Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   September 1, 2013 2:29 am    9

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Note: Because of the short week, there are only two polls this week. Beginning next Sunday, there will be breakout polls for football, boys soccer, girls soccer, girls volleyball and fall athlete.

Football
Kevin Daly, Oil City – Ran for 191 yards and four touchdowns on 19 carries in a 34-9 win over Corry.
Chad Eisenhooth, Cochranton – Had 17 carries for 132 yards and a 53-yard touchdown run in a 14-13 win over Seneca.
Silas Bretz, Harbor Creek - Ran for 58 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Huskies to a 30-0 win over Iroquois.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Had 109 yards and three touchdowns on seven carries in a 42-0 win over Youngsville.
Brandon Reiser, Northwestern – Scored three total touchdowns in a 31-7 win over Meadville.
Jake DeHart, Cathedral Prep – Ran for four touchdowns in a 55-0 win over Perry.
Tyler Sanders, General McLane – Had 67 yards and three touchdowns on six carries in a 42-6 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Hunter Merritt, Conneaut – Had 25 carries for 318 yards and three touchdowns in a 27-17 win over Girard.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Carried the ball 11 times for 260 yards and five touchdowns in a 63-6 win over Union City.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Threw for three touchdowns in a 49-7 win over Strong Vincent.
D’Ayrus Davis, East – Ran for 63 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries in a 21-20 loss to Warren.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Threw for 129 yards and three touchdowns in a 21-20 win over East.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Ran for 163 yards and five touchdowns in a 68-0 win over Saegertown.
Tionte Davis, Farrell – Returned an interception 45 yards for a touchdown to give the Steelers a 6-0 lead. Farrell went on to win 12-0.
Cody Llewellyn, Wilmington – Threw for 147 yards and three touchdowns in a 28-10 win over West Middlesex.
Zane O’Brien, Mercer – Ran for 78 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-13 win over Eisenhower.
Tyler Wansack, Sharpsville – Ran for 164 yards and three touchdowns in a 35-12 win over Moniteau.
Foster Reznor, Grove City – Ran for 106 yards and scored two total touchdowns in a 34-12 win over Carrick.
Mike Millero, Reynolds – Ran for 129 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-7 win over Maplewood.

Fall athlete
Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell girls tennis – Has dominated the early season at No. 1 singles for the Trojans.
Daniel Baumann, Cathedral Prep water polo – Scored four goals for the Rambler’s water polo team in their 17-6 victory over McDowell in the McDowell Cup.
Lexi Bible, Hickory cross country – Helped the Hornets win their invitational by placing second with a time of 20:13.
Emma Verdonik, North East cross country: Won the McDowell Invitational with an outstanding time of 19 minutes, 8 seconds.
Alison Cooney, Villa Maria water polo
- Scored six goals in the Victors’ 9-8 victory over McDowell in the McDowell Cup.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep cross country – Won the varsity boys race at the McDowell Invitational with a time of 16:33.6.
Alanna Elliott, Wilmington tennis – Beat Franklin’s Mimi Terman 6-1, 6-2 in No. 1 singles during the Greyhounds’ 4-1 victory.
Dylan Foley, Greenville cross country – Placed second at the Hickory Invitational with a time of 17:45.
David Johnson, West Middlesex cross country – Helped the Big Reds win the boys team title at the Hickory Invitaitonal by placing fifth with an even time of 18:00.
Eric Maginnis, Titusville golf – Carded an 80 to lead the Rockets’ boys golf team to a Region 5 mega-match victory at Wanango Country Club in Reno.
Amy Matczak, Fairview girls tennis – Beat Central Tech’s Elena Prenovitz 7-5, 6-0 in No. 1 singles during the Tigers’ 5-0 victory.
Gary Olson, North East cross country – Placed second in the varsity boys race at the McDowell Invitational with a time of 16:41.1.
Morgan Schenberg, Saegertown cross country – Helped the Panthers win the varsity boys team title at the McDowell Invitational by placing third with a time of 16:54.3.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry volleyball – Named to the AVCA Phenom list for the second straight season.
Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf soccer – Scored three goals in a 4-1 win over Central Tech.
Dawson Baloga, Central Tech soccer – Earned a shutout in goal in a 1-0 win over Fairview.
Eric Campbell, Harbor Creek soccer – Scored twice in a 4-1 win over Bradford.
Troy Hovis, Meadville soccer – Had two goals in a 3-1 win over Saegertown.
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep soccer – Scored three times in a 10-0 win over Neshannock.
Taylor Lewis, Harbor Creek soccer – Collected two goals in a 3-0 win over Seneca.
Andrea McGee, Fairview soccer – Scored two goals in a 5-2 win over Slippery Rock.
Ben Koerber, Girard soccer – Had two first-half goals to help the YellowJackets beat Conneaut 3-0.
Corey Bessetti, McDowell soccer – Scored two goals in a 10-0 win over Springdale.
Taylor Tharp, Girard soccer – Had a hat trick in a 10-0 win over West Middlesex.

 

Tags:

Posted in: ,