D-10 wrestlers at PIAA Class AA tournament

   March 7, 2013 8:00 am

 

Results of District 10 wrestlers from Thursday’s PIAA Class AA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey.¬† Each result will include a note on that particular match. Updates will be provided as soon as possible. The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals:

— Mike Copper

Championship first round

106 pounds

Devin Brown (Saegertown) won by major decision 10-1 over Austin McDermitt (Burgettstown). The once-beaten Panther became the first district wrestler to advance to the quarterfinals by scoring all of his points in the first and third periods.

Seth Hogue (Reynolds) was pinned in 4:38 by Brian Friery (Lewisburg). Hogue drops into the consolation bracket as the Northwest Region’s third seed.

113 pounds

Mike Bartolo (Reynolds) lost a 7-2 decision to David Pipa (Bishop McDevitt). Bartolo’s points were conceded escape points by Pipa.

120 pounds

Matt Wheeler (Northwestern) lost a 3-1 decision to Zach Fry (Hughesville). Fry was got a caution call late in the third period, but still prevented the Wildcats’ lone representative from getting a tying takedown.

Tyler Vath (Saegertown) won by pin at 3:36 over Mike Carr (South Fayette). Vath’s first takedown led to the single-leg cradle he used to beat the Southwest Region’s fourth seed.

126 pounds

Kyle Lukowich (Conneaut) won by an 8-4 decision over Patrick Dewitt (Valley). The first-ever wrestler from the Eagles’ new team records its first-ever PIAA victory.

Nick Monico (Saegertown) lost a 6-0 decision to John Demaske (Jefferson-Morgan). Monico, one of two freshmen in the division field, is shut out in his bid to join teammates Devin Brown and Tyler Vath in the championship quarterfinals.

Jarray Norris (Sharon) won by a 13-7 decision over Collin Day (Meyersdale). Norris advanced to the 126 quarterfinals with an overall record of 36-2. He’ll take on Zeke Moisey (24-2) of powerhouse Bethlehem Catholic.

132 pounds

Adam Fish (Seneca) lost by a 5-2 decision to Brennon Shields (Southern Hungtingdon). Shields single-leg cradled Fish over the the match’s last 20 seconds for his decisive three-point near fall.

138 pounds

Michael Bonner (Sharon) won by an 18-6 major decision over Nick Heck (Wyoming Area). Bonner tripled up the Northeast Region’s third seed, and will face Juniata’s Sean Heggs (38-4) in Friday’s quarterfinals.

Matt Humes (Saegertown) lost a 9-0 major decision to Seth Lansberry (Line Mountain). Humes had few chances to score against the Northeast Region’s second seed, and saw his record drop to 34-11.

145 pounds

Levi Stoyer (Reynolds) won a 1-0 decision over Eli Brill (Pine Grove). Stoyer recorded the match’s lone point on an escape in the closing seconds of the second period.

Robert Boozer (Cochranton) lost a 4-1 decision to Briton Shelton (Bermudian Springs). Boozer (33-8) dropped into a consolation first-rounder against Matt Johnston of West Greene.

152 pounds

Taylor Harrington (Fort LeBoeuf) lost a 6-4 decision to Blake Marks (Southern Columbia). The difference was a three-point near fall that Marks recorded to end the second period.

Austin Matthews (Reynolds) won by a 15-0 technical fall at 3:06 over Taylor Cahill (Conemaugh Township). The gold-medal favorite at 152 takes a 46-1 record into his quarterfinal against Blairsville’s Andrew Doak (37-2).

160 pounds

Taylor Fox (Fort LeBoeuf) won a 5-2 decision over Quinn Frassetta (Camp Hill). Fox (38-9) becomes Erie County’s first wrestler to advance to Friday’s quarterfinals, where he’ll face Ty Walter (33-3) of Mifflinburg.

170 pounds

Tim Vargo (Union City) won a 10-2 major decision over Josh Asper (Biglerville). Vargo (24-1) dominated the Southeast Region’s fourth seed, only allowing him two conceded escape points.

Chris Matthews (Franklin) lost a 17-7 major decision to Tristan Sponseller (Bermudian Springs). Matthews, the Knights’ only wrestler at Hershey, dropped into the consolation bracket at 34-8.

182 pounds

Jamar Henry (Reynolds) lost a 10-5 decision to Terrell Fields (Valley). Henry (35-11) will take on Mike Rogers of Penns Valley as his first consolation opponent.

Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown) won by a 9-3 decision Gavin Berkley (Meyersdale). Reynolds tripled up the Southwest Region’s fifth seed for his first PIAA meet victory.

