Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   October 6, 2013 2:33 am

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Brian McNally, Girard – Had eight catches for 130 yards and one touchdown in a win over Harbor Creek. He also went over 100 career receptions and is Girard’s all-time receiver.
Lucas Harden, Strong Vincent - Stripped the punter in the endzone and fell on the fumble with no time on the clock to score the game-tying touchdown in a thrilling 22-20 win over Central Tech.
Miller Peters, Maplewood – Ran for 126 yards and one touchdown on 8 carries in a 35-14 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Eric Baer, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 14 carries for 196 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-14 loss to Maplewood.
Marquis Spence, Lakeview – Scored four touchdowns in a 39-10 win over Farrell.
Tyler Wansack, Sharpsville – Ran for 55 yards and scored two big touchdowns in a 20-1 win over West Middlesex.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Ran for 145 yards and two touchdowns and caught for passes for 104 yards and one touchdown in a 20-7 win over Iroquois.
Brody Mangel, Union City – Carried the ball 15 times for 184 yards and three touchdowns in a 50-19 win over Youngsville.
Rob Wilston, Eisenhower – Threw for 186 yards and one touchdown and ran for 75 yards and a touchdown in a 21-14 win over Cambridge Springs.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Ran for 154 yards and two touchdowns and threw for 301 yards and one touchdown in a 38-7 win over Sharon.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview – Ran for 148 yards and three touchdowns on 21 carries in a 28-6 win over Harbor Creek.
Nate Smith, Corry – Ran for 107 yards and two touchdowns and threw for 97 yards and one touchdown in a 27-0 win over Seneca.
Ryan Lauster, Slippery Rock – Had six carries for 236 yards and one touchdown in a 55-7 win over Warren.
Kyle Uber, Franklin – Ran for 66 yards and three touchdowns on nine carries in a 44-0 win over Bradford.
Jackson McFall, Oil City – Had a hand in six touchdowns in a 42-13 win over Meadville He ran for 63 yards and two touchdowns and threw for 300 yards and four touchdowns.
Billy Fessler, Cathedral Prep – Completed 21-of-39 for a school record 438 yards and six touchdowns in a 45-17 win over McDowell.
Zach Fox, General McLane - Completed all five of his passes for 171 yards and three touchdowns in a 47-0 win over East.
Hunter Merritt, Conneaut – Had 33 carries for 260 yards and three touchdowns in a 21-14 win over Mercer.
Jared Graham, Grove City – Had a hand in five touchdowns in a 82-14 win over Saegertown. He threw for 196 yards and four touchdowns and ran for 82 yards and one touchdown.

Boys soccer
Mac Tompkins, Fairview – Had three goals and one assist in a win over Eisenhower.
Quinn Boger, Warren – Scored three goals in a 5-2 win over Corry.
Ben Koerber, Girard – Had two goals and one assist in a 5-1 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Jacob Dobrzynski, General McLane – Earned the shutout in goal in a 3-0 win over Strong Vincent, and had a shutout in goal in a 2-0 win over Central Tech.
Nick Tantuo, Hickory – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Grove City. He also scored the only Hickory goal in a 1-1 tie with Slippery Rock.
Tom Martin, North East – Had four goals in a 7-0 win over Seneca.
Matt Schenberg, Saegertown – Scored three goals in a 7-0 win over Oil City. He also had two goals in a 2-0 win over Corry.
Manzur Asadov, Central Tech – Finished with three goals in a 5-0 win over Meadville.
Kiran Rai, East – Scored two goals in a 4-3 win over Strong Vincent.
Matt Balczon, Wilmington – Had a hat trick in a 5-2 win over Franklin.
Patrick Frauenknecht, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored a goal in a 2-0 win over Fairview and had two goals in a 9-0 win over Iroquois.
Josh Hanko, McDowell – Scored with 6:31 left in double overtime to give the Trojans a thrilling 1-0 win over rival Cathedral Prep.
Cottrell McDonald, Meadville – Finished with four goals in a 4-1 win over Girard.
Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Cathedral Prep.
Joshua Schrecengost, Corry – Scored three goals in a 10-0 win over Seneca.
Cody Larsen, Oil City – Scored with less than two minutes left in overtime to give the Oilers a 3-2 win over Eisenhower.
Mark McLean, Conneaut – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Grove City.

