Barber signs with the Naval Academy

   January 1, 2015 8:00 am

Wilmington senior Lauren Barber has been one of the most dominant swimmers in District 10 history despite not having a team to swim with. She recently signed a letter of intent to swim for the Naval Academy over the next four years. Barber has a GPA of 4.08 at Wilmington and ranks eighth in her…

Tigers and Trojans swim at Spire

   December 28, 2014 7:31 am

The boys and girls swimming teams at Fairview and McDowell arranged a special non-region dual meet Saturday morning at the Spire Institute’s natatorium. The Olympic-style training facility, located just north of the Interstate 90 exit in Geneva, Ohio, will be the site of the swimming portion for this season’s District 10 meet. When it does…

Saturday’s winter sports scores

   December 27, 2014 4:00 pm

Boys basketball Commodore Perry Tournament Jackson Milton 71, Jamestown 40 Commodore Perry 41, Calvary Baptist 25 KSA Tournament McDowell 61, Deep Run (Va.) 60 Franklin Tournament Redbank Valley 32, Franklin 28 OT Central Tech 60, Lakeview 41 North Clarion Tournament VisionQuest 55, North Clarion 52 Northwestern Tournament Mercer 58, Maplewood 38 Northwestern 58, Conneaut (Ohio)…

Tuesday’s winter sports scores

   December 23, 2014 4:00 pm

Boys basketball Region 2 West Middlesex 71, Greenville 40 Region 3 Maplewood 46, Youngsville 34 Saegertown 56, Eisenhower 45 Region 4 Fairview 63, Northwestern 59 Region 5 Meadville 65, Franklin 43 Grove City 68, Sharon 61 Non-region Strong Vincent 71, Warren 37 Central Tech 75, General McLane 52 McDowell 74, Fort LeBoeuf 31 East 70,…

Monday’s winter sports scores

   December 22, 2014 4:00 pm

Boys basketball Region 3 Erie First 32, Union City 21 Region 4 North East 59, Iroquois 33 Seneca 57, Titusville 53 Region 5 Slippery Rock 43, George Junior 29 Oil City 60, Conneaut 50 Non-region Mercyhurst Prep 62, Bradford 41 Harding (Ohio) 66, Strong Vincent 64 Cambridge Springs 47, Mercer 46 Youngsville 49, Forest 34…

Friday’s winter sports scores

   December 19, 2014 8:54 pm

Boys basketball Region 2 Mercer 47, Greenville 36 Lakeview 57, Wilmington 56 Reynolds 61, Sharpsville 30 Region 3 Union City 46, Cambridge Springs 42 OT Cochranton 49, Saegertown 45 Erie First 75, Maplewood 44 Eisenhower 84, Youngsville 44 Region 4 Fairview 63, Seneca 50 Northwestern 55, Iroquois 42 North East 72, Mercyhurst Prep 62 Region…

Thursday’s winter sports scores

   December 18, 2014 3:40 pm

Boys basketball KSA Tournament Bolles (Fla.) 67, Rocky Grove 37 Non-region Central Tech 44, Girard 35 Titusville 74, VisionQuest 54 Girls basketball Region 2 West Middlesex 47, Wilmington 35 Region 3 Union City 43, Maplewood 22 Cambridge Springs 40, Saegertown 26 Region 7 Warren 44, Central Tech 30 East 52, Strong Vincent 45 McDowell 51,…

Tuesday’s winter sports scores

   December 16, 2014 5:39 pm

Boys basketball Region 2 Reynolds 46, Lakeview 34 Region 5 George Junior 66, Conneaut 50 Meadville 66, Slippery Rock 60 Non-region Central Tech 69, Harbor Creek 29 McDowell 66, Mercyhurst Prep 44 Union City 35, Iroquois 20 Fairview 54, Greenville 34 Kennedy Catholic 71, Wilmington 44 North East 68, Grove City 63 Seneca 70, Cambridge…

Monday’s winter sports scores

   December 15, 2014 5:00 pm

Boys basketball Non-region General McLane 64, Seneca 31 Mercer 51, Cochranton 45 Girard 61, Cambridge Springs 33 Eisenhower 55, Sheffield 44 Girls basketball Non-region Girard 66, Fort LeBoeuf 31 Mercyhurst Prep 45, General McLane 34 Villa Maria 48, McDowell 32 Kennedy Catholic 64, Lakeview 20 Corry 36, Strong Vincent 33 Harbor Creek 67, East 44…

Friday’s football, winter sports scores

   December 12, 2014 4:00 pm

PIAA Class A football championship Bishop Guilfoyle 19, Clairton 18 PIAA Class AAA football championship Archbishop Wood 33, Central Valley 14 Boys basketball Region 2 Wilmington 64, Mercer 59 Greenville 74, Sharpsville 32 West Middlesex 59, Lakeview 35 Region 5 George Junior 73, Hickory 63 Grove City 57, Slippery Rock 46 Meadville 46, Oil City…

Thursday’s winter sports postponements, scores

   December 11, 2014 3:13 pm

Boys basketball Atlantis Beach Bash Cathedral Prep 61, St. Augustine (Canada) 47 Non-region McDowell 56, Girard 45 Kennedy Catholic 67, Erie First 61 Girls basketball Non-region Sharpsville 48, Farrell 29 Harbor Creek 71, Strong Vincent 34 Hickory 55, Venango Catholic 28 Kennedy Catholic 55, Sharon 26 West Middlesex 58, Jamestown 7 Rocky Grove 64, Lakeview…

Tuesday’s winter sports scores

   December 9, 2014 4:37 pm

Boys basketball Non-region West Middlesex 74, East 55 Cochranton 49, Iroquois 28 Kennedy Catholic 68, Mercer 43 Greenville 47, Commodore Perry 41 Farrell 79, Wilmington 32 Fairview 77, Cambridge Springs 54 DuBois 62, George Junior 61 Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 73, Hickory 45 Rocky Grove 62, Reynolds 55 Girls basketball Non-region Mercyhurst Prep 39, McDowell 27…

Monday’s winter sports scores

   December 8, 2014 4:39 pm

Boys basketball Non-region Lakeview 54, VisionQuest 39 Cathedral Prep 60, Sharon 55 Girard 55, Conneaut 35 Sharpsville 47, Jamestown 34 Girls basketball Non-region Laurel 61, Wilmington 32 Cochranton 75, Iroquois 33 Erie First Christian Academy 36, Bethel Christian 35 Swimming/diving Region 1 Franklin swept Sharon Slippery Rock swept Farrell Grove City swept Rocky Grove Oil…

Taylor signs with St. Bonaventure (video)

   November 19, 2014 4:33 pm

 

 

Stebick signs with Cleveland State (video)

   November 19, 2014 12:22 pm