ca) Strong Vincent (SV), Westinghouse (We), 5; 28. (tie) Bradford (Bd), East (E) Greater Johnstown (GJ), State College (SC) 4; 32. Brashear (Br) 2.

Second consolation round

106: Aaron Ehrgott (Me) md Kyle Catral (SC) 10-1; Logan Gilbert (Cf) d Noah Ulmer (JS) 6-4; TeNauz Gregory (CP) d Daequan Butler (Pe) 5-2; Charlie Lenox (McD) p Luke Leathers (Be) 2:27.

113: Vinnie Mion (Ca) d Andrew Bullers (Pu) 5-2; Hunter Hendricks (GM) p Kaleb Chase (T) 1:51; Bryce Swauger (Du) p Benji Yates (McD) 2:56; Travis Giedroc (BEA) d Josiah McClarren (Cl) 16-12.

120: Jose Lopez (CT) d Dalton Link (Br) 8-7; Noah Cline (Cl) p Tyler Hepler (Sh) 4:08; Chase Andrus (CM) d Bryan Descavish (PO) 12-10 OT; Isaac Underhill (MC) tf Kody Cox (Du) 15-0 (4:38).

126: Josh Zinkovsky (Ad) p DeShon Hill (OA) 1:52; Coleman Cousins (McD) p Alex Root (CP) 2:18; Noah Stewart (MC) d Anthony Myers (SC) 3-0; Colton Killion (JS) p Marcus Winn (Se) :44.

132: Cody Kirk (Ca) md Darue Johnson (Pe) 10-2; Deane Twitchell (GM) md Jacob Watt (CM) 10-0; Beau Coletta (CP) d Tristan Paul (Sh) 1-0; Josh Schuckers (Pu) d Hayden Swartwood (JS) 1-0.

138: Alex Coudriet (SM) d Steffen Yaskoweak (Wi) 3-2; Perry Arrington (Pu) d Caleb Shively (PO) 12-11; Ken Stoll (GM) d Paul Mancuso (CT) 8-3; Zach Luben (Me) p Joseph Powers (BEA) 2:45.

145: Jared Carlson (SV) p Anntwan Porter (Br) 3:25; Teagan O’Sullivan (CP) p Alex Hargenrader (OC) 4:09; Zach Herman (JS) tf Derek Horner (SC) 22-5 (4:35); Tyler Yetzer (SM) md Jeff Bottenhorn (Pu) 14-2.

152: Ryan Dailey (McD) d Cameron Jacobson (Ad) 11-5; Alex Feldbauer (SM) tf Mark Troisi (Du) 19-1 (3:36); Dijon Deboe (SV) d Richard White (GJ) 9-4; Joshua Corignani (Br) d Michael Beck (Cl) 5-2.

160: Markief Knode (Al) d Dustin Coles (Bd) 5-0; Alexander Stover (SC) p Trevaun Jackson (We) 2:41; Mike Kennelly (Du) d John Rohrbach (Sh) 2-0; Gavin Caprio (CM) p William Gabor (SM) :56.

170: DeAndre Caviness (OA) p Joshua Morrissey (Br) :41; John Prentice (PO) md Louis Crawford (Me) 8-0; Devin Stacey (CM) d Joshua Cameroni (SM) 10-6; Darryl Englehardt (Sh) d Mathew Moonan (Bd) 8-1.

182: Trenton Kephart (Al) p Jaylin Wilkins (Ad) 2:57; Shane Marshall (Du) tf Andrew Boob (Se) 16-0 (3:49); Dennis Lamadue (PO) p Ben Bish (Me) 1:30; Phil Selker (CP) p Dan Henry (Wa) 4:56.

195: Chris McNeal (Wa) p Mike Betz (Ca) 2:52; Kyle Langdon (Bd) p Nate Lose (JS) 1:37; Alex Thayer (GM) p Jamir Guinn (Br) 4:43; Luc Long (CM) d Seth Brown (CT) 6-1.

