Posts in the category

Friday’s Erie area sports schedule

   October 17, 2014 11:00 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Mercer at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Farrell at Sharpsville, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Lakeview, 7 p.m. Region 2 Maplewood at Eisenhower, 7 p.m. Cambridge Springs at Union City, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Warren at Corry,…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 11, 2014 3:49 pm    0

Football Non-region St. Mary’s (N.Y.) 45, East 8 Cathedral Prep 49, St. Francis (N.Y.) 14 St. Ignatius (Ohio) 41, McDowell 10 Boys soccer Region 4 Warren 3, Saegertown 1 Non-region Cathedral Prep 1, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 2 OT Sharpsville 10, Seneca 1 Fairview 4, Girard 1 Fort LeBoeuf 3, Corry 0 Franklin 6, Oil City…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   October 10, 2014 4:00 pm    0

Football Region 5 DuBois 55, Bradford 7 Non-region Fairview 28, Franklin 0 Mercyhurst Prep 21, Maplewood 18 North East 28, Strong Vincent 20 Fort LeBoeuf 35, Corry 15 Oil City 31, Titusville 20 Girard 47, Cambridge Springs 28 Hickory 41, Wilmington 0 Lakeview 55, Saegertown 6 Seneca 28, Iroquois 26 Harbor Creek 48, Union City…

 

Read more

Friday’s Erie area high school sports schedule

   October 10, 2014 10:27 am    0

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 5 DuBois at Bradford, 7 p.m. Non-region Fairview at Franklin, 7 p.m. Mercyhurst Prep at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Strong Vincent at North East, 7 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf at Corry, 7 p.m. Titusville at Oil City, 7 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut, 7 p.m. Cambridge Springs at Girard, 7…

 

Read more

Wednesday’s fall sports scores

   October 8, 2014 5:50 pm    0

Cross country Region 2 Grove City swept Reynolds Boys soccer Region 2 Slippery Rock 2, Franklin 1 Girls soccer Region 1 Kennedy Catholic 2, West Middlesex 0 Mercer 3, Sharon 0 Region 2 Grove City 1, Hickory 0 Region 3 Fairview 9, Eisenhower 2 Cambridge Springs 1, Seneca 0 North East 1, Iroquois 0 Region…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   October 4, 2014 1:44 pm    1

Football Region 6 Strong Vincent 36, East 12 Non-region Ursuline (Ohio) 48, Farrell 14 Boys soccer Region 4 Corry 2, Conneaut 1 OT Bradford 3, Meadville 0 Non-region Sharpsville 4, Sharon 0 Mercer 6, Slippery Rock 0 Franklin 7, West Middlesex 0 Girard 10, Oil City 1 Grove City 5, Commodore Perry 1 Harbor Creek…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   October 3, 2014 5:50 pm    0

Football Region 1 West Middlesex 41, Mercer 27 Lakeview 12, Sharpsville 6 Wilmington 28, Reynolds 7 Region 2 Saegertown 21, Maplewood 18 OT Cambridge Springs 36, Cochranton 6 Iroquois 64, Youngsville 6 Eisenhower 54, Union City 8 Region 3 Titusville 46, Corry 6 Greenville 13, Hickory 10 Slippery Rock 55, Warren 20 Sharon 36, Grove…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   October 3, 2014 8:51 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 West Middlesex at Mercer, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Sharpsville, 7 p.m. Reynolds at Wilmington, 7 p.m. Region 2 Saegertown at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Cochranton at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Union City, 7 p.m. Region 3 Corry at…

 

Read more

Saturday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 27, 2014 9:29 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Non-region McDowell at Orchard Park (N.Y.), 1 p.m. Oil City at St. Mary’s (N.Y.), 2 p.m. Villa Angela-St. Joe’s (Ohio) at East (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. CROSS COUNTRY Cochranton invitational Cambridge Springs, Central Tech, Commodore Perry, Conneaut, Franklin, Girard, Hickory, Lakeview, Maplewood, Meadville, Reynolds, Saegertown, Sharpsville,…

 

Read more

Friday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 26, 2014 10:32 am    0

Here’s today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: FOOTBALL Region 1 Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 7 p.m. Wilmington at Farrell, 7 p.m. Lakeview at Reynolds, 7 p.m. Region 2 Cambridge Springs at Maplewood, 7 p.m. Eisenhower at Saegertown, 7 p.m. Iroquois at Cochranton, 7 p.m. Union City at Youngsville, 7 p.m. Region 3 Greenville at…

 

Read more

Thursday’s fall sports scores

   September 25, 2014 4:40 pm    6

Cross country Non-region Meadville swept Oil City Boys soccer Region 1 Commodore Perry 5, Kennedy Catholic 0 Mercer 9, West Middlesex 0 Region 2 Slippery Rock 4, Sharon 0 Wilmington 3, Hickory 2, 2 OT Grove City 7, Franklin 2 Region 3 Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 2, 2 OT Mercyhurst Prep 7, Seneca 0 North East…

 

Read more

Thursday’s area high school sports schedule

   September 25, 2014 11:56 am    0

Here is today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Cross country Non-region Oil City at Meadville, 4 p.m. Boys golf Region play-in Fort LeBoeuf vs. Saegertown (Scenic Heights Golf Course), 2 p.m. Non-region Hickory at Grove City (Grove City Country Club), 3 p.m. Mercer at Conneaut (Oakland Beach Golf Course), 5 p.m. Girls golf Non-region…

 

Read more

Saturday’s fall sports scores

   September 20, 2014 4:41 pm    0

Football Non-region Central Tech 58, Meadville 26 Olean (N.Y.) 35, Bradford 19 Boys soccer Non-region Hickory 9, West Middlesex 0 Cathedral Prep 7, Girard 1 Mercer 2, Sharon 0 Warren 4, General McLane 2 Central Tech 4, Fort LeBoeuf 0 McDowell 2, East 1, 2 OT Grove City 2, Kennedy Catholic 1 Harbor Creek 7,…

 

Read more

Today’s area high school sports schedule

   September 20, 2014 11:12 am    2

Today’s northwestern Pennsylvania high school sports schedule: Football Non-region Meadville at Central Tech (Veterans Stadium), 7 p.m. Bradford at Olean (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m. Cross country PIAA Foundation race Corry, Grove City, Saegertown, Villa Maria at Hershey, 9 a.m. Midwest Catholic championships Mercyhurst Prep at Kettering (Ohio), 9 a.m. Sharpsville invitational: Cambridge Springs, Cathedral Prep, Central…

 

Read more

Friday’s fall sports scores

   September 19, 2014 3:48 pm    0

Football Region 1 Sharpsville 49, Mercer 14 Farrell 21, Lakeview 12 West Middlesex 25, Wilmington 21 Region 2 Maplewood 41,Youngsville 14 Cambridge Springs 52, Eisenhower 0 Cochranton 34, Saegertown 12 Iroquois 61, Union City 0 Region 3 Sharon 20, Corry 14 Hickory 50, Warren 7 Greenville 28, Grove City 0 Slippery Rock 48, Titusville 6…

 

Read more