Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   September 8, 2013 2:51 am

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Ran for 114 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries in a 14-2 win over Conneaut.
Brandon Roda, Iroquois – Had eight carries for 174 yards and three touchdowns and also caught a 24-yard touchdown pass from Dylan Carpin in a 39-6 win over Youngsville.
Joe Swanson, Mercyhurst Prep – Ran for 266 yards and five touchdowns on 29 carries in a 48-29 win over Union City.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Had 148 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-12 win over Cochranton.
Rob Wilston, Eisenhower – Had a hand in all five touchdowns in a 33-6 win over Maplewood. He threw for 229 yards and four touchdowns, while also rushing for 93 yards and one touchdown.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Scored five touchdowns in a 67-0 win over Saegertown. He had five carries for 200 yards and three touchdowns, while also hauling in two touchdown receptions.
Jared Graham, Grove City – Hit Foster Reznor for a 53-yard touchdown in the fourth quarter to help the Eagles beat Wilmington 17-13. Graham ran for 72 yards and one touchdown and threw for 53 yards.
Mike Millero, Reynolds – Ran for three touchdowns in a 35-14 win over Titusville.
Matt Jones, Greenville – Threw for 103 yards and two second-half touchdowns to help the Trojans upset Hickory 22-21.
Jordan Bryan, North East – Ran for 155 yards and three touchdowns on 26 carries in a 35-14 win over Corry.
Kel Barnes, Girard – Had 29 carries for 207 yards and two touchdowns in a 28-7 win over Fairview.
Justin Galvin, Fort LeBoeuf – Had a hand in three touchdowns in a 35-0 win over Harbor Creek. He ran for two and threw for one to Jacob Marzka.
Devin Clark, DuBois - Ran for 232 yards and five touchdowns on 21 carries in a 68-14 win over Franklin.
Kevin Daly, Oil City – Ran for 144 yards and two touchdowns on 11 carries in a 49-0 win over Bradford.
Jake Tarasovitch, McDowell – Threw for two touchdowns and 123 yards and ran for one touchdown in a 35-0 win over General McLane.
Billy Fessler, Cathedral Prep – Threw for 239 yards and three touchdowns and ran for one touchdown in a 43-6 win over Strong Vincent.
Josh Wells, Central Tech – Threw for two touchdowns and ran for two in a 36-0 win over East.
Eric Lucich, West Middlesex – Ran for 256 yards and four touchdowns and had two sacks on defense in a 48-28 win over Moniteau.
Brayton Edwards, Mercer - Returned a fumble 41 yards for a touchdown for the only points of the game in a 6-0 win over Sharpsville.

Boys soccer
Teddy Martin, Cathedral Prep – Scored all three Rambler goals, including the game-winner in overtime of a 3-2 win over General McLane.
Connor Roggie, North East – Scored in overtime to help the Grapepickers beat Warren 3-2.
Josh Lackovic, Seneca - Scored three goals in a 7-4 win over Oil City.
Eric Campbell, Harbor Creek – Had two goals in a 2-0 win over Central Tech.
Justin Short, Corry – Scored in double overtime to lift the Beavers to a 1-0 win over Eisenhower.
Danny Valencia, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored three goals and had two assists in a 9-0 win over Strong Vincent.
David Jeffries, Commodore Perry – Had three goals in a 5-1 win over Iroquois.
Chase Hoffman, Mercer – Scored four goals in a 5-0 win over DuBois.
Matt Schenberg, Saegertown – Had two goals in a 3-0 win over Girard.
Nick Tantuo, Hickory – Scored twice in a 3-1 win over North East.
Matt Balczon, Wilmington – Finished with three goals and one assist in a 5-0 win over Neshannock.
Ben Jordan, Bradford – Had two goals in a 3-0 win over Olean (N.Y.).

