Posts in the category

Monday’s spring sports scores

   June 2, 2014 9:00 am    0

Baseball PIAA first round Class A Bishop McCort 5, Eisenhower 0 Class AA Northwestern 7, Karns City 6 Franklin vs. Seton-La Salle ppd. until Tuesday at 3:30 p.m. at Jerry Uht Park Class AAA Cathedral Prep vs. West Mifflin ppd. until Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Jerry Uht Park Softball PIAA first round Class A…

 

Read more

Monday's spring sports scores

   June 2, 2014 9:00 am    0

Baseball PIAA first round Class A Bishop McCort 5, Eisenhower 0 Class AA Northwestern 7, Karns City 6 Franklin vs. Seton-La Salle ppd. until Tuesday at 3:30 p.m. at Jerry Uht Park Class AAA Cathedral Prep vs. West Mifflin ppd. until Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Jerry Uht Park Softball PIAA first round Class A…

 

Read more

PIAA first-round baseball, softball schedule

   May 30, 2014 1:51 pm    7

Here’s a look at the PIAA first-round schedule for baseball and softball on Monday. All games on Monday: Baseball Class A At Hollidaysburg High School Eisenhower vs. Bishop McCort, 4 p.m. Class AA At Jerry Uht Park Franklin vs. Seton-La Salle, 3:30 p.m. At Clarion-Limestone High School Northwestern vs. Karns City, 5 p.m. Class AAA…

 

Read more

PIAA first-round baseball, softball opponents set

   May 29, 2014 8:23 pm    0

Sites and times are still being worked out, but here are the PIAA first-round matchups for baseball and softball. Baseball Class A 10-1 Eisenhower vs. 6-1 Bishop McCort Class AA 10-1 Franklin vs. 7-2 Seton-La Salle 10-2 Northwestern vs. 9-1 Karns City Class AAA 10-1 Cathedral Prep vs. 7-3 West Mifflin Softball Class A 10-1…

 

Read more

Thursday's spring sports scores

   May 29, 2014 2:00 pm    0

Baseball PIAA Class AAAA subregional DuBois 6, McDowell 0 Softball PIAA Class AAAA subregional DuBois 9, McDowell 4 –Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Thursday’s spring sports scores

   May 29, 2014 2:00 pm    0

Baseball PIAA Class AAAA subregional DuBois 6, McDowell 0 Softball PIAA Class AAAA subregional DuBois 9, McDowell 4 –Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Sights, sounds from the four D-10 softball championships

   May 26, 2014 10:49 pm    0

Iroquois-West Middlesex McDowell-Strong Vincent Warren-Fort LeBoeuf, Wilmington-Northwestern –Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Playoff Central – Monday

   May 26, 2014 8:00 am    0

–Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Monday's spring sports scores

   May 26, 2014 7:00 am    0

Baseball District 10 Class A championship Eisenhower 4, Union City 3 District 10 Class AA championship Franklin 5, Northwestern 1 District 10 Class AAA championship Cathedral Prep 9, Corry 2 PIAA Class AAAA subregional McDowell 19, Perry 0, 3 innings Softball District 10 Class A championship Iroquois 4, West Middlesex 3 District 10 Class AA…

 

Read more

Monday’s spring sports scores

   May 26, 2014 7:00 am    0

Baseball District 10 Class A championship Eisenhower 4, Union City 3 District 10 Class AA championship Franklin 5, Northwestern 1 District 10 Class AAA championship Cathedral Prep 9, Corry 2 PIAA Class AAAA subregional McDowell 19, Perry 0, 3 innings Softball District 10 Class A championship Iroquois 4, West Middlesex 3 District 10 Class AA…

 

Read more

Monday’s baseball/softball playoff schedule

   May 23, 2014 9:14 pm    0

Baseball At Ainsworth Field PIAA Class AAAA subregional McDowell vs. Perry, noon District 10 Class AAA championship Cathedral Prep vs. Corry, 2:30 p.m. At Slippery Rock’s Jack Critchfield Park District 10 Class A championship Union City vs. Eisenhower, noon District 10 Class AA championship Franklin vs. Northwestern, 2:30 p.m. Softball At Penn State Behrend District…

 

Read more

Monday's baseball/softball playoff schedule

   May 23, 2014 9:14 pm    0

Baseball At Ainsworth Field PIAA Class AAAA subregional McDowell vs. Perry, noon District 10 Class AAA championship Cathedral Prep vs. Corry, 2:30 p.m. At Slippery Rock’s Jack Critchfield Park District 10 Class A championship Union City vs. Eisenhower, noon District 10 Class AA championship Franklin vs. Northwestern, 2:30 p.m. Softball At Penn State Behrend District…

 

Read more

Friday’s spring sports scores

   May 23, 2014 3:00 pm    0

Baseball District 10 playoffs Class AA semifinals Franklin 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0 Northwestern 12, Saegertown 7 Class AAA semifinals Cathedral Prep 10, Harbor Creek 0, 5 innings Corry 5, Grove City 1 Boys volleyball District 10 playoffs Class AA championship Cochranton def Saegertown 20-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20 PIAA playoffs Class AAA subregional State College def…

 

Read more

Friday's spring sports scores

   May 23, 2014 3:00 pm    0

Baseball District 10 playoffs Class AA semifinals Franklin 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0 Northwestern 12, Saegertown 7 Class AAA semifinals Cathedral Prep 10, Harbor Creek 0, 5 innings Corry 5, Grove City 1 Boys volleyball District 10 playoffs Class AA championship Cochranton def Saegertown 20-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20 PIAA playoffs Class AAA subregional State College def…

 

Read more

Playoff Central – Thursday

   May 22, 2014 10:01 am    0

 

Read more