Posts in the category

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   September 30, 2014 4:51 pm    1

Cross country Region 1 Commodore Perry swept Mercer Jamestown def Sharpsville (boys) Sharpsville def Jamestown (girls) West Middlesex swept Kennedy Catholic Region 2 Grove City swept Greenville Sharon def Reynolds (boys) Reynolds def Sharon (girls) Wilmington swept Slippery Rock Region 3 Cambridge Springs, Maplewood at Franklin ppd. until Wednesday Saegertown def Conneaut (boys) Conneaut def…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   September 30, 2014 8:25 am    0

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 1 Mercer at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m. Jamestown at Sharpsville, 4 p.m. West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m. Region 2 Grove City at Greenville, 4 p.m. Sharon at Reynolds, 4 p.m. Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 4 p.m. Region 3 Cambridge Springs, Maplewood at Franklin, 4…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 27, 2014 6:56 pm    2

Football Non-region Orchard Park (N.Y.) 44, McDowell 14 Oil City 35, St. Mary’s (N.Y.) 32 Villa Angela-St. Joe’s (Ohio) 49, East 0 Boys soccer Non-region Girard 3, Iroquois 0 Hickory 1, Strong Vincent 0 Central Tech 9, Seneca 1 McDowell 2, Warren 1 Meadville 4, Franklin 2 Sharon 3, Sharpsville 2 Kennedy Catholic 4, Conneaut…

 

Read more

Saturday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 27, 2014 9:29 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region McDowell at Orchard Park (N.Y.), 1 p.m. Oil City at St. Mary’s (N.Y.), 2 p.m. Villa Angela-St. Joe’s (Ohio) at East (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cochranton invitational Cambridge Springs, Central Tech, Commodore Perry, Conneaut, Franklin, Girard, Hickory, Lakeview, Maplewood, Meadville, Reynolds, Saegertown, Sharpsville,…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   September 26, 2014 4:26 pm    0

Football Region 1 Sharpsville 14, West Middlesex 7 Wilmington 28, Farrell 12 Lakeview 33, Reynolds 26 Region 2 Cambridge Springs 28, Maplewood 7 Eisenhower 21, Saegertown 14 Cochranton 28, Iroquois 14 Youngsville 57, Union City 14 Region 3 Greenville 50, Corry 12 Slippery Rock 14, Hickory 7 Sharon 40, Warren 17 Titusville 39, Grove City 34 Region…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 26, 2014 10:32 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Farrell, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Region 2 Cambridge Springs at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Cochranton, 7 p.m. Union City at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Greenville at…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 25, 2014 4:40 pm    6

Cross country Non-region Meadville swept Oil City Boys soccer Region 1 Commodore Perry 5, Kennedy Catholic 0 Mercer 9, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Slippery Rock 4, Sharon 0 Wilmington 3, Hickory 2, 2 OT Grove City 7, Franklin 2 Region 3 Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 2, 2 OT Mercyhurst Prep 7, Seneca 0 North East…

 

Read more

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 25, 2014 11:56 am    0

Here is today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Cross country Non-region Oil City at Meadville, 4 p.m. Boys golf Region play-in Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 2 p.m. Non-region Hickory at Grove City (Grove City Country Club), 3 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 5 p.m. Girls golf Non-region…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   September 24, 2014 5:05 pm    0

Boys soccer Region 6 McDowell 3, Central Tech 1 Girls soccer Region 1 Wilmington 7, Kennedy Catholic 1 Mercer 8, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Grove City 4, Meadville 2 Hickory 4, Slippery Rock 1 Region 3 North East 2, Cambridge Springs 1, 2 OT Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 0 Fairview 7, Maplewood 0 Region 4…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   September 23, 2014 5:51 pm    3

Cross country Region 1 Commodore Perry def Sharpsville (boys) Sharpsville def Commodore Perry (girls) Lakeview swept Jamestown West Middlesex swept Mercer Region 2 Greenville swept Reynolds Grove City swept Hickory Slippery Rock swept Sharon Region 5
 Mercyhurst Prep swept Girard Fairview swept Girard Fairview def General McLane (boys) General McLane def Fairview (girls) Mercyhurst Prep…

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   September 22, 2014 3:46 pm    1

Boys soccer Non-region Eisenhower 2, Forest 0 Seneca 5, West Middlesex 1 Mercer 3, Karns City 1 Westlake (Ohio) 6, McDowell 1 Sharon 5, Neshannock 0 Girls soccer Region 1 Sharon 2, Mercer 1 Kennedy Catholic 4, West Middlesex 1 Region 2 Hickory 5, Grove City 1 Region 3 North East 4, Eisenhower 1 Fairview…

 

Read more

Today’s area high school sports schedule

   September 20, 2014 11:12 am    2

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Football Non-region Meadville at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. Bradford at Olean (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m. Cross country PIAA Foundation race Corry, Grove City, Saegertown, Villa Maria at Hershey, 9 a.m. Midwest Catholic championships Mercyhurst Prep at Kettering (Ohio), 9 a.m. Sharpsville invitational: Cambridge Springs, Cathedral Prep, Central…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   September 19, 2014 3:48 pm    0

Football Region 1 Sharpsville 49, Mercer 14 Farrell 21, Lakeview 12 West Middlesex 25, Wilmington 21 Region 2 Maplewood 41,Youngsville 14 Cambridge Springs 52, Eisenhower 0 Cochranton 34, Saegertown 12 Iroquois 61, Union City 0 Region 3 Sharon 20, Corry 14 Hickory 50, Warren 7 Greenville 28, Grove City 0 Slippery Rock 48, Titusville 6…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 19, 2014 10:21 am    0

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Region 1 Sharpsville at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Farrell, 7 p.m. West Middlesex at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Youngsville at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Union City at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Region 3 Sharon at Corry, 7…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 18, 2014 4:54 pm    0

Football Region 4 Girard 35, Mercyhurst Prep 0 Boys soccer Region 2 Slippery Rock 2, Hickory 1 OT Wilmington 7, Franklin 1 Girls soccer Region 1 Sharon 3, West Middlesex 0 Wilmington 3, Mercer 2 OT Region 2 Grove City 16, Sharpsville 0 Slippery Rock 13, Meadville 0 Region 3 Maplewood at Eisenhower, 4 p.m….

 

Read more