Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 25, 2014 3:00 pm

Football Non-region Cathedral Prep 38, St. Joe’s (N.Y.) 21 Girls soccer Non-region Slippery Rock 8, Mercer 0 Girls tennis PIAA Team Tournament Class AA Semifinals Mercyhurst Prep 5, Hamburg 0 Championship Mercyhurst Prep 5, Scranton Prep 0 Boys water polo Western Conference Finals North Allegheny 8, McDowell 6 Cathedral Prep 10, North Allegheny winner 7…

Saturday’s area sports schedule

   October 25, 2014 9:20 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region Cathedral Prep at St. Joe’s (N.Y.), 1 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY District 10 championships At Buhl Park, Sharon 10 a.m. GIRLS SOCCER Non-region Mercer at Slippery Rock, 10 a.m. Grove City at Sharon, 11 a.m. GIRLS TENNIS PIAA Team Tournament Class AA At Hershey Racquet Club Semifinal: Mercyhurst…

Friday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 17, 2014 11:00 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Mercer at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Farrell at Sharpsville, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Lakeview, 7 p.m. Region 2 Maplewood at Eisenhower, 7 p.m. Cambridge Springs at Union City, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Warren at Corry,…

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 11, 2014 3:49 pm

Football Non-region St. Mary’s (N.Y.) 45, East 8 Cathedral Prep 49, St. Francis (N.Y.) 14 St. Ignatius (Ohio) 41, McDowell 10 Boys soccer Region 4 Warren 3, Saegertown 1 Non-region Cathedral Prep 1, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 2 OT Sharpsville 10, Seneca 1 Fairview 4, Girard 1 Fort LeBoeuf 3, Corry 0 Franklin 6, Oil City…

Friday’s fall sports scores

   October 10, 2014 4:00 pm

Football Region 5 DuBois 55, Bradford 7 Non-region Fairview 28, Franklin 0 Mercyhurst Prep 21, Maplewood 18 North East 28, Strong Vincent 20 Fort LeBoeuf 35, Corry 15 Oil City 31, Titusville 20 Girard 47, Cambridge Springs 28 Hickory 41, Wilmington 0 Lakeview 55, Saegertown 6 Seneca 28, Iroquois 26 Harbor Creek 48, Union City…

Friday’s Erie area high school sports schedule

   October 10, 2014 10:27 am

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 5 DuBois at Bradford, 7 p.m. Non-region Fairview at Franklin, 7 p.m. Mercyhurst Prep at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Strong Vincent at North East, 7 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf at Corry, 7 p.m. Titusville at Oil City, 7 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut, 7 p.m. Cambridge Springs at Girard, 7…

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   October 8, 2014 5:50 pm

Cross country Region 2 Grove City swept Reynolds Boys soccer Region 2 Slippery Rock 2, Franklin 1 Girls soccer Region 1 Kennedy Catholic 2, West Middlesex 0 Mercer 3, Sharon 0 Region 2 Grove City 1, Hickory 0 Region 3 Fairview 9, Eisenhower 2 Cambridge Springs 1, Seneca 0 North East 1, Iroquois 0 Region…

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 4, 2014 1:44 pm

Football Region 6 Strong Vincent 36, East 12 Non-region Ursuline (Ohio) 48, Farrell 14 Boys soccer Region 4 Corry 2, Conneaut 1 OT Bradford 3, Meadville 0 Non-region Sharpsville 4, Sharon 0 Mercer 6, Slippery Rock 0 Franklin 7, West Middlesex 0 Girard 10, Oil City 1 Grove City 5, Commodore Perry 1 Harbor Creek…

Friday’s fall sports scores

   October 3, 2014 5:50 pm

Football Region 1 West Middlesex 41, Mercer 27 Lakeview 12, Sharpsville 6 Wilmington 28, Reynolds 7 Region 2 Saegertown 21, Maplewood 18 OT Cambridge Springs 36, Cochranton 6 Iroquois 64, Youngsville 6 Eisenhower 54, Union City 8 Region 3 Titusville 46, Corry 6 Greenville 13, Hickory 10 Slippery Rock 55, Warren 20 Sharon 36, Grove…

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   October 3, 2014 8:51 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 West Middlesex at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Sharpsville, 7 p.m. Reynolds at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Saegertown at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Union City, 7 p.m. Region 3 Corry at…

Saturday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 27, 2014 9:29 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region McDowell at Orchard Park (N.Y.), 1 p.m. Oil City at St. Mary’s (N.Y.), 2 p.m. Villa Angela-St. Joe’s (Ohio) at East (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cochranton invitational Cambridge Springs, Central Tech, Commodore Perry, Conneaut, Franklin, Girard, Hickory, Lakeview, Maplewood, Meadville, Reynolds, Saegertown, Sharpsville,…

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 26, 2014 10:32 am

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Farrell, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Region 2 Cambridge Springs at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Cochranton, 7 p.m. Union City at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Greenville at…

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 25, 2014 4:40 pm

Cross country Non-region Meadville swept Oil City Boys soccer Region 1 Commodore Perry 5, Kennedy Catholic 0 Mercer 9, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Slippery Rock 4, Sharon 0 Wilmington 3, Hickory 2, 2 OT Grove City 7, Franklin 2 Region 3 Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 2, 2 OT Mercyhurst Prep 7, Seneca 0 North East…

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 25, 2014 11:56 am

Here is today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Cross country Non-region Oil City at Meadville, 4 p.m. Boys golf Region play-in Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 2 p.m. Non-region Hickory at Grove City (Grove City Country Club), 3 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 5 p.m. Girls golf Non-region…

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 20, 2014 4:41 pm

Football Non-region Central Tech 58, Meadville 26 Olean (N.Y.) 35, Bradford 19 Boys soccer Non-region Hickory 9, West Middlesex 0 Cathedral Prep 7, Girard 1 Mercer 2, Sharon 0 Warren 4, General McLane 2 Central Tech 4, Fort LeBoeuf 0 McDowell 2, East 1, 2 OT Grove City 2, Kennedy Catholic 1 Harbor Creek 7,…