Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   September 29, 2013 1:38 am

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Brandon Roda, Iroquois - Ran for 69 yards and two touchdowns in an 18-12 win over Maplewood.
Devin Walker, Cambridge Springs – Ran for 49 yards and one touchdown and thew for 107 yards and one touchdown in a 30-6 win over Union City.
Alex Johnson, Eisenhower - Ran for 146 yards and one touchdown and also powered in the game-winning 2-point conversion with less than one minute left in a 29-28 win over Cochranton.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Ran for 180 yards and two touchdowns in a 29-28 loss to Eisenhower.
Eric Baer, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 15 carries for 172 yards and two touchdowns in a 48-8 win over Youngsville.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Threw for 159 yards and four touchdowns in a 70-13 win over Titusville.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Scored all five Tiger touchdowns in a 32-7 win over Reynolds. He ran for 146 yards and three touchdowns, while hauling in an 18-yard touchdown pass and returning a kickoff 90 yards for a touchdown.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview – Ran for 1-4 yards and two touchdowns in a 45-7 win over Seneca. Jackson became Fairview’s all-time rusher in the win.
Jay Clinger, Northwestern – Completed all seven passes for 112 yards and two touchdowns and ran for one touchdown in a 42-7 win over Corry.
Joe Dunn, Girard - Threw for 129 yards and three touchdowns in a 57-7 win over Harbor Creek.
Hunter Merritt, Conneaut – Had a hand in all six touchdowns in a 41-40 win over General McLane. Merritt ran for 127 yards and five touchdowns on 20 carries and threw for a 19-yard touchdown.
Zach Fox, General McLane – Ran for 121 yards and two touchdowns and threw for one in a 41-40 loss to General McLane.
Billy Fessler, Cathedral Prep – Threw for 298 yards and three touchdowns and ran for one touchdown in a 37-8 win over Ursuline (Ohio).
Ryan Lauster, Slippery Rock – Ran for 136 yards and two touchdowns in a 66-6 win over East.
Josh Wells, Central Tech – Ran for 67 yards and one touchdown and threw for one in a 27-21 win over Meadville.
Jared Carlson, Strong Vincent - Had 21 carries for 116 yards and five touchdowns in a 41-38 win over Brashear.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview - Ran for 265 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-6 win over Kennedy Catholic. Reddick also went over 1,000 yards this season.
Tyler Fattman, Greenville – Ran for 139 yards and two touchdowns on 12 carries in a 34-13 win over Grove City.
Chandler Tyillian, West Middlesex – Ran for 41 yards and one touchdown, kicked two extra points and a 24-yard field goal in a 17-14 win over Mercer.
Gabe French, DuBois – Threw for 302 yards and four touchdowns in a 59-0 win over Bradford.
Jackson McFall, Oil City – Finished with 181 yards passing and two touchdowns in a 41-28 win over Warren.

Boys soccer
Stanley Chwatek, North East – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Fairview.
Zach Wainwright, Harbor Creek – Posted another shutout in a 6-0 win over General McLane.
Devin Mason, Girard – Scored two goals in a 5-0 win over Strong Vincent.
Antonio Simora, Cathedral Prep – Had the only goal in a 1-0 win over Central Tech.
Matthew Balczon, Wilmington – Scored two goals in a 4-0 win over Hickory.
John Obermeyer, Bradford – Finished with three goals and one assist in a 4-1 win over Corry.
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep – Started the week with two assists in an 11-0 win over Seneca before scoring in double overtime to give the Lakers a key 1-0 win over North East.
Joshua Stutz, Slippery Rock – Put together a hat trick in a 4-0 win over Grove City.
Mac Tompkins, Fairview – Had one goal and one assist in a 5-0 win over Iroquois.
Matt Schenberg, Saegertown – Scored three goals in a 5-3 loss to Bradford.
Bailey Songer, General McLane – Scored three goals in a 7-1 win over East.

