Posts in the category

D-10 cross country meet updates

   October 25, 2014 9:40 am    0

Updates from Saturday’s District 10 cross country meet at Sharon’s Buhl Park. — Mike Copper *Look for meet stories and full meet results in Sunday’s Erie Times-News. *Kelsey Swantek of McDowell, a two-time District 10 champ, still advanced to states as an individual. The placed second to McAninch at 21:07. *DuBois swept the Class AAA…

 

Read more

Saturday’s area sports schedule

   October 25, 2014 9:20 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region Cathedral Prep at St. Joe’s (N.Y.), 1 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY District 10 championships At Buhl Park, Sharon 10 a.m. GIRLS SOCCER Non-region Mercer at Slippery Rock, 10 a.m. Grove City at Sharon, 11 a.m. GIRLS TENNIS PIAA Team Tournament Class AA At Hershey Racquet Club Semifinal: Mercyhurst…

 

Read more

Thursday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 16, 2014 10:36 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 5 Invitational General McLane, Girard, Iroquois, Mercyhurst Prep, Northwestern at Fairview (Pleasant Ridge Park), 4 p.m. Tri-State Classic Cathedral Prep, Villa Maria at Coopers Lake, 4 p.m. Non-region Grove City at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m. HOCKEY PIHL Class AA Chartiers Valley at Cathedral Prep (Mercyhurst…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   October 14, 2014 4:30 pm    0

Cross country Region 1 West Middlesex swept Commodore Perry Sharpsville swept Kennedy Catholic Lakeview swept Mercer Region 2 Wilmington swept Greenville Hickory swept Sharon Slippery Rock swept Reynolds Girls soccer Region 1 Mercer 12, West Middlesex 1 Wilmington 10, Kennedy Catholic 0 Region 2 Hickory 5, Slippery Rock 2 Grove City 3, Meadville 0 Region…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 14, 2014 12:17 pm    0

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY  Region 1 West Middlesex at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m. Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 4 p.m. Mercer at Lakeview, 4 p.m. Region 2 Wilmington at Greenville, 4 p.m. Sharon at Hickory, 4 p.m. Slippery Rock at Reynolds, 4 p.m. Non-region Oil City at Franklin, 4 p.m. BOYS GOLF…

 

Read more

Saturday’s Erie area high school sports schedule

   October 11, 2014 12:40 pm    1

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region St. Mary’s (N.Y.) at East (Veterans Stadium), 5 p.m. Cathedral Prep at St. Francis (N.Y.), 7 p.m. McDowell at St. Ignatius (Ohio), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cuba (N.Y.) Invitational Iroquois at Cuba (N.Y.), 11 a.m. Rocky Grove Invitational A.C. Valley, Cambridge Springs, Cochranton, Conneaut, Franklin,…

 

Read more

Friday’s Erie area high school sports schedule

   October 10, 2014 10:27 am    0

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 5 DuBois at Bradford, 7 p.m. Non-region Fairview at Franklin, 7 p.m. Mercyhurst Prep at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Strong Vincent at North East, 7 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf at Corry, 7 p.m. Titusville at Oil City, 7 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut, 7 p.m. Cambridge Springs at Girard, 7…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   October 9, 2014 3:45 pm    3

Cross country Non-region Greenville def Lakeview (boys) Lakeview def Greenville (girls) Boys soccer Region 1 Commodore Perry 6, West Middlesex 1 Kennedy Catholic 3, Sharpsville 2 Region 2 Wilmington 5, Grove City 0 Hickory 2, Sharon 0 Region 3 Mercyhurst Prep 6, Eisenhower 2 Fairview 7, Seneca 0 North East 5, Iroquois 0 Region 4…

 

Read more

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   October 9, 2014 8:16 am    0

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Non-region Greenville at Lakeview, 4 p.m. HOCKEY PIHL Class AA Cathedral Prep at Moon, 8:30 p.m. PIHL Class A McDowell at Hempfield, 7:15 p.m. BOYS SOCCER Region 1 Commodore Perry at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 7 p.m. Region 2 Wilmington at Grove City, 7:30…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   October 8, 2014 5:50 pm    0

Cross country Region 2 Grove City swept Reynolds Boys soccer Region 2 Slippery Rock 2, Franklin 1 Girls soccer Region 1 Kennedy Catholic 2, West Middlesex 0 Mercer 3, Sharon 0 Region 2 Grove City 1, Hickory 0 Region 3 Fairview 9, Eisenhower 2 Cambridge Springs 1, Seneca 0 North East 1, Iroquois 0 Region…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   October 7, 2014 4:52 pm    3

Cross country Region 1 Commodore Perry swept Jamestown Lakeview swept Kennedy Catholic West Middlesex swept Sharpsville Region 2 Slippery Rock swept Greenville Reynolds at Grove City ppd. until Wednesday Wilmington swept Hickory Region 3 Saegertown def Franklin (boys) Franklin def Saegertown (girls) Saegertown def Rocky Grove (boys) Rocky Grove def Saegertown (girls) Franklin swept Rocky…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 7, 2014 7:46 am    0

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 1 Commodore Perry at Jamestown, 4 p.m. Lakeview at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m. Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m. Region 2 Grove City at Greenville, 4 p.m. Reynolds at Grove City, 4 p.m. Hickory at Wilmington, 4 p.m. Region 3 Cambridge Springs, Oil City at Conneaut,…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   October 3, 2014 8:51 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 West Middlesex at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Sharpsville, 7 p.m. Reynolds at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Saegertown at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Union City, 7 p.m. Region 3 Corry at…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   October 2, 2014 5:56 pm    0

Cross country Non-region Rocky Grove def Lakeview (boys) Lakeview def Rocky Grove (girls) Boys soccer Region 1 Mercer 9, Sharpsville 0 Girls soccer Region 1 Sharon 4, Kennedy Catholic 0 Wilmington 9, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Hickory 16, Sharpsville 0 Grove City 2, Slippery Rock 1 Region 3 Cambridge Springs 3, Maplewood 0 Seneca…

 

Read more

Thursday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 2, 2014 11:38 am    0

Today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Non-region Lakeview at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m. BOYS GOLF Tam O’Shanter Tournament Cathedral Prep, Corry, Fairview, Franklin, Greenville, Grove City, Harbor Creek, Kennedy Catholic, McDowell, Meadville, Mercyhurst Prep, North East, Strong Vincent, Titusville, Union City at Tam O’Shanter Golf Course, 11 a.m. HOCKEY Exhibition McDowell at Harbor Creek…

 

Read more