195 pounds

Ryan Morris (Corry) lost a 2-1 decision to Dan Albright (Chestnut Ridge). Morris got his escape point with less than 30 seconds left, but couldn’t convert a takedown even thought Albright paused because he thought the whistle had blown with the wrestlers at the edge of the circle.

Trevor  Beiter (Seneca) lost a 17-6 major decision to Skylar Ebner (Muncy). Ebner has an overall record of 29-4 going into his first-round consolation match.

Jake Johnson (Eisenhower) was pinned in 2:28 by Conner Rosensweet (Western Wayne). District 10 went 0-for-3 in the weight class when Rosensweet pinned the Knights’ senior.

220 pounds

Cam Cyphert (Cochranton) won by pin in 1:06 over Tanner Dean (North Schuylkill). Cyphert (32-2) will take on Wyalusing’s Dylan Otis in Friday’s quarterfinals.

Jaykup Durlin (Youngsville) won a 6-1 decision over Joey Kaufman (Halifax). Durlin (34-6) handed Kaufman only his second loss this season.

Evan Daley (Fort LeBoeuf) won by an 11-2 major decision over Dennis Atiyeh (Notre Dame Green Pond). Daley, despite suffering from dehydration, controlled Atiyeh throughout their first-rounder.

285 pounds

Jeff Burger (Union City) lost a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker to Mitchell Hall (Tussey Mountain). One of the AA first round’s longest matches was decided when Hall escaped from the bottom 4 seconds into the fourth overtime period.

Sam Breese (Lakeview) won by a 9-2 decision over Jacob Beistel (Southmoreland). Breese (34-4) will take on Central Columbia’s Alex Shiber in Friday’s quarterfinals.

Consolation first round (losers eliminated)

106 pounds

Seth Hogue (Reynolds) won by a 6-4 decision over Brendan Howard (Jefferson-Morgan). Hogue assured himself at least one match Friday, with his overall record now 31-14.

113 pounds

Mike Bartolo (Reynolds) lost an 11-0 major decision to Stephen Maloney (Bethlehem Catholic). Bartolo ends his sophomore season with a record of 29-10.

120 pounds

Matt Wheeler (Northwestern) won by a pin at 3:34 over Josiah Hughes (Valley). Wheeler stayed alive for a medal by tying his match at 5-5 early in the third period, and then cradled Hughes for his fall.

126 pounds

Nick Monico (Saegertown) won by a 2-0 decision over Andrew Sutton (Pen Argyl). Monico’s defensive victory assured him of a 33-13 record and a berth in Friday’s consolation second round.

132 pounds

Adam Fish (Seneca) lost by a 4-0 decision to Jake Wentzel (South Park). Fish’s shutout loss ends his banner freshman season with a record of 34-6.

138 pounds

Matt Humes (Saegertown) lost a 6-1 decision to Ryan Todora (Bethlehem Catholic). Humes was eliminated, with his junior season done at 34-12.

145 pounds

Robert Boozer (Cochranton) won an 8-5 decision over Matt Johnston (West Greene). Boozer keeps his junior season alive with an overall mark of 34-8.

152 pounds

Taylor Harrington (Fort LeBoeuf) won a 5-1 decision over Grant Fetchet (South Fayette). Harrington (37-13) recorded an early takedown and late escape for three third-period points.

160 pounds

None

170 pounds

Chris Matthews (Franklin) won a 10-0 major decision over Caleb Grimes (Bedford). Matthews impressively recovered from his 10-point loss in the championship first round to win by that same margin in his consolation opener.

182 pounds

Jamar Henry (Reynolds) won a 6-4 decision over Mike Rogers (Penns Valley). Henry (36-11) next takes on the championship quarterfinal loser between Saegertown’s Dylan Reynolds and Logan Womelsdorf of Benton.

195 pounds

Ryan Morris (Corry) lost an 8-2 decision to Jonathan Rummel (Williams Valley). Morris, the Beavers’ first AA wrestler at states since 1984, saw his junior season conclude with a 25-7 record.

Trevor Beiter (Seneca) lost a 12-4 major decision over Jacob Nickelson (Somerset). The Bobcats’ two tournament entries are officially eliminated, with Beiter’s senior season done at 29-5.

Jake Johnson (Eisenhower) won by a 6-1 decision over Austin Bashore (Hamburg). Johnson (31-10) will carry District 10’s medal hopes in the division for the rest of the tournament.

220 pounds

None

285 pounds

Jeff Burger (Union City) lost a 2-0 decision to Brent Sterner (Susquenita). Burger’s scholastic wrestling career ends with a 26-5 record as a senior.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,