Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   April 17, 2013 12:09 am

 

Fans came out in a big way with more than 4,600 votes this week. Kennedy Catholic’s Scott Moore won the baseball poll to headline a terrific effort by the southern voters. Wilmington’s Abby Sotter and Jon Yohman rounded out the southern winners by taking the softball and boys track and field polls, respectively. Claire Brown of Villa Maria won the girls track poll and Greg Beery, a McDowell volleyball player, won the spring athlete poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.

Who is the Breakout Baseball Player of the Week?

  • Scott Moore, Kennedy Catholic (30%, 481 Votes)
  • Tucker Ochalek, Girard (24%, 373 Votes)
  • Nate Noe, Northwestern (10%, 160 Votes)
  • Mark DiBattiste, Hickory (9%, 137 Votes)
  • Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek (7%, 118 Votes)
  • Adam Lakari, Strong Vincent (6%, 90 Votes)
  • Aaron Fisher, East (4%, 63 Votes)
  • Adam Bleday, Titusville (3%, 53 Votes)
  • Tanner Morris, Sharpsville (3%, 52 Votes)
  • Mike Ginther, West Middlesex (2%, 36 Votes)
  • Clayton Maxon, Franklin (1%, 13 Votes)
  • Breck Schneider, Rocky Grove (1%, 10 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,586

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Softball Player of the Week?

  • Abby Sotter, Wilmington (21%, 205 Votes)
  • Rachel Prather, North East (11%, 112 Votes)
  • Roni Lipinski, Fairview (9%, 94 Votes)
  • Rachel Harenchar, Sharpsville (9%, 89 Votes)
  • Paige Wilson, Warren (8%, 79 Votes)
  • Julia Hatton, Girard (8%, 76 Votes)
  • Tara Carone, McDowell (7%, 67 Votes)
  • Allie Cameron, Mercer (5%, 54 Votes)
  • Sahara Blair, Conneaut (5%, 52 Votes)
  • Amelia Crawford, Sharon (4%, 43 Votes)
  • Amy Clark, Titusville (4%, 41 Votes)
  • Erica Suprynowicz, General McLane (4%, 37 Votes)
  • Micaela King, Grove City (3%, 27 Votes)
  • Jordyn Allen, West Middlesex (2%, 23 Votes)

Total Voters: 998

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Week?

  • Jon Yohman, Wilmington (24%, 195 Votes)
  • Ryan Smathers, North East (20%, 157 Votes)
  • Malik Moffett, Cathedral Prep (18%, 145 Votes)
  • Liam Cragg, Corry (8%, 64 Votes)
  • Jack Middleton, Fort LeBoeuf (7%, 54 Votes)
  • Jon Jacoway, Sharon (5%, 37 Votes)
  • Curtis Jones, Mercyhurst Prep (5%, 36 Votes)
  • Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City (4%, 34 Votes)
  • Henry Kennedy, Titusville (4%, 33 Votes)
  • Trevor Harrison, West Middlesex (4%, 32 Votes)
  • Logan Mooney, Franklin (1%, 12 Votes)

Total Voters: 799

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Week?

  • Claire Brown, Villa Maria (25%, 209 Votes)
  • Tessa Sikora, Wilmington (21%, 177 Votes)
  • Anne Lewis, North East (14%, 121 Votes)
  • Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek (13%, 108 Votes)
  • Rebecca Campbell, Iroquois (8%, 67 Votes)
  • Jaynee Corbett, Corry (8%, 64 Votes)
  • Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex (4%, 32 Votes)
  • Bethany Evankovich, General McLane (3%, 25 Votes)
  • Samantha Black, Seneca (3%, 24 Votes)
  • Jordyn Conway, Franklin (1%, 17 Votes)

Total Voters: 844

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Spring Athlete of the Week?

  • Greg Beery, McDowell boys volleyball (30%, 140 Votes)
  • Ben Westcott, Fairview boys tennis (27%, 124 Votes)
  • Ross Rosati, Hickory boys tennis (20%, 93 Votes)
  • Matt Welker, Grove City boys tennis (10%, 46 Votes)
  • Tom Leech, Meadville boys volleyball (7%, 34 Votes)
  • Chad Ferguson, Greenville boys tennis (6%, 28 Votes)

Total Voters: 465

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,