D-10 wrestlers at PIAA Class AA tournament

   March 8, 2013 8:00 am

 

Results of District 10 wrestlers from Friday’s PIAA Class AAA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. Each result will include a note on that particular match. Updates will be provided as soon as possible. The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals:

— Mike Copper

Championship semifinals

106 pounds

Devin Brown (Saegertown) won a 5-0 decision over Jacob Wasser (Palisades). Brown (47-1) has a chance to become the Panthers’ first PIAA champion since Pat Bradshaw claimed AA’s 189 title in 2005.

138 pounds

Michael Bonner (Sharon) lost a 3-2 decision to Seth Lansberry (Line Mountain). Lansberry scored the winning takedown with 38 seconds left in the third period.

152 pounds

Austin Matthews (Reynolds) won a 16-7 major decision over Ryan Preisch (Milton). With his third consecutive appearance in a PIAA final, Matthews (48-1) has the chance to extend the Raiders’ District 10 record with their 23rd individual PIAA title.

170 pounds

Tim Vargo (Union City) lost a 10-0 major decision to Pete Renda (Brandywine Heights). Chris Clark (1970) will remain the only Bears wrestler ever to make a PIAA final, as Renda (41-0) ends the bid of Vargo, and Erie County, to place a championship finalist.

182 pounds

Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown) lost a 9-1 major decision to Dakota Deslauriers (Burrell). Reynolds became the 35th opponent to succumb to the undefeated senior from the WPIAL.

220 pounds

Cam Cyphert (Cochranton) lost by a pin in 25 seconds to Ray O’Donnell (Saucon Valley). O’Donnell’s lightning-quick fall means that Cypher and Fort LeBoeuf’s Evan Daley, future Clarion University teammates, will meet for the third and final time in the postseason.

285 pounds

Sam Breese (Lakeview) won by a pin in 4:34 over Andrew Dunn (Bethlehem Catholic). Breese’s fall means that District 10 will have three PIAA championship finalists, joining Saegertown’s Devin Brown (106) and Austin Matthews (152).

Championship quarterfinals

106 pounds

Devin Brown (Saegertown) won an 8-3 decision over Tyshawn White (Bishop McDevitt). Brown (46-1)  led 5-0 midway through his victory, which left him halfway to a gold medal.

120 pounds

Tyler Vath (Saegertown) lost a 4-2 decision to Ryan Easter (Bedford). Vath couldn’t generate any good scoring chances until his lone takedown with 3 seconds left. He’ll now face Northwestern’s Matt Wheeler in the consolation second round.

126 pounds

Kyle Lukowich (Conneaut) lost a 9-2 decision to Ryan Diehl (Trinity). Lukowich (34-10) must win his consolation second-rounder against Wyoming Area’s Andrew Schutz in order to medal.

Jarray Norris (Sharon) lost a 7-4 decision to Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic). Norris just missed a clean shot at a potential tying three-point near fall of Moisey wtih 15 seconds left.

138 pounds

Michael Bonner (Sharon) won an 8-6 decision over Sean Heggs (Juniata). A great quarterfinal match wasn’t truly determined until Bonner got an escape point at the final buzzer.

145 pounds

Levi Stoyer (Reynolds) lost a 5-2 decision to Billy Barnes (Williamson). The Northwest Region top seed dropped into a consolation second-rounder against Cochranton’s Robert Boozer.

152 pounds

Austin Matthews (Reynolds) won a 6-2 decision over Andrew Doak (Blairsville). Matthews (47-1) needs two more wins for his third consecutive appearance in a state final.

160 pounds

Taylor Fox (Fort LeBoeuf) lost a 6-2 decision to Ty Walter (Mifflinburg). A five-point scenario in the second period was the difference in the wrestlers’ otherwise sparring-filled quarterfinal.

170 pounds

Tim Vargo (Union City) won a 4-2 decision over Tyler Dibert (Chestnut Ridge). Vargo (25-1) required two timeouts for bloody nose and a third for a left knee injury, but persevered to become Erie County’s first AA semifinalist.

182 pounds

Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown) won an 18-7 major decision over Logan Womelsdorf (Benton). Reynolds (44-4) joins 106 teammate Devin Brown in today’s 6:30 p.m. championship semifinals.

220 pounds

Cam Cyphert (Cochranton) won by a pin in 3:07 of Dylan Otis (Wyalusing). Cyphert (33-2) salvages the only quarterfinal won by a District 10 entrant.

Jaykup Durlin (Youngsville) lost a 7-1 decision to Jake Temple (Avella). Durlin dropps into a consolation second-rounder against Jacob Ludwig of Moshannon Valley.

Evan Daley (Fort LeBoeuf) lost a 4-2 decision to Brandon Smith (Lewisburg). There will be no District 10 trifecta in the championship semifinals, as Daley couldn’t generate any quality shots against Smith.

285 pounds

Sam Breese (Lakeview) won a 2-1 decision over Alex Shiber (Central Columbia). Breese’s victory means that District 10 will have seven entrants in the championship semifinals later today.

Consolation second round (losers eliminated)

106 pounds

Seth Hogue (Reynolds) lost a 14-8 decision to Tyshawn White (Bishop McDevitt). Hogue’s freshman season ended at 31-15.