220: Kyle Kahley (MC) d Nick Gray (PO) 3-1 OT; Cameron Porter (CM) p Jesse Reid (Ca) 3:17; Jake Baker (GM) d Billy Kennedy (Wi) 3-2; Gary Fledderman (SM) p Alex Streich (Wa) 2:52.

285: Scot Augustine (McD) d Deiontre Plott (E) 5-0; Caleb Rhodes (MC) p Michael Wofel (SM) :41; Austin Rosenberry  (Al) p Ian Mallory (GM) 1:48; Dan Karpinski (Sh) p Nick Petitti (Du) 4:18.

General McLane and McDowell have taken control after the first day of wrestling at the Class AAA Northwest Region wrestling tournament in Altoona.

The Lancers and Trojans each advanced a tournament-best six wrestlers into Saturday’s semifinals. Cathedral Prep pushed through three to the semis, and Central Tech, East, Oil City, Titusville and Warren each have one semifinalist.

Behind GM and McDowell in the team race, Bellefonte, Clearfield, DuBois and Mifflin County each have four in the semis.

Wrestling resumes with the second consolation round Saturday morning at 9:30, followed by the semis at 12:30 p.m.

Complete results from Friday are below.

Quarters

106: Bloom (Du) d Lenox (McD) 7-5; Huff (H) md Gregory (CP) 15-6; Cooley (Wi) md Ulmer (JS) 12-2; Wheeling (GM) d Ehrgott (Me) 8-2.

113: Gromacki (CP) p Giedroc (BEA) 1:09; Bottorf (CM) p Swauger (Du) 4:22; Hidlay (MC) tf H. Hendricks (GM) 19-3 (4:33); Witherite (Be) md Mion (Ca) 16-2.

120: Bowers (Pu) d Underhill (MC) 4-2; Deitz (McD) md Andrus (CM) 16-3; Corl (Be) d Cline (Cl) 7-0; Ciotti (CP) p Link (Br) 4:49.

126: Fehlman (Wa) d Killion (JS) 12-5; Graham (Cl) d Stewart (MC) 5-2; Young (Pu) d Root (CP) 6-0; Watkins (GM) p Zinkovsky (Ad) 1:51.

132: Hollingshead (Al) md Swartwood (JS) 11-0; Gibson (McD) md Paul (Sh) 18-5; Stone (Cl) p Watt (CM) 2:16; Besch (MC) tf Johnson (Pe) 17-2 (4:10).

138: Brandt (Al) p Luben (Me) 2:09; Brown (Du) d Stoll (GM) 3-2; Disilvio (Ad) p Arrington (Pu) 7-4; S. Spearman (McD) tf Yaskoweak (Wi) 16-1 (3:33).

145: Wilson (MC) tf  Yetzer (SM) 18-3 (5:30); Nolan (McD) d Herman (JS) 5-3; Barger (Cl) tf Hargenrader (OC) 17-1 (4:10); Estep (Ad) md Carlson (SV) 10-0.

152: Knarr (MC) md Corignani (Bd) 13-2; Sutton (GM) tf White (GJ) 15-0 (4:21); Reese (CM) d Feldbauer (SM) 4-0; Krysiak (CP) md Jacobson (Ad) 11-3.

160: Lee (T) d Caprio (CM) 6-1; Bowers (GM) d Kennelly (Du) 7-0; Zdarko (OC) 6-0; T. Spearman (McD) md Knode (Al) 18-7.

170: T. Hendricks (GM) p Englehardt (Sh) 1:46; Shawley (Be) p Cameroni (SM) 1:50; Sleigh (Du) tf Prentice (PO) 16-0 (4:09); Rogers (McD) p Caviness (OA) 2:28.

182: Shambach (Sh) d Selker (CP) 8-1; Taylor (BEA) p Bish (Me) 1:01; Laird (GM) d Marshall (Du) 9-3; Buckwalter (CM) p Wilkins (Ad) 2:33.

195: Hanna (Du) p Long (CM) :40; Barnes (Al) md Guinn (Br) 17-5; Lewis (Se) p Langdon (Br) 5:05; Varner (BEA) p Betz (Ca) :29.

