District 10 boys singles tennis tournament results

   May 4, 2013 8:35 pm    0

 

Saturday’s tennis results from the District 10 boys singles tournament at Pennbriar Athletic Club. The championship finals will take place there Monday at 3:30 p.m:

— Mike Copper

Class AAA

First round

No. 1 Nicholas Ward (Cathedral Prep) bye; Chris Jiuliante (McDowell) d Randy Bearer (Oil City) 8-0; Jonathan Prichard (Cathedral Prep) d Nate Busco (Meadville) 8-0; Logan Williams (McDowell) d Louden Buchanan (Oil City) 8-2; Nate Estes (Cathedral Prep) d Mike Bogardus (Meadville) 8-2; No. 3 T.J. DeSanto (McDowell) bye; Nick Donovan (McDowell) d Ray Bullis (Meadville) 8-0; No. 2 Michal Prenovitz (Cathedral Prep) bye.

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Ward d Jiuliante 8-1; Prichard d Williams 8-4; No. 3 DeSanto d Estes 8-6; No. 2 Prenovitz d Donovan 8-0.

Semifinals

No. 1 Ward d Prichard 6-2, 6-3; No. Prenovitz d No. 3 DeSanto 6-3, 6-0.

Championship match

No. 1 Nicholas Ward vs. No. 2 Michal Prenovitz.

Class AA

Preliminary round

Joshua Schrecengost (Corry) d Henry Gent (Rocky Grove) 8-1; Jesse Kirila (Kennedy Catholic) d Josiah Leach (Titusville) 8-2; Ben Westcott(Fairview) d Derek Sawyer (General McLane) 8-0; Andrei Antonescu (Kennedy Catholic) d Trevor Irwin (Rocky Grove) 8-2.

First round

No. 1 Shane Burns (Warren) d Schrecengost 8-2; Nickolo Lima (Kennedy Catholic) d Dylan Cerroni (Sharon) 8-3; Ryan Campbell (Mercyhurst Prep) d. No. 7 Zane Wright (General McLane) 8-1; Matt Sandberg (Warren) d Kirila 8-3; Dan Marx (Girard) d Alex Schroeck (Mercyhurst Prep) 9-8; No. 5 Jon Oskin (Fairview) d Seth Jaussen (Greenville) 8-1; Kyle Thomas (Hickory) d Evan Lowers (Grove City) 8-6; Nick Tarpenning (Warren) d Josh Ott (Mercyhurst Prep) 9-7; No. Trevor Osborne (Harbor Creek) d Doug McVehil (Sharon) 8-0; Shannon Daugherty (Titusville) d Lizzy Doerffel (Corry) 9-8; Westcott d No. 3 Matt Welker (Grove City) 8-2; Mike Siegel (Fairview) d John Smaltz (Hickory) 8-4; No. 8 Nate Sandberg (Warren) d Nick Kneidinger (Mercyhurst Prep) 8-2; Eric Maginnis (Titusville) d Vaughn Peters (Girard) 8-1; No. 2 Chad Ferguson (Greenville) d
Antonescu 8-2.

Second round

No. 1 Burns d Lima 8-0; Campbell d Levin 8-5; No. 4 M.Sandberg d Marx 8-5; No. 5 Oskin d Thomas 8-0; No. 6 Osborne d Tarpenning 8-5; Westcott d Daugherty 8-0; No. 8 N.Sandberg d Siegel 8-2; No. 2 Ferguson d Maginnis 8-2.

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Burns d Campbell 8-6; Oskin d No. 4 M.Sandberg 8-4; Westcott d No. 6 Osborne 8-1; No. 8 N.Sandberg d No. 2 Ferguson 8-6.

Semifinals

No. 1 Burns d No. 5 Oskin 6-3, 6-1; Westcott d No. 8 N.Sandberg 6-4, 6-1

Championship match

No. 1 Shane Burns (Warren) vs. Ben Westcott (Fairview).

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,