Posts in the category

Saturday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 27, 2014 9:29 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region McDowell at Orchard Park (N.Y.), 1 p.m. Oil City at St. Mary’s (N.Y.), 2 p.m. Villa Angela-St. Joe’s (Ohio) at East (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cochranton invitational Cambridge Springs, Central Tech, Commodore Perry, Conneaut, Franklin, Girard, Hickory, Lakeview, Maplewood, Meadville, Reynolds, Saegertown, Sharpsville,…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 26, 2014 10:32 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Farrell, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Region 2 Cambridge Springs at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Cochranton, 7 p.m. Union City at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Greenville at…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 25, 2014 4:40 pm    6

Cross country Non-region Meadville swept Oil City Boys soccer Region 1 Commodore Perry 5, Kennedy Catholic 0 Mercer 9, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Slippery Rock 4, Sharon 0 Wilmington 3, Hickory 2, 2 OT Grove City 7, Franklin 2 Region 3 Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 2, 2 OT Mercyhurst Prep 7, Seneca 0 North East…

 

Read more

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 25, 2014 11:56 am    0

Here is today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Cross country Non-region Oil City at Meadville, 4 p.m. Boys golf Region play-in Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 2 p.m. Non-region Hickory at Grove City (Grove City Country Club), 3 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 5 p.m. Girls golf Non-region…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 20, 2014 4:41 pm    0

Football Non-region Central Tech 58, Meadville 26 Olean (N.Y.) 35, Bradford 19 Boys soccer Non-region Hickory 9, West Middlesex 0 Cathedral Prep 7, Girard 1 Mercer 2, Sharon 0 Warren 4, General McLane 2 Central Tech 4, Fort LeBoeuf 0 McDowell 2, East 1, 2 OT Grove City 2, Kennedy Catholic 1 Harbor Creek 7,…

 

Read more

Today’s area high school sports schedule

   September 20, 2014 11:12 am    2

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Football Non-region Meadville at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. Bradford at Olean (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m. Cross country PIAA Foundation race Corry, Grove City, Saegertown, Villa Maria at Hershey, 9 a.m. Midwest Catholic championships Mercyhurst Prep at Kettering (Ohio), 9 a.m. Sharpsville invitational: Cambridge Springs, Cathedral Prep, Central…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   September 19, 2014 3:48 pm    0

Football Region 1 Sharpsville 49, Mercer 14 Farrell 21, Lakeview 12 West Middlesex 25, Wilmington 21 Region 2 Maplewood 41,Youngsville 14 Cambridge Springs 52, Eisenhower 0 Cochranton 34, Saegertown 12 Iroquois 61, Union City 0 Region 3 Sharon 20, Corry 14 Hickory 50, Warren 7 Greenville 28, Grove City 0 Slippery Rock 48, Titusville 6…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 19, 2014 10:21 am    0

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Region 1 Sharpsville at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Farrell, 7 p.m. West Middlesex at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Youngsville at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Union City at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Region 3 Sharon at Corry, 7…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   September 17, 2014 6:05 pm    8

Boys soccer Region 1 Sharpsville 2, Commodore Perry 1 Mercer 6, Kennedy Catholic 0 Region 2 Grove City 2, Sharon 1 Region 3 North East 12, Seneca 0 Fairview 3, Eisenhower 0 Mercyhurst Prep 6, Iroquois 0 Region 4 Warren 24, Titusville 0 Saegertown 10, Conneaut 0 Region 5 East 1, Strong Vincent 0 General…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s high school sports schedule

   September 17, 2014 11:01 am    1

Boys golf Non-region Conneaut at Girard (Beechwood Golf Course), 4 p.m. Rocky Grove at Union City (Union City Country Club), 4 p.m. Harbor Creek at Seneca (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 4 p.m. Meadville at Corry (North Hills Golf Course), 1 p.m.   Girls golf DuBois tournament Fort LeBoeuf, McDowell, Meadville, Mercyhurst Prep, North East, Strong…

 

Read more

Sunday’s fall sports scores

   September 7, 2014 10:20 pm    0

Boys soccer Pine-Richland tournament Canon-McMillan 6, McDowell 0 Water polo Ohio Cup Cathedral Prep 15, North Allegheny 11 Cathedral Prep 13, Huron (Mich.) 7 Chicago Park District 14, Cathedral Prep 10 –Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 6, 2014 11:45 am    2

Football Region 2 Cambridge Springs 38, Saegertown 20 Region 3 Corry 32, Grove City 29 Region 4 Harbor Creek 19, Seneca 18 North East 7, Fort LeBoeuf 6 Girard 34, Northwestern 27 Region 6 Central Tech 41, General McLane 27 Non-region Lake Catholic (Ohio) 13, McDowell 10 Boys soccer Olean (N.Y.) tournament Bradford 2, Hornell…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall scores

   August 30, 2014 10:24 pm    0

Football Non-region Slippery Rock 40, Perry 18 Sharpsville 46, Otto-Eldred 8 Central Tech 45, Warren 6 Mercyhurst Prep 36, Saegertown 8 Boys soccer Non-region Cathedral Prep 3, Warren 0 North East 3, Harbor Creek 2 Fairview 3, Commodore Perry 0 Central Tech 14, Titusville 1 Bradford 3, Coudersport 0 Mercyhurst Prep 5, Seton-La Salle 0…

 

Read more

Villa Maria Signing Day (video)

   May 5, 2014 4:15 pm    0

–Tom Reisenweber

 

Read more

Wednesday's fall sports scores

   October 23, 2013 5:00 pm    1

Boys soccer Non-region Slippery Rock 1, Commodore Perry 0 Mercer 1, Wilmington 0, 2 OT Sharon 4, West Middlesex 0 Girls soccer Non-region General McLane 2, Fairview 0 Seneca 6, Sharpsville 0 Cambridge Springs 5, Eisenhower 0 Slippery Rock 5, Wilmington 2 Hickory 5, Mercer 0 Girard 9, West Middlesex 0 Iroquois 2, Central Tech…

 

Read more