220: Pepper (Sh) d Streich (Wa) 5-2; Sharkey (BEA) d Baker (GM) 3-0; Christian (We) d Porter (CM) 11-4; Williamson (E) d Gray (PO) 5-1.

285: Poorman (Be) p Karpinski (Sh) :56; Welton (CT) d Rosenberry (Al) 4-0; Rhodes (MC) vs. Verchick (Cl); Barton (H) d Augustine (McD) 3-2 UTB.

Prelims

106: Shae Bloom (Du) bye; Charlie Lenox (McD) p Kyle Catral (SC) :40; TaNauz Gregory (CP) p Cory Bevan (Br) 1:42; Damian Huff (H) p Logan Gilbert (Cl) 1:47; Noah Ulmer (JS) p Daequan Butler (P) 5:31; Roshaun Cooley (Wi) d Coby Bainey (BEA) 7-1; Aaron Erghott (Me) d Luke Leathers (Be) 6-2; Joe Wheeling (GM) bye.

113: Jake Gromacki (CP) bye; Travis Giedroc (BEA) md Andrew Bullers (Pu) 20-7; Keanan Bottorf (CM) forfeit over Devaughn Dorion Long (Ad); Bryce Swauger (Du) d Kaleb Chase (T) 8-4; Hayden Hidlay (MC) md Benji Yates (McD) 16-4; Hunter Hendricks (GM) md Allen Saar (JS) 14-2; Aaron Witherite (Be) d Josiah McClarren (Cl) 4-2; Vinnie Mion (Ca) bye.

120: Joel Bowers (Pu) bye; Isaac Underhill (MC) p Jose Lopez (CT) 4:32; Chase Andrus (CM) p Marque Eiland (Ca) :59; Paul Deitz (McD) p Tyler Hepler (Sh) 4:52; Trevor Corl (Be) d Kyle Luben (Me) 5-2; Noah Cline (Cl) p Bryan Descavish (PO) 1:53; John Ciotti (CP) d Kody Cox (Du) 7-4; Dalton Link (Br) bye.

126: D.J. Fehlman (Wa) bye; Colton Killion (JS) p DeShon Hill (OA) 1:36; Dylan Graham (Cl) forfeit over Cole Hanley (CM); Noah Stewart (MC) d Coleman Cousins (McD) 5-2; Kaleb Young (Pu) d Anthony Myers (SC) 2-0; Alex Root (CP) d Brian Evans (PO) 12-7; Keller Watkins (GM) tf Marcus Winn (Se) 17-0 (2:52); Josh Zinkovsky (Ad) bye.

132: D.J. Hollingshead (Al) bye; Hayden Swartwood (JS) p Cody Kirk (Ca) :57; Tristan Paul (Sh) d Deane Twitchell (GM) 5-1; Nick Gibson (McD) d Clint McCaslin (BEA) 7-2; Christian Stone (Cl) p Dalton Burns (T) :45; Jacob Watt (CM) d Beau Coletta (CP) 9-6; Lucas Besch (MC) d Josh Schuckers (Pu) 8-2; Darue Johnson (Pe) bye.

138: T.J. Brandt (Al) bye; Zach Luben (Me) d Alex Coudriet (SM) 8-4; Ken Stoll (GM) p Keron Jones (Pe) 1:14; Garrett Brown (Du) d Caleb Shively (PO) 6-3; Ean Disilvio (Ad) md Paul Mancuso (CT) 11-2; Perry Arrington (Pu) d Kevin Blair (MC) 7-4; Steffen Yaskoweak (Wi) d Joseph Powers (BEA) 3-1 OT; Shawn Spearman (McD) bye.

145: Brandon Wilson (MC) bye; Tyler Yetzer (SM) p Anntwan Porter (Br) 2:45; Zach Herman (JS) d Teagan O’Sullivan (CP) 8-6; Cody Nolan (McD) md Scott Yarger (PO) 16-3; Nolan Barger (Cl) p Dillon Kephart (Be) 4:51; Alex Hargenrader (OC) p Derek Horner (SC) 1:27; Jared Carlson (SV) p Jeff Bottenhorn (Pu) 1:45; Brian Estep (Ad) bye.

