A decade's worth of District 10 spring athletes of year

   July 4, 2014 10:18 am

During the 10 years since District 10 realigned into regions, the Erie Times-News has been selecting athletes of the year in each District 10 sport. Here’s a look at all of the spring athletes of the year during the past 10 years: (Look for the winter athletes Saturday and the fall athletes Sunday on the…

A decade’s worth of District 10 spring athletes of year

   July 4, 2014 10:18 am

During the 10 years since District 10 realigned into regions, the Erie Times-News has been selecting athletes of the year in each District 10 sport. Here’s a look at all of the spring athletes of the year during the past 10 years: (Look for the winter athletes Saturday and the fall athletes Sunday on the…

Saturday's PIAA championship scores

   June 7, 2014 10:00 am

PIAA boys volleyball championships Class AA Northeastern def Ambridge 25-20, 25-15, 25-14 Class AAA Central York def North Allegheny 25-17, 25-21, 25-19 PIAA lacrosse championships Boys Penncrest 12, Avon Grove 7 Girls Garnet Valley 13, Springfield DELCO 9 –Tom Reisenweber

Saturday’s PIAA championship scores

   June 7, 2014 10:00 am

PIAA boys volleyball championships Class AA Northeastern def Ambridge 25-20, 25-15, 25-14 Class AAA Central York def North Allegheny 25-17, 25-21, 25-19 PIAA lacrosse championships Boys Penncrest 12, Avon Grove 7 Girls Garnet Valley 13, Springfield DELCO 9 –Tom Reisenweber

Wednesday's spring sports scores

   May 28, 2014 2:13 pm

Boys lacrosse PIAA first round Mount Lebanon 19, Cathedral Prep 6 Boys volleyball PIAA first round Class AA Ambridge def Saegertown 25-21, 25-23, 25-20 Cochranton def Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 15-9 –Tom Reisenweber

Wednesday’s spring sports scores

   May 28, 2014 2:13 pm

Boys lacrosse PIAA first round Mount Lebanon 19, Cathedral Prep 6 Boys volleyball PIAA first round Class AA Ambridge def Saegertown 25-21, 25-23, 25-20 Cochranton def Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 15-9 –Tom Reisenweber

PIAA lacrosse, boys volleyball sites announced

   May 25, 2014 11:53 am

District 10 has one lacrosse and two boys volleyball teams moving on to the PIAA first round on Wednesday and fans won’t have to travel far to check out the action. Below is the schedule for the first round and if any of the three move on, they would play Saturday. PIAA first round All…

Playoff Central – Thursday

   May 22, 2014 10:01 am

Thursday’s spring sports scores

   May 22, 2014 10:00 am

Baseball District 10 playoffs Class A semifinals Union City 7, Lakeview 4 Eisenhower 5, Rocky Grove 0 Non-region Seneca 13, East 3, 5 innings Softball District 10 playoffs Class A semifinals West Middlesex 8, Saegertown 1 Iroquois 6, Cochranton 1 Class AA semifinals Northwestern 7, General McLane 0 Wilmington 6, Titusville 4 Class AAA semifinals…

Thursday's spring sports scores

   May 22, 2014 10:00 am

Baseball District 10 playoffs Class A semifinals Union City 7, Lakeview 4 Eisenhower 5, Rocky Grove 0 Non-region Seneca 13, East 3, 5 innings Softball District 10 playoffs Class A semifinals West Middlesex 8, Saegertown 1 Iroquois 6, Cochranton 1 Class AA semifinals Northwestern 7, General McLane 0 Wilmington 6, Titusville 4 Class AAA semifinals…

Tuesday’s spring sports scores

   May 20, 2014 9:00 am

Baseball District 10 playoffs Class AA quarterfinals Franklin 4, Hickory 0 Mercyhurst Prep 1, Wilmington 0 Saegertown 6, Titusville 3 Northwestern 7, West Middlesex 0 Class AAA quarterfinals Corry 10, Conneaut 2 Grove City 4, Warren 0 Harbor Creek 6, Slippery Rock 1 Cathedral Prep 7, General McLane 0 Non-region Girard 11, Fairview 0, 5…

Tuesday's spring sports scores

   May 20, 2014 9:00 am

Baseball District 10 playoffs Class AA quarterfinals Franklin 4, Hickory 0 Mercyhurst Prep 1, Wilmington 0 Saegertown 6, Titusville 3 Northwestern 7, West Middlesex 0 Class AAA quarterfinals Corry 10, Conneaut 2 Grove City 4, Warren 0 Harbor Creek 6, Slippery Rock 1 Cathedral Prep 7, General McLane 0 Non-region Girard 11, Fairview 0, 5…

Monday’s spring sports scores

   May 19, 2014 7:53 pm

Baseball Non-region Fort LeBoeuf 6, Central Tech 1 Fort LeBoeuf 6, Central Tech 3 Seneca 15, Youngsville 7 Girard 5, Iroquois 4, 9 innings Conneaut 13, Cochranton 9 Softball Region 1 Reynolds 8, Kennedy Catholic 4, 8 innings Region 7 Mercyhurst Prep 4, Strong Vincent 3 McDowell 6, Fort LeBoeuf 5 Non-region Mercer 4, West…

Monday's spring sports scores

   May 19, 2014 7:53 pm

Baseball Non-region Fort LeBoeuf 6, Central Tech 1 Fort LeBoeuf 6, Central Tech 3 Seneca 15, Youngsville 7 Girard 5, Iroquois 4, 9 innings Conneaut 13, Cochranton 9 Softball Region 1 Reynolds 8, Kennedy Catholic 4, 8 innings Region 7 Mercyhurst Prep 4, Strong Vincent 3 McDowell 6, Fort LeBoeuf 5 Non-region Mercer 4, West…

All District 10 playoff brackets

   May 18, 2014 12:10 pm

The Varsity blog was the first source to release all District 10 playoff brackets over the past few days. Here’s a link to each sport: Baseball Softball Lacrosse Boys volleyball –Tom Reisenweber