Top 5 seeds in each event for District 10 AAA track and field

   May 14, 2014 10:37 am    0

 

Following are top five seeds for today’s District 10 Class AAA track and field meet at Harbor Creek’s Paul J. Weitz Stadium. The winner of each event, plus those who meet state qualifying standards, will advance to the May 23-24 PIAA Class AAA meet at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium:

Boys
▀ 3,200-meter relay (District 10 record, 7:56.78, H.Harrison, Reinsel, H. Harrison, Hager, 2004; state qualifying standard, 8:02.04): 1. Slippery Rock (Mark Cessar, Will Henry, Josh Jones, Brady Kadlubek) 8:20.95; 2. Cathedral Prep (Pat Kloecker, Jack Dey, Kevin Haight, Oliver Wiesner) 8:25.00; 3. General McLane (Ryan Goff, Matthew Bucko, Greg Nutter, Lukas Hallett) 8:34.97; 4. McDowell (Dante Stefanelli, Dillon Kelly, John Paul Bielanin, Corey Matteo) 8:37.35; 5. Grove City (McConnell, Biddle, Whiteman, Pyle) 8:40.77.
▀ 110 hurdles (D-10 record, 14.03, Ben Maljovec, Warren, 2004; SQS, 15.10): 1. Fred Urbaniak (Slippery Rock) 15.58; 2. Ryan Shattuck (Warren) 15.76; 3. Tavaray Carr (East) 16.08; 4. Danny Dinh (Franklin) 16.26; 5. Colton Byers (Franklin) 16.38.
▀ 100 (D-10 record, Dietrich Jells, Tech Memorial, 10.57, 1990; SQS, 11.10): 1. Devin Stokes (Central Tech) 11.00; 2. Jake DeHart (Cathedral Prep) 11.09; 3. Brendan Walsh (Corry) 11.14; 4. Bryce Boyd (Cathedral Prep) 11.14; 5. Isiah Beach (Franklin) 11.16.
▀ 1,600 (D-10 record, Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City, 4:21.57, 2012; SQS, 4:24.22): 1. Josh Jones (Slippery Rock) 4:31.09; 2. Ryan Budnik (Grove City) 4:31.71; 3. Bobby Danielson (Central Tech) 4:33.35; 4. John Danvers (Franklin) 4:34.19; 5. Zachary Dulabon (McDowell) 4:41.83.
▀ 400 (D-10 record, J.J. Horne, Franklin, 49.04, 2001; SQS, 50.09): 1. Shane Kirkwood (Slippery Rock) 50.24; 2. Tanner Rosenberg (Warren) 50.54; 3. Brady Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 51.04; 4. Luke Wortman (Warren) 51.68; 5. Abraham Johnson (George Junior Republic) 51.95.
▀ 400 relay (D-10 record, Letto, Overare, Schmude, Bizzarro, 42.42; SQS, 43.40): 1. Cathedral Prep (Bryce Boyd, Jake DeHart, Sean Harris, Malano Jones) 43.60; 2. Central Tech (Dejon Johnson, Malik Allison, Dimitri Allison, Devin Stokes) 45.05; 3. Corry (Ryan Morris, Liam Cragg, Collyn Frontera, Brendan Walsh) 45.11; 4. General McLane (Zane Berger, Mike Suminski, Tyler Sanders, Jarrell Johnson) 45.42; 5. Warren (Kyle Kulka, Anthony Gedz, Dakota Matson, Ryan Gorgacz) 45.65.
▀ 300 hurdles (D-10 record, Tom Wise, Grove City, 38.09, 1993; SQS, 39.80): 1. Luke Wortman (Warren) 41.24; 2. Ryan Shattuck (Warren) 42.04; 3. Kadiece Knight (Cathedral Prep) 42.21; 4. Tavaray Carr (East) 42.94; 5. Kyle Sult (General McLane) 43.23.
▀ 800 (D-10 record, Dave Clark, McDowell, 1:56.80, 1987; SQS, 1:57.32): 1. Brady Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 2:00.94; 2. Ryan Whiteman (Grove City) 2:02.86; 3. Pat Kloecker (Cathedral Prep) 2:04.00; 4. Mark Cessar (Slippery Rock) 2:04.31; 5. Josh Jones (Slippery Rock) 2:05.29.