152: Joshua Corignani (Bd) bye; joe Knarr (MC) d Ryan Dailey (McD) 5-3; Richard White (GJ) p Markus Kratochvil (Ca) 3:56; Mike Sutton (GM) p Mark Troisi (Du) 1:14; Chad Reese (CM) tf Dijon Deboe (SV) 17-0 (5:32); Alex Feldbauer (SM) p Calob Walls (Ho) 1:39; Dan Krysiak (CP) p Michael Beck (Cl) 2:22; Cameron Jacobson (Ad) bye.

160: Gavin Caprio (CM) bye; Ehrin Lee (T) p Dustin Coles (Bd) 3:04; Ossie Bowers (GM) p Trevaun Jackson (We) 2:47; Mike Kennelly (Du) p Mitchell Taylor (BEA) 2:37; Trent Zdarko (OC) tf John Semmer (Br) 15-0 (5:34); Alexander Stover (SC) d John Rohrbach (Sh) 6-3; Markief Knode (Al) md William Gabor (SM) 11-3; Tryee Spearman (McD) bye.

170: Tyler Hendricks (GM) bye; Darryl Englehardt (Sh) p Joshua Morrissey (Br) 2:34; Joshua Cameroni (SM) d Benjamin Verbitskey (BEA) 4-3; Nicholas Shawley (Be) md Louis Crawford (Me) 10-2; Tom Sleigh (Du) md Devin Stacey (CM) 8-0; John Prentice (PO) d Chris Starocci (SV) 6-5; Kyle Rogers (McD) p Mathew Moonan (Bd) 2:42; DeAndre Caviness (OA) bye.

182: Jesse Shambach (Sh) bye; Phil Selker (CP) p Trenton Kephart (Al) 3:46; Ben Bish (Me) p Stephen Granzeier (Br) 4:40; Jacob Taylor (BEA) p Andrew Boob (Se) 5:39; Chris Laird (GM) d Joey McLaughlin (SM) 5-0; Shane Marshall (Du) d Dennis Lumadue (PO) 6-4 OT; Blaze Buckwalter (CM) p Dan Henry (Wa) 1:22; Jaylen Wilkins (Ad) bye.

195: Landon Hanna (Du) bye; Loc Long (CM) d Chris McNeal (Wa) 6-0; Mante Barnes (Al) md Tyler Nicole (T) 10-2; Jamir Guinn (Br) d Nate Lose (JS) 5-2; Kyle Langdon (Br) p Alex Thayer (GM) 5:32; Austin Lewis (Se) p Drew Hannon (MC) 1:41; Mike Betz (Ca) d Seth Brown (CT) 3-1 OT; Aaron Varner (BEA) bye.

220: Dwayne Pepper (Sh) bye; Alex Streich (Wa) d Kyle Kahley (MC) 2-1 TB; Jake Baker (GM) md Jesse Reid (Ca) 9-1; Nathan Sharkey (BEA) p Zach Zawatski (Bd) :34; Rodjecko Christian (We) d Billy Kennedy (Wi) 6-4; Cameron Porter (CM) p Luke Carr (Me) 5:29; Nick Gray (PO) d Gary Fledderman (SM) 3-1 OT; Pat Williamson (E) bye.

285: Dan Karpinski (Sh) bye; Garrett Poorman (Be) p Deiontre Plott (E) 1:48; Austin Rosenberry (Al) p Peter Granzeier (Br) 1:01; Andrew Welton (CT) p Michael Wofel (SM) :07; Caleb Rhodes (MC) p Lauryn Wade (Ca) :50; Jacob Verchick (Cl) p Ian Mallory (GM) 6:16 OT; Scot Augustine (McD) p Nate Petitti (Du) :52; Matthew Barton (H) bye.

–John Dudley

 

Tags:

Posted in: