Friday's District 10, state, WPIAL football scores

   November 1, 2013 3:30 pm    0

 

DISTRICT 10

Region 5
Slippery Rock 47, DuBois 28
Oil City 35, Franklin 7
Region 6
Cathedral Prep 62, General McLane 7
Non-region
Sharpsville 19, Sharon 6
Greenville 37, Harbor Creek 8
Corry 55, Union City 20
Northwestern 50, Mercyhurst Prep 7
Fort LeBoeuf 47, East 14
Lakeview 60, Iroquois 0
North East 28, Strong Vincent 14
Conneaut 46, Meadville 26
Girard 55, Saegertown 13
Mercer 32, Reynolds 28
Cameron County 35, Eisenhower 27
West Middlesex 14, Seneca 6
Cambridge Springs 40, Union-Rimersburg 20
Warren 38, Titusville 21
District 9 championship
Clearfield 51, Bradford 7

–Tom Reisenweber

STATE SCORES
Abington 33, William Tennent 12
Abington Heights 28, Scranton 21
Academy Park 43, Chichester 28
Allegheny-Clarion Valley 20, Shade 7
Annville-Cleona 27, Donegal 0
Athens 15, Sayre Area 12
Bald Eagle Area 45, Ligonier Valley 6
Bartram 20, Abraham Lincoln 6
Berks Catholic 14, Wyomissing 13
Berlin-Brothersvalley 28, Windber 7
Bermudian Springs 54, Biglerville 0
Berwick 43, Hazleton Area 7
Big Spring 20, Waynesboro 14
Bishop Guilfoyle 48, United 0
Blairsville 40, Moshannon Valley 19
Bloomsburg 29, Central Columbia 26
Bristol 67, Morrisville 8
Brockway 41, Moniteau 12
Bucktail 74, Carson Long 37
Cambria Heights 17, Northern Cambria 13
Carbondale 42, Tunkhannock 21
Carlisle 14, Harrisburg 12
Cedar Cliff 45, Mechanicsburg 35
Central Bucks West 45, Central Bucks South 7
Central Cambria 26, Bishop McCort 15
Central Dauphin 17, Central Dauphin East 14
Central Martinsburg 42, Everett 0
Central York 62, York 27
Chambersburg 28, Mifflin County 7
Chestnut Ridge 27, Bedford 21
Clarion 56, Brookville 13
Claysburg-Kimmel 14, Southern Huntingdon 7
Clearfield 51, Bradford 7
Cocalico 48, Ephrata 7
Conemaugh Township 10, North Star 0
Council Rock North 31, Council Rock South 21
Cumberland Valley 39, State College 26
Dallastown Area 31, Red Lion 24
Delaware Valley 41, Wallenpaupack 14
Delone 46, Hanover 14
Dover 48, Susquehannock 13
Downingtown West 24, Coatesville 7
Dunmore 60, Riverside 7
East Pennsboro 41, Susquenita 7
East Stroudsburg South 58, East Stroudsburg North 22
Easton 20, Nazareth 14
Exeter 41, Daniel Boone 6
Fleetwood 62, Kutztown 26
Forest Hills 34, Philipsburg-Osceola 7
Garden Spot 56, Pequea Valley 14
Garnet Valley 30, Conestoga 0
Glen Mills 43, Chester 0
Glendale 44, Ferndale 0
Governor Mifflin 21, Conrad Weiser 13
Great Valley 33, Kennett 7
Greencastle Antrim 38, James Buchanan 14
Greenville 37, Harbor Creek 8
Halifax 52, Newport 0
Hancock, Md. 51, Pottsville Nativity 15
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 60, Palmyra 7
Harry S. Truman 20, Bensalem 13
Haverford 28, Ridley 19
Honesdale 28, Mid Valley 18
Hughesville 21, Muncy 14
Huntingdon 21, Juniata Valley 15
Interboro 32, Penn Wood 0
Jersey Shore 36, Central Mountain 20
Kane Area 36, Sheffield 6
Karns City 52, Marion Center 14
Lackawanna Trail 49, Scranton Holy Cross 13
Lake-Lehman 48, Dallas 41
Lakeland 35, Western Wayne 0
Lampeter-Strasburg 42, Conestoga Valley 21
Lancaster Catholic 49, Lancaster McCaskey 6
Latin Charter 28, Roxborough 20
Lebanon 45, Elizabethtown 17
Lehighton 28, Jim Thorpe 24
Littlestown 41, Fairfield 12
Lower Dauphin 38, Hershey 14
Loyalsock 14, Montoursville 10
Mahanoy Area 36, Shenandoah Valley 12
Malvern Prep 49, Episcopal Academy 21
Manheim Central 49, Solanco 0
Middletown 20, Camp Hill Trinity 6
Mifflinburg 18, Lewisburg 15
Milton Hershey 23, Boiling Springs 8
Mount Carmel 21, Shamokin 0
Mount Union 46, Penns Valley 36
Muhlenberg 41, Reading 14
Nanticoke Area 29, Hanover Area 26
North East 28, Erie Strong Vincent 14
North Penn 44, Souderton 14
North Pocono 7, Valley View 2
North Schuylkill 40, ELCO 21
Northeastern 35, Kennard-Dale 14
Northern Bedford 28, Punxsutawney 14
Northern Lebanon 9, Columbia 7
Northwest Area 46, Montrose 07
Northwestern Lehigh 28, Catasauqua 27, OT
Notre Dame-Green Pond 49, Wilson 7
Old Forge 55, Susquehanna 6
Otto-Eldred 42, Cowanesque Valley 13
Palmerton 21, Northern Lehigh 2
Panther Valley 36, Minersville 8
Parkland 37, Emmaus 30
Pen Argyl 28, Bangor 20
Penn Manor 63, Cedar Crest 20
Pennridge 35, Hatboro-Horsham 7
Penns Manor 35, Keystone 8
Pennsbury East 31, Neshaminy 3
Perkiomen School 35, St. Andrew’s, Del. 12
Perkiomen Valley 28, Upper Perkiomen 7
Pine Grove 26, Juniata 6
Pittston Area 28, Wyoming Area 14
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 27, Springfield Montco 12
Pocono Mountain East 49, Pocono Mountain West 35
Portage Area 35, Homer-Center 19
Pottsgrove 62, Boyertown 29
Pottsville 26, Twin Valley 6
Quakertown 34, Central Bucks East 28
Richland 35, Bellwood-Antis 14
Ridgway 13, St. Joseph’s Catholic 0
Saltsburg 28, Blacklick 14
Saucon Valley 40, Palisades 14
Schuylkill Valley 34, Hamburg 13
Selinsgrove 17, Danville 14
Sharpsville 19, Sharon 6
Shikellamy 54, Milton 28
Shippensburg 19, Gettysburg 13
Somerset 28, Penn Cambria 2
South Williamsport 69, Montgomery 32
Southern Columbia 47, Warrior Run 13
Southern Lehigh 56, Salisbury 7
Spring Grove 31, South Western 15
Spring-Ford 49, Pottstown 7
Springfield Delco 26, Harriton 6
St. Marys 54, Bellefonte 24
Steelton-Highspire 62, Camp Hill 6
Steubenville, Ohio 27, Renaissance Academy 14
Strath Haven 47, Radnor 18
Stroudsburg 42, Pleasant Valley 15
Susquehanna Township 20, Red Land 17
Tamaqua 24, Marian Catholic 10
Towanda 14, Wyalusing Valley 7
Tri-Valley 14, Line Mountain 7
Tussey Mountain 27, Meyersdale 13
Tyrone 20, Greater Johnstown 9
Unionville 70, Oxford 24
Upper Darby 35, Penncrest 14
Upper Dauphin 28, Millersburg 6
Upper Dublin 34, Upper Merion 14
Warren 38, Titusville 21
Wellsboro 42, North Penn-Blossburg 6
West Chester East 38, Sun Valley 7
West Chester Henderson 24, Downingtown East 7
West Chester Rustin 60, Octorara 20
West Lawn Wilson 41, Warwick 13
West Perry 24, Northern York 10
West York 31, New Oxford 24
Whitehall 41, Northampton 20
Wilkes-Barre GAR 21, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 0
Williams Valley 40, East Juniata 19
Williamsburg 49, West Branch 7
Wissahickon 27, Upper Moreland 20
Wyoming Valley West 44, Williamsport 0
York Catholic 21, York Suburban 14
York County Tech 38, Eastern York 14

