Posts in the category

Reisen Shine – Predict the District 10 champions

   October 27, 2014 11:39 am    17

The District 10 soccer playoffs get started today and the girls volleyball playoffs on Tuesday. Will we see a bunch of repeat champions or some new teams hoist the trophy? Here are my predictions. I’m asking readers to post their choices and why. Head down to the comment section and post your champions for all…

 

Read more

Monday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 27, 2014 10:30 am    0

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: BOYS SOCCER District 10 playoffs Class AA quarterfinals At Dollinger Field Harbor Creek vs. Wilmington, 5 p.m. At Fairview’s Keck Field General McLane vs. Meadville, 7 p.m. District 9 playoffs Class AA championship At DuBois High School Bradford vs. St. Marys, 7 p.m. GIRLS SOCCER District 10 playoffs Class AA…

 

Read more

Final Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings

   October 26, 2014 6:18 pm    0

Final Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Maplewood 13-1 1 2. Lakeview 15-0 2 3. Cochranton 9-4 3 4. Saegertown 9-5 4 5. Cambridge Springs 8-4 5 Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Corry 11-1 1 2. Fort LeBoeuf 14-0 2 3….

 

Read more

District 10 girls volleyball brackets

   October 24, 2014 10:04 am    48

District 10 girls volleyball playoffs Class A (Champion advances to PIAA playoffs) All matches at Meadville High School Quarterfinals Wednesday West Middlesex vs. Cochranton, 6 p.m. Lakeview vs. Saegertown, 8 p.m. Sharpsville vs. Cambridge Springs, 6 p.m. Maplewood vs. Jamestown, 8 p.m. Semifinals Friday West Middlesex-Cochranton winner vs. Lakeview-Saegertown winner, 6 p.m. Sharpsville-Cambridge Springs winner…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   October 23, 2014 4:26 pm    3

Boys soccer Non-region Central Tech 6, Iroquois 1 Mercer 11, Saegertown 2 Slippery Rock 3, Commodore Perry 0 Oil City 8, West Middlesex 1 Girls soccer Region 4 Corry 3, Titusville 2 Non-region Central Tech 1, Iroquois 1 West Middlesex 3, Oil City 0 Hickory 7, Sharon 1 Girls volleyball Region 1 Sharpsville def Kennedy…

 

Read more

Tuesday’s fall sports scores

   October 21, 2014 5:00 pm    3

Boys soccer Region 6 McDowell 14, Oil City 0 Cathedral Prep 5, Central Tech 2 Non-region Mercyhurst Prep 2, Harbor Creek 0 Hickory 4, Commodore Perry 0 Slippery Rock 9, West Middlesex 1 Mercer 3, Wilmington 3 East 5, Saegertown 4 Girard 6, Seneca 1 Grove City 3, Sharpsville 2 Franklin at Kennedy Catholic ppd….

 

Read more

Tuesday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 21, 2014 10:27 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: BOYS GOLF PIAA individual championships At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York GIRLS GOLF PIAA individual championships
 At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York BOYS SOCCER Region 6 McDowell at Oil City, 7 p.m. Cathedral Prep at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 8 p.m. Non-region Franklin at Kennedy Catholic, 4…

 

Read more

Monday’s fall sports scores

   October 20, 2014 4:10 pm    0

Boys soccer Non-region General McLane 6, Corry 0 Girls soccer Region 3 North East 3, Cambridge Springs 2 Iroquois 1, Eisenhower 1 Fairview 7, Maplewood 0 Non-region Corry 1, Conneaut 1 General McLane 6, Warren 0 Girard 6, Oil City 0 Central Tech 2, Harbor Creek 1 Hickory 10, Kennedy Catholic 0 Fort LeBoeuf 2,…

 

Read more

Bracketology – Girls volleyball

   October 19, 2014 9:00 pm    9

Here are the final District 10 girls volleyball playoff projections of the fall as the playoff brackets should be out next weekend. Class A Quarterfinals Maplewood (Region 3 champion) vs. Jamestown (at-large) Sharpsville (Region 1 automatic) vs. Cochranton (at-large) Cambridge Springs (at-large) vs. West Middlesex (at-large) Lakeview (Region 2 champion) vs. Saegertown (at-large) Class AA…

 

Read more

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings

   October 19, 2014 7:00 pm    2

Erie Times-News District 10 girls volleyball rankings Class A     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Maplewood 12-1 1 2. Lakeview 13-0 2 3. Cochranton 7-4 3 4. Saegertown 8-5 4 5. Cambridge Springs 7-3 5 Class AA     Rank School Rec. Prv 1. Corry 9-1 2 2. Fort LeBoeuf 12-0 1 3. Meadville…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 18, 2014 11:07 am    2

Football Region 6 Central Tech 58, East 8 Non-region West Middlesex 34, Homer-Center 6 Boys soccer Non-region Warren 8, Jamestown (N.Y.) 1 Eisenhower 7, Smethport 1 Strong Vincent 6, Oil City 1 Central Tech 7, East 1 Hickory 2, Kennedy Catholic 0 McDowell 2, General McLane 1 OT Mercer 10, Grove City 2 Clarence (N.Y.)…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   October 16, 2014 6:45 pm    0

Boys soccer Region 1 Kennedy Catholic 11, West Middlesex 0 Girls soccer Region 1 Wilmington 7, Sharon 0 Mercer 9, Kennedy Catholic 1 Region 2 Hickory 9, Meadville 0 Slippery Rock 16, Sharpsville 0 Region 3 North East 5, Eisenhower 0 Maplewood 2, Seneca 1 Fairview 2, Cambridge Springs 0 Region 4 Bradford 4, Warren…

 

Read more

Thursday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 16, 2014 10:36 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: CROSS COUNTRY Region 5 Invitational General McLane, Girard, Iroquois, Mercyhurst Prep, Northwestern at Fairview (Pleasant Ridge Park), 4 p.m. Tri-State Classic Cathedral Prep, Villa Maria at Coopers Lake, 4 p.m. Non-region Grove City at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m. HOCKEY PIHL Class AA Chartiers Valley at Cathedral Prep (Mercyhurst…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   October 15, 2014 5:37 pm    3

Boys soccer Region 1 Mercer 12, Commodore Perry 0 Sharpsville 11, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Hickory 2, Franklin 0 Slippery Rock 5, Grove City 1 Wilmington 6, Sharon 0 Region 3 North East 2, Mercyhurst Prep 1 Eisenhower 5, Seneca 1 Fairview 5, Iroquois 1 Region 4 Corry 2, Titusville 2 Warren 6, Bradford…

 

Read more