200 (D-10 record, John Phillips, Warren, 21.86, 1992; SQS, 22.50): 1. Jake DeHart (Cathedral Prep) 22.60; 2. Devin Stokes (Central Tech) 22.68; 3. Shane Kirkwood (Slippery Rock) 22.74; 4. Bryce Boyd (Cathedral Prep) 23.11; 5. Brady Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 23.14.
▀ 3,200 (D-10 record, Jacob Kildoo, Grove City, 2011; SQS, 9:31.71): 1. Aaron Benka (Grove City) 9:52.58; 2. Bobby Danielson (Central Tech) 9:54.61; 3. Ryan Budnik (Grove City) 9:54.87; 4. Zach Dulabon (McDowell) 10:00.43; 5. Andrew Maxwell (Slippery Rock) 10:01.45.
▀  1,600 relay (D-10 record, Thurston, Pelger, Brown, Arberry, 3:22.62, 1999; SQS, 3:24.03): 1. Slippery Rock (Mark Cessar, Dalton Hilliard, Josh Jones, Brady Kadlubek) 3:29.44; 2. Warren (Kyle Kulka, Luke Wortman, Ryan Shattuck, Tanner Rosenberg) 3:30.05; 3. George Junior Republic (Shukiem Murray, Ronald Pearson, Qayshawn Oliver, Abraham Johnson) 3:31.34; 4. Cathedral Prep (Tom Rosenthal, Sakhari Thomas, John Orlando, Dominic Frisina) 3:33.15; 5. Franklin (Casey Young, Jeff Harbaugh, Ian Jones, Malik Richburg) 3:38.00.
▀ High jump (D-10 record, Justin Willyoung, Franklin, 6-9 1⁄4, 1999; SQS, 6-5): 1. Shane Kirkwood (Slippery Rock) 6-1; 2. Liam Cragg (Corry) 6-0; 3. Jakiyah Bradley (George Junior Republic) 5-10; 4. Chris Reesman (Slippery Rock) 5-10; 5. Eric Mitchell (Central Tech) 5-10.
▀ Pole vault (D-10 record, Andrew Rademacher, Hickory, 15-8, 2004; SQS, 14-3): 1. Zach Cartwright (Franklin) 14-1; 2. Caleb Sanford (McDowell) 14-0; 3. Hunter Truitt (General McLane) 13-6; 4. Brett Farley (General McLane) 13-0; 5. Chet Simoni (Grove City) 12-6.
▀ Long jump (D-10 record, Idris Cates, Strong Vincent, 23-6 3⁄4, 1994; SQS, 21-10): 1. Daniel Commey (McDowell) 22-9 1⁄2; 2. Ronald Pearson (George Junior Republic) 22-4 1⁄2; 3. Kyle Kulka (Warren) 22-0; 4. Dimitri Allison (Central Tech)
21-5 1⁄2; 5. William Monono (Cathedral Prep) 21-3.
▀ Triple jump (D-10 record, Scott Nicklas, Meadville, 48-6, 1998; SQS, 44-6): 1. Ronald Pearson (George Junior Republic) 44-7; 2. Liam Cragg (Corry) 43-6; 3. Kyle Uber (Franklin) 42-1⁄4; 4. Daniel Commey (McDowell) 42-0; 5. Matt Pendolino (Meadville) 41-5 1⁄2.
▀ Shot put (D-10 record, Dan Kwiatkowski, McDowell, 64-8, 2008; SQS 52-0): 1. Deiontre Plott (East) 49-6; 2. Nathan Smith (Corry) 47-6; 3. Warren Marlowe (Grove City) 47-0; 4. Quinton Reed (Oil City) 44-5; 5. John Sipe (Corry) 43-11.
▀ Discus (D-10 record, Brian Milne, Fort LeBoeuf, 189-7, 1989; SQS 153-0): 1. Warren Marlowe (Grove City) 137-8; 2. Vincent Sheppard (George Junior Republic) 130-3; 3. Cam Neal (Slippery Rock) 126-8 1⁄2; 4. Quinton Reed (Oil City) 125-2 1⁄2; 5. Lyons Boone (Grove City) 124-11.
▀ Javelin (D-10 old design record, Scott Moon, Oil City, 218-4, 1982. D-10 new design record, Ryan Sherwood-Ericsson, McDowell, 188-7, 2002; SQS 178-0): 1. Kyle Sult (General McLane) 171-8; 2. Adam Fiorentino (Franklin) 164-6; 3. Quinton Reed (Oil City) 158-8; 4. Bryan Olesky (Cathedral Prep) 152-7; 5. John Tribusich (Oil City) 152-5.

