Posts in the category

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   October 21, 2014 5:00 pm    3

Boys soccer Region 6 McDowell 14, Oil City 0 Cathedral Prep 5, Central Tech 2 Non-region Mercyhurst Prep 2, Harbor Creek 0 Hickory 4, Commodore Perry 0 Slippery Rock 9, West Middlesex 1 Mercer 3, Wilmington 3 East 5, Saegertown 4 Girard 6, Seneca 1 Grove City 3, Sharpsville 2 Franklin at Kennedy Catholic ppd….

 

Read more

Tuesday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 21, 2014 10:27 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: BOYS GOLF PIAA individual championships At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York GIRLS GOLF PIAA individual championships
 At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York BOYS SOCCER Region 6 McDowell at Oil City, 7 p.m. Cathedral Prep at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 8 p.m. Non-region Franklin at Kennedy Catholic, 4…

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   October 20, 2014 4:10 pm    0

Boys soccer Non-region General McLane 6, Corry 0 Girls soccer Region 3 North East 3, Cambridge Springs 2 Iroquois 1, Eisenhower 1 Fairview 7, Maplewood 0 Non-region Corry 1, Conneaut 1 General McLane 6, Warren 0 Girard 6, Oil City 0 Central Tech 2, Harbor Creek 1 Hickory 10, Kennedy Catholic 0 Fort LeBoeuf 2,…

 

Read more

Bracketology – Girls volleyball

   October 19, 2014 9:00 pm    5

Here are the final District 10 girls volleyball playoff projections of the fall as the playoff brackets should be out next weekend. Class A Quarterfinals Maplewood (Region 3 champion) vs. Jamestown (at-large) Sharpsville (Region 1 automatic) vs. Cochranton (at-large) Cambridge Springs (at-large) vs. West Middlesex (at-large) Lakeview (Region 2 champion) vs. Saegertown (at-large) Class AA…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings

   October 19, 2014 7:00 pm    2

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Maplewood 12-1 1 2. Lakeview 13-0 2 3. Cochranton 7-4 3 4. Saegertown 8-5 4 5. Cambridge Springs 7-3 5 Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Corry 9-1 2 2. Fort LeBoeuf 12-0 1 3. Meadville…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 18, 2014 11:07 am    2

Football Region 6 Central Tech 58, East 8 Non-region West Middlesex 34, Homer-Center 6 Boys soccer Non-region Warren 8, Jamestown (N.Y.) 1 Eisenhower 7, Smethport 1 Strong Vincent 6, Oil City 1 Central Tech 7, East 1 Hickory 2, Kennedy Catholic 0 McDowell 2, General McLane 1 OT Mercer 10, Grove City 2 Clarence (N.Y.)…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   October 16, 2014 6:45 pm    0

Boys soccer Region 1 Kennedy Catholic 11, West Middlesex 0 Girls soccer Region 1 Wilmington 7, Sharon 0 Mercer 9, Kennedy Catholic 1 Region 2 Hickory 9, Meadville 0 Slippery Rock 16, Sharpsville 0 Region 3 North East 5, Eisenhower 0 Maplewood 2, Seneca 1 Fairview 2, Cambridge Springs 0 Region 4 Bradford 4, Warren…

 

Read more

Thursday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 16, 2014 10:36 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 5 Invitational General McLane, Girard, Iroquois, Mercyhurst Prep, Northwestern at Fairview (Pleasant Ridge Park), 4 p.m. Tri-State Classic Cathedral Prep, Villa Maria at Coopers Lake, 4 p.m. Non-region Grove City at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m. HOCKEY PIHL Class AA Chartiers Valley at Cathedral Prep (Mercyhurst…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   October 15, 2014 5:37 pm    3

Boys soccer Region 1 Mercer 12, Commodore Perry 0 Sharpsville 11, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Hickory 2, Franklin 0 Slippery Rock 5, Grove City 1 Wilmington 6, Sharon 0 Region 3 North East 2, Mercyhurst Prep 1 Eisenhower 5, Seneca 1 Fairview 5, Iroquois 1 Region 4 Corry 2, Titusville 2 Warren 6, Bradford…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   October 14, 2014 4:30 pm    0

Cross country Region 1 West Middlesex swept Commodore Perry Sharpsville swept Kennedy Catholic Lakeview swept Mercer Region 2 Wilmington swept Greenville Hickory swept Sharon Slippery Rock swept Reynolds Girls soccer Region 1 Mercer 12, West Middlesex 1 Wilmington 10, Kennedy Catholic 0 Region 2 Hickory 5, Slippery Rock 2 Grove City 3, Meadville 0 Region…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   October 14, 2014 12:17 pm    0

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY  Region 1 West Middlesex at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m. Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 4 p.m. Mercer at Lakeview, 4 p.m. Region 2 Wilmington at Greenville, 4 p.m. Sharon at Hickory, 4 p.m. Slippery Rock at Reynolds, 4 p.m. Non-region Oil City at Franklin, 4 p.m. BOYS GOLF…

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   October 13, 2014 4:59 pm    5

Boys soccer Region 1 Mercer 14, West Middlesex 0 Commodore Perry 4, Kennedy Catholic 0 Region 2 Slippery Rock 4, Sharon 1 Grove City 5, Franklin 3 Hickory 1, Wilmington 0, 2 OT Region 3 Mercyhurst Prep 9, Seneca 1 Eisenhower 4, Iroquois 1 Fairview 2, North East 2 Region 4 Warren 6, Meadville 0…

 

Read more

Bracketology – Girls volleyball

   October 12, 2014 10:00 pm    2

Here are the latest District 10 girls volleyball playoff projections. Remember, these are not official and can change daily. Class A Quarterfinals Lakeview (Region 2 champion) vs. Mercer (at-large) Saegertown (at-large) vs. West Middlesex (at-large) Sharpsville (Region 1 champion) vs. Cochranton (at-large) Maplewood (Region 3 champion) vs. Jamestown (at-large) Class AA Quarterfinals Fort LeBoeuf (Region…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings

   October 12, 2014 8:47 pm    0

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Maplewood 10-1 1 2. Lakeview 11-0 2 3. Cochranton 6-4 3 4. Saegertown 8-3 4 5. Cambridge Springs 5-3 5 Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Fort LeBoeuf 10-0 1 2. Corry 8-1 2 3. Meadville…

 

Read more

Saturday’s Erie area high school sports schedule

   October 11, 2014 12:40 pm    1

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region St. Mary’s (N.Y.) at East (Veterans Stadium), 5 p.m. Cathedral Prep at St. Francis (N.Y.), 7 p.m. McDowell at St. Ignatius (Ohio), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cuba (N.Y.) Invitational Iroquois at Cuba (N.Y.), 11 a.m. Rocky Grove Invitational A.C. Valley, Cambridge Springs, Cochranton, Conneaut, Franklin,…

 

Read more