Erie Times-News Breakout Athletes of the Week nominees

   September 22, 2013 12:48 am    6

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Ben Bucher, Sharpsville – Scored three touchdowns in a 50-6 win over Kennedy Catholic. Bucher ran for 82 yards and two touchdowns on three carries and caught a 31-yard touchdown pass.
Chandler Tyillian, West Middlesex – Scored two touchdowns and kicked a 27-yard field goal in a 31-21 win over Conneaut.
Logan Clarke, Mercer – Had a hand in two touchdowns as the Mustangs upset Lakeview 19-8. He threw for a 23-yard touchdowns and scored from two yards out to give Mercer a lead it wouldn’t relinquish. Clarke threw for 195 yards and ran for 58.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Had 13 carries for 75 yards and scored three touchdowns in a 42-22 win over Union City. He ran for two TDs and caught a 23-yard TD pass.
Alex Johnson, Eisenhower - Ran for 225 yards and four touchdowns on 22 carries in a 29-26 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Had 26 carries for 254 yards and three touchdowns in a 36-14 win over Iroquois.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Ran for 121 yards and threw for 171 yards and three touchdowns in a 37-7 win over Grove City.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Completed 8-of-9 for 157 yards and four touchdowns in a 50-0 win over Seneca.
Austin Combs, Fort LeBoeuf – Scored all three Bison touchdowns in a 20-10 win over Corry. He ran for 144 yards and two touchdowns and caught a 17-yard touchdown pass.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview – Ran for 308 yards and three touchdowns on 47 carries in a 34-20 win over North East.
Jordan Bryan, North East – Finished with 19 carries for 222 yards and two touchdowns in a 34-20 loss to Fairview.
Luke Wortman, Warren – Scored four touchdowns in a 33-21 win over Meadville. He caught a 70-yard touchdown pass and a 78-yard touchdown pass and returned two kickoffs for 95 and 89 yards for touchdowns.
Kevin Daly, Oil City – Ran for 174 yards and two touchdowns in a 48-41 win over DuBois.
Bryson Paulinellie, DuBois – Scored four touchdowns in a 48-41 loss to Oil City. He ran for 64 yards and one touchdown and caught four passes for 214 yards and three touchdowns.
Zach Fox, General McLane – Had a hand in five touchdowns in the first quarter of a 56-7 win over Franklin. Fox ran for 44 yards and two touchdowns and threw for 91 yards and three touchdowns.
Billy Fessler, Cathedral Prep – Fessler threw for 230 yards and four touchdowns and ran for one in a 49-14 win over St. Francis (N.Y.).
Austin Pickens, Farrell – Caught three passes for 136 yards, including two touchdowns, in a 40-24 win over Redbank Valley.
Jared Carlson, Strong Vincent – Ran for 167 yards and three touchdowns on 19 carries in a 30-14 win over East.

Boys soccer
Cole Latimer, Grove City – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over General McLane.
Ryan Huffman, McDowell – Had two goals in a 7-0 win over East.
Logan Convoy, Harbor Creek – Scored both goals in a 2-0 win over Meadville.
Evan Montgomery, Hickory – Had the only goal in a 1-0 win over Commodore Perry. He also had two assists in a 5-3 win over Sharon.
Andrew Valencia, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored two goals in a 7-0 win over Iroquois and scored the game-winner in a 3-2 win over Cathedral Prep. He also had two goals and two assists in a 10-0 win over Eisenhower.
Mitchell Keith, North East – Continued his impressive season with a shutout in goal in a 7-0 win over Seneca.
Bailey Patten, Corry – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Saegertown.
Mac Tompkins, Fairview – Had two goals and two assists in a 7-0 win over Seneca.
Jared Orr, Girard – Keeps recording shutouts in goal, including a 3-0 win over East.
Richard Blanchard, Cathedral Prep – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Meadville.
Matt McCallion, General McLane – Had one goal and three assists in a 7-2 win over Fort LeBoeuf.

Girls soccer
Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf – Scored two goals in a 2-1 win over Strong Vincent before scoring four goals in a 4-1 win over powerhouse Harbor Creek. She also scored one goal in a 3-0 win over Girard.
Taylor Lewis, Harbor Creek – Had two goals and one assist in a 3-2 win over General McLane.
Caroline Mashyna, McDowell – Scored twice in a 4-1 win over Central Tech.
Lena Donnelly, Iroquois – Had the only goal in the second half of a 1-0 win over Conneaut.
Ashleigh Piper, Meadville – Recorded a shutout in goal in a 5-0 win over Oil City.
Lauren Bell, Hickory – Had a hat trick in a 6-1 win over Grove City. She also had four goals in a 13-0 win over Oil City.
Adelyn Cook, Mercer – Dished out two assists in a 2-1 win over Kennedy Catholic. She then had one goal and one assist in a 4-0 win over Sharpsville.
Aubree Martin, Fairview – Recorded a shutout in goal in a 7-0 win over Maplewood.
Laurel Harris, Villa Maria – Scored two goals in a 3-0 win over Central Tech.
Kyler Lum, Wilmington – Finished with three goals and four assists in an 8-0 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Macy Putman, North East – Scored three goals and had one assist in a 7-0 win over Eisenhower.
Taylor Tharp, Girard – Had a hat trick and dished out one assist in a 6-2 win over Cambridge Springs. She also had two assists in a 9-0 win over Maplewood.
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent – Scored two goals and had two assists in an 8-0 win over Corry.
Laura Schaefer, General McLane – Scored four goals and had one assist in a 7-1 win over Warren.