120 pounds

Matt Wheeler (Northwestern) lost a 3-1 decision to Tyler Vath (Saegertown). Wheeler succumbed to the now two-time state medalist to conclude his junior season at 33-6.

126 pounds

Jarray Norris (Sharon) won an 8-4 decision over Patrick Dewitt (Valley). Norris will medal, as well as keep his senior season alive at 37-3.

Nick Monico (Saegertown) won a 4-0 decision over Greg Bulsak (South Park). Only a freshman, Monico (34-13) will be the youngest wrestler to medal in the division.

Kyle Lukowich (Conneaut) lost a 9-4 decision to Andrew Schutz (Wyoming Area). Lukowich (34-11) will go into the state’s wrestling history book as the first wrestler from the first-year Crawford County program to compete at states.

145 pounds

Robert Boozer (Cochranton) lost a 5-4 decision to Levi Stoyer (Reynolds). Stoyer will medal for the Raiders, while Boozer’s junior season concludes at 34-9.

152 pounds

Taylor Harrington (Fort LeBoeuf) lost a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker to Andrew Doak (Blairsville). Doak eliminated Harrington when he escaped with 13 seconds left in the final overtime period.

160 pounds

Taylor Fox (Fort LeBoeuf) won an 8-5 decision over Auston Hummel (North Schuylkill). Fox is assured of a 160 podium appearance, with his overall record now 39-10.

170 pounds

Chris Matthews (Franklin) lost a 12-5 decision to Tyler Dibert (Chestnut Ridge). Venango County’s lone state entrant bows out at 35-9.

182 pounds

Jamar Henry (Reynolds) won a 10-1 major decision over Logan Womelsdorf (Benton). Henry scored the first eight points to assure himself a medal.

195 pounds

Jake Johnson (Eisenhower) lost a 5-2 decision over Josh Alpha (Bethlehem Catholic). Johnson’s final season with the Knights concludes with a 31-11 record.

220 pounds

Evan Daley (Fort LeBoeuf) won a 9-3 decision over Don Shovestull (Westmont-Hilltop). Daley rebounded from his championship semifinal loss, as well as a leg injury against Shovestull, to secure a place on Saturday’s 220 medal stand.

Jaykup Durlin (Youngsville) lost a 14-4 major decision to Jacob Ludwig (Moshannon Valley). Had Durlin (34-8) won, he would have faced Daley in the consolation quarterfinals.

Consolation quarterfinals (losers to seventh-place finals)

120 pounds

Tyler Vath (Saegertown) lost a 13-3 major decision to Matt Welliver (Benton). Welliver scores the match’s first seven points en route to dropping Vath into Saturday’s seventh-place final.

126 pounds

Jarray Norris (Sharon) won a 9-4 decision over Nick Monico (Saegertown). Norris controlled the first two periods for a 7-0 lead in this all-District 10 match.

145 pounds

Levi Stoyer (Reynolds) lost a 5-3 decision to Zach Vroman (Brookville). Stoyer will medal either seventh or eighth, but came in as the Northwest Region’s top seed.

160 pounds

Taylor Fox (Fort LeBoeuf) won by a pin in 2:11 over Cole Shirey (Redbank Valley). Fox also beat Shirey 3-1 when they met in the championship semifinals of the Northwest Region meet.

182 pounds

Jamar Henry (Reynolds) lost a 3-1 decision to Stephen Loiseau (Lancaster Catholic). Henry will vie for seventh place when he takes on Canton’s Garrett Wesneski on Saturday.

220 pounds

Evan Daley (Fort LeBoeuf) won a 5-2 decision over Jacob Ludwig (Moshannon Valley). Daley will face future Clarion University teammate Cam Cyphert of Cochranton later tonight in the consolation semifinals.

Consolation semifinals (losers to fifth-place finals)

126 pounds

Jarray Norris (Sharon) lost a 5-2 decision to John Demaske (Jefferson-Morgan). Norris will take on Southern Columbia’s Kent Lane for fifth place in Saturday’s medal rounds.

138 pounds

Michael Bonner (Sharon) won a 3-1 overtime decision over Steve Edwards (Burrell). Bonner recorded the match’s lone two-pointer with 20 seconds left in the extra minute.

160 pounds

Taylor Fox (Fort LeBoeuf) won a 3-1 decision over Ty Schoffstall (Tri Valley). Fox (41-10) will face Mifflinburg’s Ty Walter, whom lost a 6-2 decision to in the morning’s championship quarterfinals, as his last scholastic opponent.

170 pounds

Tim Vargo (Union City) lost a 3-1 decision to Dustin Conti (Jefferson-Morgan). Conti recorded the winning points with 11 seconds left in the third period.

182 pounds

Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown) won a 5-2 decision over Terrell Fields (Valley). Reynolds goes for third-place honors against Adam Mackie of Brandywine Heights.

220 pounds

Evan Daley (Fort LeBoeuf) lost a 5-3 decision to Cam Cyphert (Cochranton). Cyphert evens the rivals’ postseason meetings at 2-2 in their last scholastic match before becoming teammates next season at Clarion University.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,