Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

   January 26, 2014 12:11 am    4

 

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Kareem Ferguson, Central Tech - Scored 17 points in a 59-51 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.). He also had 14 points in a 58-38 win over Erie First.
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First – Had 23 points in a 67-59 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.).
Dalton Grafius, McDowell – He is the Trojans’ leading rebounder and a defensive leader.
Trenton Fowler, Mercer - Had 12 points and was a top defender in a 66-63 win over Reynolds in overtime.
Lukas Hallett, General McLane – Scored 21 points in a 57-51 win over Strong Vincent.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Finished with 14 points in a 57-51 loss to General McLane. He also had 29 points in a 65-41 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 22 points in a 57-54 win over Corry.
Tanner McCall, Seneca – Knocked down a free throw in the final three seconds to give the Bobcats a 52-51 win over North East.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Finished with 26 points in a 52-51 loss to Seneca. He also had 25 points in a 44-38 win over Bradford.
Lucas Dougherty, Union City - Started a big week with 18 points in a 57-50 win over Northwestern. He also had 16 points in a 63-49 win over Mercer and 21 points in a 60-45 win over Saegertown.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Finished with 13 points and 10 rebounds in an 85-48 win over Iroquois.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 15 points in a 62-48 win over Titusville.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 31 points in a 77-52 win over Sharpsville. He also scored 21 points in an 85-47 win over Rocky Grove.
Mitchell Wood, Saegertown – Scored 22 points in a 48-46 win over Eisenhower.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Had 23 points in a big 52-42 win over Girard.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Scored 24 points in a 52-47 win over McDowell.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Scored 16 points in a 59-53 win over Cambridge Springs.
Logan Way, Oil City – Had 23 points in a 70-49 win over Grove City.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Scored 19 points in a 69-46 win over Meadville.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Stepped up in the fourth quarter of a 37-34 win over General McLane.
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville – Finished with 26 points in a 64-44 win over Commodore Perry.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds - Scored 19 points in a 70-20 win over Jamestown and 12 ponits in a 50-41 upset of Wilmington.
Chris James, Farrell - Had 22 points in a 70-60 win over Franklin.

Girls basketball
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Scored 18 points in a 41-35 win over East. She also had 14 points in a 56-49 win over North East. She also had 25 points in a 62-30 win over Union City.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Had 13 points in a 59-17 win over Northwestern.
Shanice Morris, Villa Maria – Finished with 18 points and eight rebounds in a 69-20 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Abby Gluvna, Corry – Had 15 points and eight rebounds in a 65-42 loss to Harbor Creek.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Scored 19 points in a 51-34 win over Union City. She then had 27 points, including 14 points in the fourth quarter, in a 48-40 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Erika Woll, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 16 points in a 56-20 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds – Scored 18 points in a 56-19 win over Jamestown.
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic - Finished with 28 points in a 62-43 win over Farrell.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Stepped up with 18 points in a 51-42 win over Girard.
Hailee Foster, Lakeview – Scored 16 points in a 57-39 win over Maplewood.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Continued her scoring surge this season with 32 points against Titusville and 27 points against Oakland Catholic.
Lauren Davenport, Girard – Scored 15 points in a 40-35 win over General McLane.
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell - Had 16 points in a 57-37 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Cadi McCoy, Meadville – Scored 22 points in a 52-35 win over Strong Vincent.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Had 17 points in a 66-34 win over Struthers (Ohio).

Wrestling
Nick Beerbower, Harbor Creek - The heavyweight recorded a 57-second pin as part of the Huskies’ 39-31 non-region victory over Maplewood.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Pinned all five of his opponents to win the heavyweight division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf – The Bison heavyweight recorded two first-period pins in their Region 3 dual victories over Corry and Seneca.
Coleman Cousins, McDowell – Clinched the Trojans’ 35-23 Region 4 victory over rival Cathedral Prep with a first-period pin in the dual’s 170-pound finale.
Taylor Ellis, Conneaut – Won the 152-pound division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Won the 132-pound division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Chris Laird, General McLane – Recorded two first-period pins, a technical fall and a major decision en route to the 195-pound title at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – The 170-pounder recorded a 49-second pin in the Blue Devils’ 42-35 Region 2 victory over Jamestown.
Josh Silka, Corry – Recorded a second-period pin in the 138-pound match during the Beavers’ 33-26 Region 3 victory over North East.
Justin Walter, Hickory – Recorded a second-period pin in the Hornets’ 37-33 non-region victory over Northwestern.

Boys swimming/diving
Mike Borowski, Fairview – Won four times, including three of them in relays, during the Tigers’ 120-66 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Brenan Burch, North East – Was a four-time winner, including two relays, in the Grapeickers’ 120-45 Region 2 victory over Girard.
James Davis, Union City – Won the 1-meter diving competition among his three victories, which helped the Bears beat Corry 97-57 in their Region 2 dual.
Jacob Jones, McDowell - Won four events, including three relays, during the Trojans’ 135-50 victory over Warren.
Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep – Was a triple winner, including two in relays, as part of the Ramblers’ 111-72 non-region victory over St. Ignatius of Ohio.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Won four times, including twice in relay events, during the Lakers’ 105-65 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Ryan Siggins, Iroquois – Won three times, including twice as an anchor in relays, during the Braves’ 96-72 Region 2 victory over General McLane.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Won four times, including two as a relay anchor, as part of the Tigers’ 126-59 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Recorded four victories, including two in relays, during the Braves’ 100-33 Region 2 win over Corry.
Morgan Girts, North East – Won three times, including twice as a relay anchor, in the Grapepickers’ 97-69 Region 2 victory over Girard.
McKenna Haskins, Union City – Won three events, including a relay, en route to the Bears’ 99-54 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Jayne Reichel, Villa Maria – Won two events, including as the anchor of the Victors’ 200-yard medley relay, in their 110-24 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Heather Sternby, Meadville – Was a triple winner, including twice in relays, as part of the Bulldogs’ 86-82 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Isabelle Vieira, McDowell - Won three times as a relay participant in the Trojans’ 109-74 victory over Warren.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




4 Responses to “Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees”

  1. Jim beerbower says:

    Way to go Nick I’m very proud of you!! Luv dad

  2. Dalton Grafius says:

    Nice Work Dalton!

  3. James Feronti says:

    Great job Coleman!

  4. Lynne Mukina says:

    Coleman,awesome! ♥

Leave a Reply