Philly Catholic League
Semifinal
Class AAA
Archbishop Wood 49, Lansdale Catholic 26
Class AAAA
LaSalle 35, Father Judge 0

WPIAL Class A
First Round
Apollo-Ridge 42, Bethlehem Center 28
Avonworth 34, Laurel 16
Clairton 33, Frazier 14
Fort Cherry 13, Carmichaels 12
Monessen 37, West Shamokin 14
Neshannock 40, Brentwood 9
Pittsburgh North Catholic 24, Western Beaver 0
Sto-Rox 36, Avella 7
WPIAL Class AA
First Round
Beaver Area 42, Shady Side Academy 21
Beaver Falls 50, Summit Academy 26
Mount Pleasant 48, Valley 14
Quaker Valley 29, New Brighton 15
Seton-LaSalle 35, Washington 27
South Fayette 49, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Yough 57, Kittanning 42
Aliquippa 41, South Park 0
WPIAL Class AAA
First Round
Central Valley 40, Belle Vernon 7
Franklin Regional 43, Montour 21
Highlands 24, New Castle 19
Indiana 28, Ringgold 14
Mars 38, Elizabeth Forward 21
Thomas Jefferson 39, Hampton 0
West Mifflin 47, Moon 42
West Allegheny 38, Hollidaysburg 6
WPIAL Class AAAA
First Round
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 56, Baldwin 10
Gateway 33, North Hills 21
McKeesport 54, Peters Township 28
North Allegheny 28, Bethel Park 0
Penn-Trafford 22, Penn Hills 16
Seneca Valley 36, Hempfield 10
Upper St. Clair 44, Kiski Area 13
Woodland Hills 28, Pine-Richland 14

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply