Tuesday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 21, 2014 10:27 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: BOYS GOLF PIAA individual championships At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York GIRLS GOLF PIAA individual championships
 At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York BOYS SOCCER Region 6 McDowell at Oil City, 7 p.m. Cathedral Prep at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 8 p.m. Non-region Franklin at Kennedy Catholic, 4…

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 14, 2014 12:17 pm

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY  Region 1 West Middlesex at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m. Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 4 p.m. Mercer at Lakeview, 4 p.m. Region 2 Wilmington at Greenville, 4 p.m. Sharon at Hickory, 4 p.m. Slippery Rock at Reynolds, 4 p.m. Non-region Oil City at Franklin, 4 p.m. BOYS GOLF…

Friday’s Erie area high school sports schedule

   October 10, 2014 10:27 am

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 5 DuBois at Bradford, 7 p.m. Non-region Fairview at Franklin, 7 p.m. Mercyhurst Prep at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Strong Vincent at North East, 7 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf at Corry, 7 p.m. Titusville at Oil City, 7 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut, 7 p.m. Cambridge Springs at Girard, 7…

Ciacchini joins sister as D-10 golf champ

   October 5, 2014 12:21 am

Annie Ciacchini won her first — and only — District 10 girls golf tournament title Saturday. Ciacchini survived more than four hours of what turned out to be faux match play against friendly rival Grace Brzozowski of Mercyhurst Prep at Riverside Golf Club in Cambridge Springs. The seniors, tied at 151 after the second of…

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   October 3, 2014 8:51 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 West Middlesex at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Sharpsville, 7 p.m. Reynolds at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Saegertown at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Union City, 7 p.m. Region 3 Corry at…

District 10 golf tournament groupings

   October 3, 2014 7:26 am

Boys Tee times for today’s first round of the District 10 golf tournament at the par-72 Country Club of Meadville. The shotgun start is at 10 a.m: Class AAA Hole No. 1: Zack Ford (Meadville), Ryan Podufal (Cathedral Prep), Nate Sandberg (Warren). No. 16: Matt Burchard (Meadville), Teddy Russell (McDowell), Kyle Luben (Meadville), Nick Burnside…

Thursday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 2, 2014 11:38 am

Today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Non-region Lakeview at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m. BOYS GOLF Tam O’Shanter Tournament Cathedral Prep, Corry, Fairview, Franklin, Greenville, Grove City, Harbor Creek, Kennedy Catholic, McDowell, Meadville, Mercyhurst Prep, North East, Strong Vincent, Titusville, Union City at Tam O’Shanter Golf Course, 11 a.m. HOCKEY Exhibition McDowell at Harbor Creek…

Wednesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 1, 2014 3:08 pm

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 3 Cambridge Springs, Maplewood at Franklin, 4 p.m. Non-region Fairview at Central Tech (Frontier Park), 4:30 p.m. BOYS GOLF Non-region Central Tech at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 4:30 p.m. BOYS SOCCER Region 1 Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Region 2 Franklin at Sharon,…

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   September 30, 2014 8:25 am

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 1 Mercer at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m. Jamestown at Sharpsville, 4 p.m. West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m. Region 2 Grove City at Greenville, 4 p.m. Sharon at Reynolds, 4 p.m. Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 4 p.m. Region 3 Cambridge Springs, Maplewood at Franklin, 4…

Fields determined for D-10 golf

   September 30, 2014 12:20 am

District 10’s first postseason competition of 2014-15 is set for this weekend. All rounds in the district’s boys and girls individual and team golf tournaments events will take place Friday and Saturday at Crawford County layouts. The boys be at The Country Club of Meadville, with the girls up Route 86 at Riverside Golf Club…

Monday’s District 10 sports schedule

   September 29, 2014 2:33 pm

Here’s a look at today’s District 10 sports schedule: BOYS GOLF Region 4 qualifier Cambridge Springs, Fort LeBoeuf, Maplewood, Saegertown, Seneca, Union City at Venango Valley Golf Course, 10 a.m. Region 7 qualifier Cathedral Prep, Central Tech, General McLane, McDowell, Strong Vincent, TBA Non-region Cambridge Springs at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 4:30 p.m. Corry…

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 26, 2014 10:32 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Farrell, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Region 2 Cambridge Springs at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Cochranton, 7 p.m. Union City at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Greenville at…

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 25, 2014 11:56 am

Here is today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Cross country Non-region Oil City at Meadville, 4 p.m. Boys golf Region play-in Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 2 p.m. Non-region Hickory at Grove City (Grove City Country Club), 3 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 5 p.m. Girls golf Non-region…

Today’s area high school sports schedule

   September 20, 2014 11:12 am

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Football Non-region Meadville at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. Bradford at Olean (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m. Cross country PIAA Foundation race Corry, Grove City, Saegertown, Villa Maria at Hershey, 9 a.m. Midwest Catholic championships Mercyhurst Prep at Kettering (Ohio), 9 a.m. Sharpsville invitational: Cambridge Springs, Cathedral Prep, Central…

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 19, 2014 10:21 am

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Region 1 Sharpsville at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Farrell, 7 p.m. West Middlesex at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Youngsville at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Union City at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Region 3 Sharon at Corry, 7…