Girls soccer
Bre Klenz, North East – Scored both goals in a 2-0 win over Fairview.
Laura Schaefer, General McLane - Had two goals in a 4-0 win over Cambridge Springs.
Megan McKinney, Mercer – Finished with one goal and one assist in a 2-1 win over Wilmington.
Molly Stonebraker, West Middlesex – Scored two goals in a 3-1 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Bridget Ditty, Titusville – Had both goals in a 2-0 win over Oil City.
Julie Distasi, Grove City – Scored three goals in a 6-0 win over Meadville.
Courtney Herget, Iroquois – Had two goals and one assist in a 4-0 win over Maplewood.
Jennifer Shreve, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored three goals and had one assist in an 11-0 win over Corry.
Ania Gorski, Harbor Creek – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over General McLane.
Anna Reynolds, Fairview – Had one goal and three assists in a 6-0 win over Conneaut.
Amber Cole, Meadville - Scored two goals in a 6-2 win over Oil City.
Sara Suler, Hickory - Finished with two goals in a 4-1 win over Grove City.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Had one goal and two assists in a 3-0 win over Eisenhower.
Gina Peters, Cambridge Springs – Scored four goals in a 5-0 win over Maplewood.

Girls volleyball
Jshawna Thompkins, Kennedy Catholic – Broke the single-match record with 22 kills against Reynolds. She also had 16 digs as well in the win.
Meghan Uht, Harbor Creek – Had 20 kills, 7 blocks and 7 digs total in three wins this past week.
McKenzie Miller, Girard – Dished out 30 assists in a sweep of Villa Maria. She also had 27 assists in a sweep of Seneca.
Heather D’Andrea, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 16 kills and 14 digs in a sweep of Eisenhower. She also had eight kills in a four-set win over Strong Vincent.
Teah Bines, Warren – Finished with eight digs and 22 assists in a sweep of Jamestown.
Chelsey Hasbrouck, Maplewood – Had 17 assists in a sweep of Union City.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Finished with 13 kills and 11 digs in a sweep of Titusville. She also had 10 kills and 17 digs in a sweep of Corry.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Had 15 kills in a four-set loss to Meadville.
Katie Newman, Meadville – Finished with 5 kills, 10 aces and 22 assists in a four-set win over Franklin.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Collected 21 assists and five aces in a sweep of Girard. She also had five aces and 28 assists in a sweep of Iroquois.
Cassidy Walberg, Seneca – Had 12 kills and 15 digs in a four-set win over Northwestern.
Molly Regan, General McLane – Finished with 7 kills, 17 assists and 5 digs in a sweep of Fairview.
Leah Vensel, McDowell – Dished out 13 assists in a sweep of East. She also had 26 assists in a sweep of Strong Vincent.
Arianna Sprando, Grove City – Had 10 aces and 25 assists in a four-set win over Hickory.
Samantha Cornelius, Central Tech – Finished with eight kills and 11 digs in a sweep of Fairview.
Kristy DiLoreto, General McLane – Had 15 assists in a sweep of Northwestern.
Bailey Penrod, North East – Collected 19 kills in a sweep of Fairview.
Megan Hazlett, West Middlesex – Had 21 assists and nine aces in a sweep of Commodore Perry.
Rachel McKean, Lakeview – Had 14 kills in a sweep of Farrell.
Paige Wolfrom, Cambridge Springs – Finished with 13 kills in a sweep of Union City.

Fall athlete
Matt Gordon, Grove City boys golf - Led the Eagles with a 75 in their non-region tri-meet victory over Titusville and Slippery Rock at Cross Creek.
Alena Lancia, Hickory girls golf - Led the Hornets with a 43 in their Region 1 mega-match victory at Deer Creek.
Lauren Petrella, Mercyhurst Prep girls tennis – Helped the Lakers clinch the Region 2 title with a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Villa Maria’s Abby Hallman in their No. 1 singles match.
Noah Pfeiffer, General McLane boys golf – Led the Lancers with a 45 in their non-region dual victory over North East at Culbertson Hills.
Shannon Sertz, Fairview girls tennis – Defeated General McLane’s Erin Sipple 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 in their No. 3 singles match to help the Tigers in their 3-2 Region 2 victory.
Alex Shindledecker, McDowell boys golf – Shot a 1-over par 37 in the Trojans’ non-region dual victory over Mercyhurst Prep at Downing.
Payton Taylor, Villa Maria girls water polo – Scored four goals in the Victors’ 11-9 Western Conference victory over Fairview.
Kate McIntosh, North East girls cross country – Won the Dirty Dawg Invitational with a time of 19:43.
Bobby Danielson, Central Tech boys cross country – Won the boys race at the Dirty Dawg Invitational with a time of 16:57.
Lia Fatica, Villa Maria golf – Shot an 80 on Saturday to help the Victors win the District 10 Class AA team championship.
Ellen Eighmy, McDowell girls golf - Had a round of 74 to help the Trojans win the District 10 Class AAA team championship.
Eric Maginnis, Titusville boys golf – Shot a 75 to help the Rockets win the District 10 Class AA team championship.
Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep golf – Had a 73 to help the Ramblers win the District 10 Class AAA team championship.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,