Girls
▀ 3,200-meter relay (D-10 record, Eckert, Dahlstrand, Richard, Evans, McDowell, 9:26.16, 2004; SQS 9:35.48): 1. Mercyhurst Prep (Molly Phillips, Morgan Perkins, Kaeli Stolar, Taylor Pletz) 10:02.67; 2. Meadville (Paige Whitney, Paige Yoder, Libby Volna, Abbey Peters) 10:09.25; 3. Grove City (Catie Jaskowak, Mary Jaskowak, Maddie Hamilton, Olivia Lowe) 10:24.26; 4. Hickory (Jessica Garcia-Ramirez, Lexi Bible, Evita Scoccia, Hayley Boyd) 10:42.00; 5. McDowell (Amy Amendola, Kaitlin Daubert, Kelsey Mandus, Sydney Sokol) 10:45.00.
▀ 100 hurdles (D-10 record, Sheena Gordon, McDowell, 14.21, 2002; SQS 15.65): 1. Jordan Lynn (Meadville) 15.85; 2. Madi Bell (Hickory) 16.35; 3. Sydney Sokol (McDowell) 16.45; 4. Dajere Harris (Oil City) 16.60; 5. Abbey Shull (Franklin) 16.65.
▀ 100 (D-10 record, Dellrea Myers, Academy, 11.75, 1990; SQS 12.67): 1. Jaiah Williams (East) 12.48; 2. Heather Grober (Hickory) 12.69; 3. Heather Sternby (Meadville) 12.82; 4. Courtney Barney (Central Tech) 12.82; 5. Jordyn Conway (Franklin) 12.89.
▀ 1,600 (D-10 record, Lindsey Havko, Mercyhurst, 5:05.24, 2002; SQS 5:13.37): 1. Taylor Pletz (Mercyhurst Prep) 5:13.93; 2. Lexi Bible (Hickory) 5:21.81; 3. Breanna Sutherland (Mercyhurst Prep) 5:30.00; 4. Morgan Perkins (Grove City) 5:30.68; Mary Jaskowak (Grove City) 5:31.16.
400 (D-10 record, Steffanie Smith, Academy, 65.44, 1988; SQS 58.80): 1. Kacey Bengel (Fort LeBoeuf) 1.00.09; 2. Heather Sternby (Meadville) 1:01.37; 3. Alex Schwab (Oil City) 1:03.49; 4. Janiyah Wayne (Central Tech) 1:03.67; 5. Courtney Sargent (Strong Vincent) 1:03.70.
▀ 400 relay (D-10 record, Stewart, Smith, Jordan, Myers, Academy, 1989, 49.58; SQS, 49.96): 1. Hickory (Madi Bell, Alura Dillon, Victoria Ross, Nikki Arbanas) 50.31; 2. Franklin (Karyn Holden, Abbey Shull, Tiasha Reed, Amber Nerlich) 52.19; 3. McDowell (Karita Ford, Claire Orr, Francesca Sicari, Prisca Beh) 52.79; 4. East (Traneka Tyes, Natesha Roberts, Kierra Overton, Jaiah Williams) 52.94; 5. Central Tech (Tristyn Dabrowski, Courtney Barney, Tare’ Standback, Amber Caldwell) 53.26.
▀ 300 hurdles (D-10 record, Melissa Sopher, Slippery Rock, 44.92, 1999; SQS, 46.60): 1. Heather Grober (Hickory) 45.26; 2. Sydney Sokol (McDowell) 47.58; 3. Shelby Stockton (Corry) 49.14; 4. Courtney Sargent (Strong Vincent) 49.44; 5. Jordan Lynn (Meadville) 49.79.
▀ 800 (D-10 record, Hana Casalnova, Grove City, 2:16.97, 2010; SQS, 2:18.47): 1. Taylor Pletz (Mercyhurst Prep) 2:24.63; 2. Courtney Sargent (Strong Vincent) 2:26.00; 3. Molly Phillips (Mercyhurst Prep) 2:29.18; 4. Kacey Bengel (Fort LeBoeuf) 2:29.21; 5. Abbey Peters (Meadville) 2:30.00.
▀ 200 (D-10 record, Steffanie Smith, Academy, 24.77, 1988; SQS, 25.91): 1. Heather Grober (Hickory) 25.62; 2. Heather Sternby (Meadville) 26.41; 3. Elana McGraw (Fort LeBoeuf) 26.80; 4. Victoria Russo (Hickory) 27.45; 5. Casey Kulka (Warren) 27.50.
