D-10 wrestlers at PIAA Class AAA tournament

   March 8, 2013 12:00 pm

 

Results of District 10 wrestlers from Friday’s PIAA Class AAA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. Each result will include a note on that particular match. Updates will be provided as soon as possible. The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals:

— Mike Copper

Championship quarterfinals

106 pounds

Joe Wheeling (General McLane) lost a 5-4 decision to Tyrone Klump (Nazareth). Wheeling couldn’t fully recover from a 5-0 deficit and dropped into the consolation second round.

113 pounds

Jake Gromacki (Cathedral Prep) lost a 3-2 decision to Scott Parker (Pennridge). If Gromacki medals a third straight year at states, it will be in the consolation bracket.

120 pounds

Paul Deitz (McDowell) lost a 6-2 decision Vincenzo Joseph (Central Columbia). Joseph dictated the latter half of the match to eliminate Deitz from title contention.

132  pounds

Nick Gibson (McDowell) lost by a pin in 5:23 to Francesco Fabozzi (Central Bucks East). A shocking loss for Gibson, who led at 8-4 at the time of Fabozzi’s fall.

152 pounds

Dan Krysiak (Cathedral Prep) lost an 8-2 decision to T.C. Warner (Cumberland Valley). Warner dropped Krysiak (24-11) into a consolation second-rounder against General McLane’s Mike Sutton.

160 pounds

Tyree Spearman (McDowell) lost a 3-2 decision to Zach Voytek (Greensburg Salem). Spearman’s first loss this season was the result of a caution point whistled against him with 1:07 left in the third period.

285 pounds

Andrew Welton (Central Tech) won a 5-2 decision over Joey Goodhart (Hempfield). History is made, as Welton (33-1) is now guaranteed to be Central Tech’s first PIAA medalist of any kind since the merger of Tech Memorial and Academy for the 1992-93 academic year.

Consolation second round (losers eliminated)

106 pounds

Joe Wheeling (General McLane) lost a 7-3 decision to Gage Curry (North Hills). Wheeling’s junior season concluded with an overall record of 34-3.

113 pounds

Jake Gromacki (Cathedral Prep) won an 18-2 technical fall in 4:55 over Todd Hetrick (Northampton). Gromacki (31-3) recovered nicely from his championship quarterfinal loss earlier in the day.

120 pounds

Paul Deitz (McDowell) lost a 2-1 decision to Michael Marino (Garnet Valley). Escape points accounted for all of the offense, with Deitz done at 34-11.

132 pounds

Nick Gibson (McDowell) lost an 8-3 decision to Jalen Palmer (Delaware Valley). Gibson (32-8) bows out in the consolation second round even though he was the Northwest Region’s top seed.

152 pounds

Mike Sutton (General McLane) lost a 3-2 decision to Dan Krysiak (Cathedral Prep). The outcome in the all-District 10 match meant that Krysiak (25-11) is assured of a top-eight place on the Giant Center’s podium come Saturday.

160 pounds

Ehrin Lee (Titusville) lost a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker to Tyree Spearman (McDowell). An awesome performance by each wrestler in their elimination match, as Spearman escaped Lee from the bottom with 1 second left in the last 30-second period.

Ossie Bowers (General McLane) won a 4-1 decision over Evan Disora (Easton). Bowers (38-8) joins Spearman in advancing to medal matches for their weight class.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,