Girls soccer
Emma Shimek, Villa Maria – Recorded a shutout in a 3-0 win over Bradford to start an impressive week. She then had a shutout in a 12-0 win over Corry and another shutout in a 2-0 win over Warren.
Abby Kenski, McDowell - Had one goal and one assist in a 3-0 win over Fairview.
Macy Putman, North East - Finished with a hat trick in a 5-0 win over Conneaut.
Kyla Dwyer, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored three goals in a 9-0 win over Warren.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Had three goals in an 11-0 win over Maplewood. She also had three goals in a 5-0 win over Conneaut.
Kyler Lum, Wilmington – Finished with three goals and two assists in an 11-0 win over Sharpsville. She also had two goals and one assist in a 9-1 win over West Middlesex.
Elizabeth Volkay, Kennedy Catholic – Recorded a shutout in a 1-0 win over Sharon. She also had a shutout in a 3-0 win over Sharpsville.
Julie DiStasi, Grove City – Scored three goals in a 5-0 win over Titusville. She also had two goals in a 7-0 win over Oil City.
Jennifer Dudek, Slippery Rock – Had six goals and six assists in a 13-1 win over Oil City. She also had three goals in a 6-0 win over Meadville.
Jackie White, Hickory – Finished with four goals and two assists in a 10-0 win over Meadville. She also had two goals and three assists in a 9-0 win over Titusville and three goals in a 10-0 win over Warren JFK.
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech – Had three goals and two assists in a 12-0 win over Corry.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Earned a shutout in goal in a 2-0 win over Eisenhower.
Taylor Yount, Harbor Creek – Had two goals and one assist in a 4-1 win over Strong Vincent.
Kacey Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf – Dished out three assists in a 5-0 win over Cambridge Springs.
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent – Continued her strong season with one goal in a 2-0 win over Central Tech.
Bridget Ditty, Titusville – Had three goals in a 4-0 win over Conneaut.

Girls volleyball
McKenzie Miller, Girard – Had 24 assists in a sweep of Union City and 20 assists and five digs in a sweep of Northwestern.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with nine kills and eight digs in a sweep of Iroquois.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Had 20 assists in a loss to General McLane. She also had five kills, five aces and 29 assists in a four-set win over Fairview.
Michaela Donnelly, Strong Vincent – Dished out 30 assists in a four-set win over Villa Maria.
Kirsten Platz, McDowell – Had 16 kills in a sweep of Mercyhurst Prep.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Collected 18 kills, 18 digs and 10 blocks in a four-set win over Meadville. She also had 16 kills, 13 digs and eight blocks in a sweep of Warren.
Megan Hazlett, West Middlesex – Had 20 assists in a sweep of Sharpsville. She also had 29 assists in a sweep of Jamestown.
Rachel McKean, Lakeview – Collected 13 kills in a sweep of Kennedy Catholic. She also had six kills and five acres in a five-set win over Sharpsville.
Angela Randall, Saegertown – Dished out 14 assists in a sweep of Union City.
Paige Wolfrom, Cambridge Springs – Had 16 kills in a five-set loss to Cochranton. She also had 18 kills in a sweep of Youngsville.
Arianna Sprando, Grove City – Had 24 assists in a sweep of Greenville. She also had 33 assists in a four-set win over Slippery Rock.
Teah Bines, Warren – Finished with 20 assists in a sweep of Franklin.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Collected 18 kills and 13 digs in a four-set win over Oil City. She also had 19 kills and 12 digs in a sweep of Slippery Rock.
Rayna Hollarn, North East – Had 25 assists in a sweep of Seneca.
Taylor Palowski, Harbor Creek – Finished with 16 assists in a four-set win over Titusville. She also had 20 assists and five aces in a sweep of Strong Vincent.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Had 20 kills and 14 digs in a four-set loss to Oil City.
Bailey Penrod, North East - Finished with 10 kills and five assists in a sweep of Girard.

Fall athlete
Abby Morrison, Villa Maria water polo – Stopped three penalty shots on Saturday and has been a solid goalkeeper for the Victors this season.
Evan Wujcik, McDowell water polo – Had seven goals in the Trojans’ only win at the North Allegheny tournament.
Lauren Petrella, Mercyhurst Prep girls tennis – Won the No. 1 singles match in a playoff preview win over Hickory.
Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell girls tennis – Continued her impressive senior season with another No. 1 singles win in a 3-2 win over Villa Maria.
Austin Lent, McDowell golf - Had the low round of 76 at the Region 7 qualifier to earn a spot in the District 10 Class AAA championship tournament.
Sean Sculley, Mercyhurst Prep golf – Had the top score in the final Region 6 mega-match of the season.
Eric Maginnis, Titusville golf – Shot a 74 at the final Region 5 mega-match of the season.
Megan Moylan, North East golf – Had an even-par 72 to win the North East Invitational.
Tom Pakulski, Fairview golf – Shot a 41 to lead the Tigers to a win over North East.
Ryan Podufal, Cathedral Prep golf – Shot a 72 to tie for first place at the Meadville Invitational.
Annie Ciacchini, Villa Maria golf – Shot an 82 to get off to a solid start in the Midwest Prep Classic.
Abby Hearns, Hickory golf – Had the low round of 45 in a Region 1 mega-match.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep cross country – Won the Cochranton Invitational with a solid time of 16:03.
Kristen White, West Middlesex cross country - Won the Cochranton Invitational by finishing the course in 19:35.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood cross country - Won the McQuaid Class A boys race with a blazing time of 15:19.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,