D-10 results from the PIAA Class AAA swimming meet

   March 16, 2013 7:00 am    0

 

Results of the overall leaders and District 10 entrants from Saturday’s PIAA Class AA swimming and diving meet at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. Because the media center isn’t immediately adjacent to Kinney Natatorium, updates will only be provided at the end of each session. However, if a district entrant finishes first or second, an attempt will be made to post that result as soon as possible.

– Mike Copper

Class AAA girls

Final results

100-yard freestyle

1. Meaghan Raab, Hershey 49.12

27. (tie) Julia Rahner, McDowell, and Natalie Feola, Oakland Catholic 53.76 (Rahner was seeded 30th at 53.82.)

500 freestyle

1. Leah Smith, Oakland Catholic 4:36.41 (PIAA RECORD)

District 10 did not have an entrant in this event.

100 backstroke

1. Christina Leander, West Chester East 53.70 (PIAA RECORD)

31. Elin Smith, Warren 1:02.89 (Was seeded 30th at 59.83.)

100 breaststroke

1. Emily Cameron, Warwick 1:02.15

28. Mylinda Hartnett, Meadville 1:09.17 (Was seeded 31st at 1:09.18.)

400 freestyle relay

1. Hershey (Madelyn Veith, Meaghan Raab, Vivi Tafuto, Maggie Lee) 3:23.19

23. McDowell (Danielle Snyder, Mary Wassell, Kristin Owens, Julia Rahner) 3:48.86 (Were seeded 23rd at 3:44.22.)

Team standings

1. Hershey 292

McDowell, Meadville and Warren did not record points.

Class AAA boys

Final results

100-yard freestyle

1. Robert Bantley, Upper Dublin 44.92

31. Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep 48.20 (Was seeded 32nd at 48.56.)

500 freestyle

1. Zachary Buerger, North Allegheny 4:28.12

32. Norman Stark, Cathedral Prep 5:02.81 (Was seeded 31st at 4:57.64.)

100 backstroke

1. Peter Conzola, Freedom 48.80

7. Jonathan Ekas, McDowell 50.83 (Was seeded seventh at 51.18.)

26. Luke Merski, Cathedral Prep (Was seeded 17th at 52.38.)

100 breaststroke

1. Thomas McCormick, West Chester Henderson 55.84

6. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep 57.45 (Was seeded fourth at 57.56.)

27. Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep 1:00.00 (Was seeded 20th at 59.07.)

29. Andrew Steehler, McDowell 1:00.43 (Was seeded 30th at 59.77.)

400 freestyle relay

1. Upper Dublin (Michael Jensen, Ian Flynn, Eric Jensen, Robert Bantley) 3:00.23 (PIAA RECORD)

15. Cathedral Prep (Reid Morrison, Mike Squeglia, Luke Merski, Zach Miller) 3:12.57 (Were seeded 11th at 3:10.96.)

1-meter diving

1. Dominic Giordano, Pine-Richland 584.45

30. Mike Murphy, McDowell 125.50 (Was seeded 25th at 380.05.)

32. Ian Siggins, McDowell 110.30 (Was seeded 31st as an at-large replacement.)

Team standings

1. La Salle College 290

10. McDowell 64

17. Cathedral Prep 37

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,

 




Leave a Reply