Posts in the category

Tuesday’s District 10 sports schedule

   September 30, 2014 8:25 am    0

Here’s today’s District 10 sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 1 Mercer at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m. Jamestown at Sharpsville, 4 p.m. West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m. Region 2 Grove City at Greenville, 4 p.m. Sharon at Reynolds, 4 p.m. Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 4 p.m. Region 3 Cambridge Springs, Maplewood at Franklin, 4…

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   September 29, 2014 4:49 pm    4

Boys soccer Region 1 Sharpsville 5, West Middlesex 0 Mercer 6, Commodore Perry 0 Region 2 Franklin 3, Hickory 1 Grove City 1, Slippery Rock 0 Wilmington 4, Sharon 0 Region 3 Fairview 4, Iroquois 1 Eisenhower 2, Seneca 1 Mercyhurst Prep 6, North East 2 Region 4 Saegertown 5, Titusville 0 Bradford 6, Conneaut…

 

Read more

Monday’s District 10 sports schedule

   September 29, 2014 2:33 pm    0

Here’s a look at today’s District 10 sports schedule: BOYS GOLF Region 4 qualifier Cambridge Springs, Fort LeBoeuf, Maplewood, Saegertown, Seneca, Union City at Venango Valley Golf Course, 10 a.m. Region 7 qualifier Cathedral Prep, Central Tech, General McLane, McDowell, Strong Vincent, TBA Non-region Cambridge Springs at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 4:30 p.m. Corry…

 

Read more

Bracketology – Girls volleyball

   September 28, 2014 10:03 pm    3

Here are the first District 10 girls volleyball playoff projections of the fall. These can change each week and are based on the current standings. Class A Quarterfinals Maplewood (Region 3 champion) vs. Farrell (at-large) Lakeview (Region 2 champion) vs. Cochranton (at-large) Sharpsville (Region 1 champion) vs. Cambridge Springs (at-large) Saegertown (at-large) vs. Mercer (at-large)…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings

   September 28, 2014 9:56 pm    0

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Maplewood 7-0 1 2. Lakeview 7-0 3 3. Cochranton 3-2 2 4. Saegertown 4-3 4 5. Cambridge Springs 3-2 NR Dropped out: West Middlesex Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Fort LeBoeuf 6-0 1 2. Corry…

 

Read more

Saturday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 27, 2014 9:29 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region McDowell at Orchard Park (N.Y.), 1 p.m. Oil City at St. Mary’s (N.Y.), 2 p.m. Villa Angela-St. Joe’s (Ohio) at East (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cochranton invitational Cambridge Springs, Central Tech, Commodore Perry, Conneaut, Franklin, Girard, Hickory, Lakeview, Maplewood, Meadville, Reynolds, Saegertown, Sharpsville,…

 

Read more

McDowell-Corry girls volleyball highlights (video)

   September 26, 2014 4:00 pm    0

 

 

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 25, 2014 4:40 pm    6

Cross country Non-region Meadville swept Oil City Boys soccer Region 1 Commodore Perry 5, Kennedy Catholic 0 Mercer 9, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Slippery Rock 4, Sharon 0 Wilmington 3, Hickory 2, 2 OT Grove City 7, Franklin 2 Region 3 Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 2, 2 OT Mercyhurst Prep 7, Seneca 0 North East…

 

Read more

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 25, 2014 11:56 am    0

Here is today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Cross country Non-region Oil City at Meadville, 4 p.m. Boys golf Region play-in Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 2 p.m. Non-region Hickory at Grove City (Grove City Country Club), 3 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 5 p.m. Girls golf Non-region…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   September 24, 2014 5:05 pm    0

Boys soccer Region 6 McDowell 3, Central Tech 1 Girls soccer Region 1 Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Mercer 8, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Grove City 4, Meadville 2 Hickory 4, Slippery Rock 1 Region 3 North East 2, Cambridge Springs 1, 2 OT Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 0 Fairview 7, Maplewood 0 Region…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   September 23, 2014 5:51 pm    3

Cross country Region 1 Commodore Perry def Sharpsville (boys) Sharpsville def Commodore Perry (girls) Lakeview swept Jamestown West Middlesex swept Mercer Region 2 Greenville swept Reynolds Grove City swept Hickory Slippery Rock swept Sharon Region 5
 Mercyhurst Prep swept Girard Fairview swept Girard Fairview def General McLane (boys) General McLane def Fairview (girls) Mercyhurst Prep…

 

Read more

Class A shift in latest girls volleyball state rankings

   September 23, 2014 1:51 pm    0

The Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association had big changes in the Class A portion of the latest girls volleyball state rankings. District 10 is down to one team in Maplewood, which moved from No. 4 to No. 9. Clarion is the new No. 1 team and Elk County Catholic and West Branch joining the top 10….

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   September 22, 2014 3:46 pm    1

Boys soccer Non-region Eisenhower 2, Forest 0 Seneca 5, West Middlesex 1 Mercer 3, Karns City 1 Westlake (Ohio) 6, McDowell 1 Sharon 5, Neshannock 0 Girls soccer Region 1 Sharon 2, Mercer 1 Kennedy Catholic 4, West Middlesex 1 Region 2 Hickory 5, Grove City 1 Region 3 North East 4, Eisenhower 1 Fairview…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings

   September 21, 2014 5:26 pm    0

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Maplewood 5-0 1 2. Cochranton 3-1 2 3. Lakeview 6-0 3 4. Saegertown 3-2 5 5. West Middlesex 3-3 4 Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Fort LeBoeuf 4-0 1 2. Corry 4-0 2 3. General…

 

Read more