Girls soccer
Taylor Lewis, Harbor Creek - Scored two goals and had one assist in a 5-1 win over North East. She also had two goals and one assist in a 6-2 win over Warren.
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent – Had two goals and one assist in a 5-1 win over Warren.
Jen Shreve, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored four goals in a 6-0 win over Strong Vincent.
Laura Schaefer, General McLane - Had a hat trick and dished out one assist in a 9-0 win over Corry.
Taylor Babb, Cambridge Springs – Scored three goals in a 5-1 win over Titusville.
Courtney Herget, Iroquois – Scored two goals in a 3-0 win over Girard. She also had three goals and two assists in a 7-0 win over Maplewood.
Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf – Had five goals in a 7-0 win over Mercer.
Sara Suler, Hickory – Had three goals and two assists in an 8-0 win over Cardinal Mooney.
Kyler Lum, Wilmington – Scored both goals for the Greyhounds, including the winner in overtime of a 2-1 win over Blackhawk.
Hannah Manczka, McDowell - Had one goal and one assist in a 3-0 win over Butler.

Girls volleyball
Hannah Rossman, Fairview – Had 31 assists and 13 digs in a loss to Titusville.
Ashley Yost, McDowell – Finished with 12 kills and 14 digs in a four-set win over Meadville.
Taylor Palowski, Harbor Creek – Had 26 assists and seven aces in a win over Iroquois. She also had 23 assists and six digs in a sweep of Fairview.
Megan Hazlett, West Middlesex - Dished out 28 assists in a sweep of Sharon.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Had 20 kills and 15 digs in a five-set win over Grove City. She also had 31 kills in the Franklin tournament.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut - Finished with 24 kills and 16 digs in a four-set win over McDowell.
Valerie Latimer, Warren – Had 11 kills in a four-set win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with seven kills and 15 digs in a sweep of Meadville.
Erika Tottleben, Girard – Collected 11 kills, five digs and nine blocks in a sweep of Villa Maria.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Had 10 kills in Corry’s final match of the Falconer (N.Y.) tournament and was named MVP of the tournament.

Fall athlete
Alyssa Boyd, Union City girls cross country – Finished first at 22:32 in a Region 2 tri-meet with Youngsville and Fort LeBoeuf.
Georgia Capotis, Mercyhurst Prep girls golf - Had the low nine-hole round of 44 in the Lakers’ non-region victory over Hickory at V.F.W. Golf Course.
Annie Ciacchini, Villa Maria girls golf – Had the low nine-hole round of 42 in the Victors’ Region 2 mega-match victory at Union City Country Club.
Billy Colbert, Hickory boys golf – Had the low round of 70 in the Hornets’ Region 2 mega-match victory at Shenango Lake Golf Course.
Megan Kaverman, McDowell girls golf – Had the low nine-hole round of 36 in the Trojans’ Region 3 mega-match victory at J.C. Martin Golf Club
Jensen Kirila, Kennedy Catholic girls tennis – Swept Franklin’s Mimi Terman 6-4, 6-2 at No. 1 singles in the Golden Eagles’ 5-0 Region 1 victory.
Amy Matczak, Fairview girls tennis – Swept Sharon’s Jackie Bradshaw 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles in the Tigers’ 5-0 non-region victory.
Matt McCord, Titusville boys golf – Had the Rockets’ low round of 71 in their Region 5 mega-match victory at Lucky Hills Golf Course.
Gary Olson, North East boys cross country – Won the varsity boys red race at the Big Red Invitational with a time of 16:59.6.
Chris Palutro, Lakeview boys golf – His low nine-hole round of 41 was the tiebreaker in a Region 1 tie between the Sailors and Greenville at Greenville Country Club.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood boys cross country – Won the varsity boys white race at the Big Red Invitational with a time of 16:25.1.
Brad Pier, Fort LeBoeuf boys cross country – Finished first at 18:57 in a Region 4 tri-meet with Union City and Youngsville.
A.J. Rogers, Harbor Creek boys golf – Had the Huskies’ low round of 78 in their team victory at the Corry Invitational.
Jake Sada, Saegertown boys golf – Had the Panthers’ low round of 79 in their Region 4 mega-match victory at Venango Valley Inn & Golf Course.
Lindsey Sipple, General McLane girls tennis – Swept Central Tech’s Maryana Omelchenko 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,