Posts in the category

Monday’s fall sports scores

   September 15, 2014 6:42 pm    1

Boys soccer Region 1 Mercer 4, Sharpsville 1 Region 2 Sharon 6, Franklin 2 Hickory 4, Grove City 0 Slippery Rock 2, Wilmington 0 Region 3 North East 2, Eisenhower 1, 2 OT Seneca 3, Iroquois 1 Mercyhurst Prep 1, Fairview 0 Region 4 Meadville at Titusville, 4:30 p.m. Warren 8, Conneaut 0 Bradford 4,…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 soccer rankings

   September 14, 2014 2:00 pm    2

Erie Times-News District 10 soccer rankings Boys     Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Mercyhurst Prep 4-1-0 1 2. North East 6-1-0 2 3. Mercer 3-0-0 3 4. Fairview 4-2-0 4 5. Eisenhower 4-0-0 NR Dropped out: Commodore Perry Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Wilmington 4-1-0 1…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 13, 2014 1:00 pm    0

Football Region 6 Central Tech 32, Strong Vincent 14 Boys soccer Non-region Freeport 3, Slippery Rock 2, 2 OT Commodore Perry 4, Conneaut 0 Cathedral Prep 4, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 2 Central Tech 2, Fairview 1, 2 OT North East 11, Titusville 0 Bradford 3, DuBois 0 Meadville 9, Oil City 1 Girls soccer Bucktail…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   September 12, 2014 2:29 pm    1

Football Region 1 Lakeview 34, Mercer 20 Sharpsville 39, Reynolds 0 West Middlesex 47, Farrell 20 Region 2 Maplewood 10, Cochranton 8 Cambridge Springs 44, Youngsville 12 Saegertown 27, Union City 12 Iroquois 27, Eisenhower 20 Region 3 Hickory 42, Corry 0 Greenville 35, Warren 6 Slippery Rock 47, Grove City 21 Sharon 41, Titusville…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 11, 2014 2:29 pm    0

Boys soccer Region 4 Meadville 4, Bradford 1 Corry 3, Conneaut 2 Warren 7, Saegertown 1 Non-region McDowell 1, Harbor Creek 0 Eisenhower 6, Titusville 1 Central Tech 5, Strong Vincent 0 Wilmington 1, Fairview 0 Karns City 2, Hickory 1 Girard 3, North East 2 General McLane 2, Grove City 0 Cathedral Prep 8,…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   September 10, 2014 6:24 pm    0

Boys soccer Non-region Saegertown 7, Seneca 1 Girls soccer Region 3 Cambridge Springs 2, Eisenhower 1 North East 3, Seneca 0 Iroquois 5, Maplewood 0 Region 6 Central Tech 0, Strong Vincent 0 Non-region Slippery Rock 13, West Middlesex 0 Conneaut 7, Oil City 0 Bradford 2, Girard 0 Harbor Creek 3, Warren 1 Meadville…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   September 9, 2014 4:52 pm    1

Cross country Region 1 Jamestown swept Kennedy Catholic West Middlesex swept Lakeview Sharpsville swept Mercer Region 2 Greenville swept Sharon Grove City swept Wilmington Hickory swept Slippery Rock Region 3 Cochranton swept Franklin Cochranton swept Oil City Oil City def Franklin (boys) Franklin def Oil City (girls) Saegertown, Titusville at Cambridge Springs, 4 p.m. Conneaut,…

 

Read more

Corner Kick – General McLane

   September 9, 2014 12:59 am    4

General McLane Lancers Boys Coach: Josh Hopkins (5th season, 44-31-5) 2013 overall record: 9-9-0 2013 region record: 6-4-0 (third) 2013 playoff results: Did not qualify for the District 10 Class AA playoffs. Top players lost: Connor Scully, Dylan Johnson, Ben Rys, Matt McCallion, Andy Zalik Top returning players: Hunter Daniels, Jordan Rys, Bailey Songer, Jacob…

 

Read more

Corner Kick – Franklin

   September 8, 2014 11:02 pm    0

Franklin Knights Boys Coach: Ryan Rudegeair (4th season, 25-27-2) 2013 overall record: 5-13-0 2013 region record: 0-10-0 (sixth) 2013 playoff results: Did not qualify for the District 10 Class AA playoffs. Top players lost: Ted Richards, Dexter Smith, Isaac Cooke Top returning players: Ty Mooney, Colt Byers, Isaac Drain Assistant coach: Trevor Foley Outlook: Franklin…

 

Read more

Corner Kick – Fort LeBoeuf

   September 8, 2014 10:52 pm    0

Fort LeBoeuf Bison Boys Coach: Jason Falk (8th season, 37-85-5) 2013 overall record: 5-13-0 2013 region record: 3-7-0 (fourth) 2013 playoff results: Did not qualify for the District 10 Class AA playoffs. Top players lost: Steve Port, Larry Campbell, Irad Castillo, Mark McWilliams Top returning players: Donovan Owens, Bohdy McCall, Brad Turnbull Assistant coach: Brandon…

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   September 8, 2014 5:13 pm    0

Boys soccer Non-region Fort LeBoeuf 4, Seneca 1 Girls soccer Region 3 Eisenhower 3, Seneca 2 Cambridge Springs 7, Maplewood 0 Fairview 1, Iroquois 0 Non-region Girard 7, Corry 1 General McLane 6, Bradford 0 Harbor Creek 7, Oil City 0 Hickory 10, Wilmington 2 Strong Vincent 4, North East 3 Grove City 3, Mercer…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 soccer rankings

   September 8, 2014 12:04 am    4

Erie Times-News District 10 soccer rankings Boys     Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Mercyhurst Prep 3-1-0 1 2. North East 5-0-0 2 3. Mercer 2-0-0 3 4. Fairview 4-0-0 5 5. Commodore Perry 2-1-0 4 Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Wilmington 3-1-0 2 2. Warren 1-2-0…

 

Read more

Sunday’s fall sports scores

   September 7, 2014 10:20 pm    0

Boys soccer Pine-Richland tournament Canon-McMillan 6, McDowell 0 Water polo Ohio Cup Cathedral Prep 15, North Allegheny 11 Cathedral Prep 13, Huron (Mich.) 7 Chicago Park District 14, Cathedral Prep 10 –Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 6, 2014 11:45 am    2

Football Region 2 Cambridge Springs 38, Saegertown 20 Region 3 Corry 32, Grove City 29 Region 4 Harbor Creek 19, Seneca 18 North East 7, Fort LeBoeuf 6 Girard 34, Northwestern 27 Region 6 Central Tech 41, General McLane 27 Non-region Lake Catholic (Ohio) 13, McDowell 10 Boys soccer Olean (N.Y.) tournament Bradford 2, Hornell…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   September 5, 2014 4:00 pm    0

Football Region 1 Wilmington 49, Mercer 28 Farrell 21, Reynolds 13 Lakeview 22, West Middlesex 20 Region 2 Iroquois 35, Maplewood 25 Cambridge Springs-Saegertown suspended at halftime until Saturday at 2 p.m. with Cambridge Springs leading 26-0 Cochranton 53, Union City 0 Eisenhower 46, Youngsville 20 Region 3 Grove City-Corry suspended in the third quarter…

 

Read more