Girls volleyball
Lauren Miller, Union City – Had 17 assists and 11 digs in a sweep of Seneca. She also had 17 assists and eight digs in a sweep of Eisenhower.
Courtney Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf – Finished with 19 digs in a four-set win over rival General McLane.
Hannah Rossman, Fairview – Recorded 18 assists and 10 digs in a sweep of Seneca. She also had 32 assists in a sweep of Northwestern.
Bailey Penrod, North East – Had 11 kills in a sweep of Northwestern.
Heather D’Andrea, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished with five kills and 10 digs in a sweep of Villa Maria.
Samantha Cornelius, Central Tech – Had 11 kills, five aces and five digs in a four-set win over Strong Vincent.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Dished out 37 assists in a four-set win over Girard. She also had 21 assists in a sweep of Seneca.
Megan Hazlett, West Middlesex – Had five kills and 25 assists in a sweep of Reynolds.
Paige Wolfrom, Cambridge Springs – Recorded 14 kills in a sweep of Eisenhower.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Had six kills and 10 digs in a sweep of rival Meadville. She also had 14 kills and 11 digs in a sweep of Franklin.
Leah Vensel, McDowell – Had 32 assists in a sweep of Harbor Creek.
Molly Regan, General McLane – Recorded 11 kills, 14 assists and 14 digs in a sweep of Girard.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Had 10 kills and 10 blocks in a sweep of Oil City.
Teah Bines, Warren – Had 26 assists in a sweep of Titusville.
Katie Mischler, Villa Maria – Collected six digs, eight aces and nine assists in a sweep of East.

Fall athlete
Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep golf – Shot an even-par 36 to lead the Ramblers to a Region 7 mega-match victory at Whispering Woods.
Larissa Chen, McDowell girls tennis – Swept Central Tech’s Elena Prenovitz 6-2, 6-2 in No. 1 singles to help the Trojans to a 5-0 Region 2 victory.
Billy Colbert, Hickory boys golf - Shot rounds of 78 to lead the Hornets to consecutive Region 2 mega-match victories at Hickory VFW in Hermitage.
Matt Gordon, Grove City boys golf - Shot a 40 to lead the Eagles to a non-region dual victory over Lakeview at Grove City, and then a 37 in their non-region, tri-meet victory over Slippery Rock and West Middlesex at Oak Tree.
Nate Guiler, Mercer boys golf – Shot a 38 to lead the Mustangs to a Region 1 dual victory over Lakeview at Spring Valley.
Justin Latsko, Fort LeBoeuf boys golf – Shot a 2-under par 34 in the Bison’s non-region dual victory over Saegertown at Crab Apple.
Matt Lowther, Union City boys golf – Shot a 45 to lead the Bears to a non-region dual victory over Oil City at Union City, and then a 42 in their non-region dual victory over Seneca at Scenic Heights.
Matt McCord, Titusville boys golf - Shot a 77 to lead the Rockets to a Region 5 mega-match victory at Cable Hollow.
Phoenix Myers, Seneca boys cross country – Finished first with a time of 18 minutes, 25 seconds in the Bobcats’ Region 4 tri-meet victory over Harbor Creek and Fort LeBoeuf.
Gary Olson, North East boys cross country – Finished first with a time of 17 minutes, 40 seconds in the Grapepickers’ Region 4 tri-meet victory over Warren and Union City.
Tom Pakulski, Fairview boys golf - Shot a 43 to lead the Tigers to a non-region dual victory over Meadville at Lake Shore.
Chris Palutro, Lakeview boys golf – Shot a 40 to lead the Sailors to a Region 1 dual victory over Kennedy Catholic at Pine Grove.
Sean Sculley, Mercyhurst Prep boys golf - Shot a 78 to lead the Lakers to a Region 6 mega-match victory at Harbor Ridge, and also recorded a hole in one during the Lakers’ non-region dual victory over Cambridge Springs at Downing.
Jacob VanSlyke, Harbor Creek boys golf – Shot a 41 to lead the Huskies to victory in their non-region dual victory over General McLane at Harbor Ridge.
Logan Welch, General McLane girls tennis - Swept Warren’s Corie Eckman 6-0, 6-0 in No. 1 singles to help the Lancers to a 4-1 Region 2 victory.
Emma Verdonik, North East cross country – Won the Sharpsville Invitational with a time of 19:16.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood cross country – Won the Sharpsville Invitational with a time of 16:35.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,