3,200 (D-10 record, Maris Reutzel, Meadville, 11:05.94, 2003; SQS, 11:13.30): 1. Lexi Bible (Hickory) 11:56.45; 2. Morgan Perkins (Mercyhurst Prep) 11:57.76; 3. Mary Jaskowak (Grove City) 12:00.44; 4. Kelsey Swantek (McDowell) 12:02.85; 5. Kaitlin Daubert (McDowell) 12:21.40.
▀ 1,600 relay (D-10 record, Dahlstrand, Kuhar, Eckert, Evans, McDowell, 3:57.54, 204; SQS, 4:02.50): 1. Fort LeBoeuf (Annalie Fitzgibbon, Tyrzah McCall, Elana McGraw, Kacey Bengel) 4:20.33; 2. Hickory (Nikki Arbanas, Lauren Bell, Haley Boyd, Jessica Garcia-Ramirez) 4:22.25; 3. Meadville (Paige Whitney, Libby Volna, Abbey Peters, Heather Sternby) 4:24.62; 4. Corry (Meg Blake, Abby Bowen, Meagan Gottschling, Kessli Hall) 4:26.00; 5. Central Tech (Janiyah Wayne, Amber Caldwell, Tare’ Standback, Colleen Campbell) 4:26.61.
▀ High jump (D-10 record, Nicole Smith, 5-10, McDowell, 2005; SQS, 5-3): 1. Abby Jones (Franklin) 5-83⁄4; 2. McKenzie Fagan (Grove City) 5-4; 3. Brooklyn Goodsel (Corry) 5-4; 4. Larissa Cass (Fort LeBoeuf) 5-1; 5. Abbey Shull (Franklin) 5-1.
▀ Pole vault (D-10 record, Emily Tharpe, McDowell, 12-3, 1999; SQS, 11-0): 1. Hailey Hall (Grove City) 11-1; 2. Nada Buntic (McDowell) 11-0; 3. Bryanna Burns (McDowell) 10-6; 4. Malayna Mason (Hickory) 9-9; 5. Olivia Fustos (Hickory) 9-6.
▀ Long jump (D-10 record, Jennifer Woodland, General McLane, 20-1 1⁄2, 1993; SQS, 17-3): 1. Abby Jones (Franklin) 16-7; 2. Kendell Dickson (Meadville) 16-3; 3. Mckenzie Fagan (Grove City) 16-1; 4. Karyn Holden (Franklin) 16-0; 5. Katie Gustas (Hickory) 15-93⁄4.
▀ Triple jump (D-10 record, Sheena Gordon, McDowell, 40-4 1⁄2, 2001; SQS, 36-6): 1. Abby Jones (Franklin) 35-1; 2. Kendell Dickson (Meadville) 34-9 1⁄2; 3. Alicia Bloomster (McDowell) 34-3 1⁄2; 4. Claire Malak (Hickory) 33-11; 5. Jordan Lynn (Meadville) 33-9 1⁄4.
▀ Shot put (D-10 record, Sophia Fustos, Hickory, 43-9 3⁄4, 2013; SQS, 37-6): 1. Elena Marchand (Hickory) 44-9 3⁄4; 2. Sophia Fustos (Hickory) 41-1 1⁄2; 3. Cailen Blaire (Hickory) 37-11; 4. Courtney Barney (Central Tech) 36-6 1⁄2; 5. Morgan Powers (Franklin) 34-10 1⁄2.
▀ Discus (D-10 record, Hilary Hager, Franklin, 129-8, 2000; SQS, 118-0): 1. Elena Marchand (Hickory) 126-5; 2. Cailen Blaire (Hickory) 120-7; 3. Tori McKinley (Hickory) 106-9; 4. Emily Allen (Meadville) 103-4; 5. Claudia Olson (Warren) 101-9.
▀ Javelin (D-10 old design record, Natasha Reynolds, Warren, 138-4, 1999. D-10 new design record, Nicole Cherry, Franklin, 135-6, 2007; SQS, 122-0): 1. Abby Rose (Fort LeBoeuf) 136-1; 2. Abby Gluvna (Corry) 120-9; 3. D.J. Hahn (Warren) 112-8; 4. Kaitlyn Newman (Meadville) 111-0; 5. Marcadi McCoy (Meadville) 108-0.

 

Tags:

Posted in: ,